Program for 48th annual conference of the German Society for Biomedical Engineering

Missing user or conference.
Time Niedersachsenhalle B Bonatz Saal Blauer Saal Roter Saal Konferenz Raum 7+9 Konferenz Raum 8+10 Konferenz Raum 11+13 Konferenz Raum 12+14 Runder Saal Konferenzraum 6 Session

Wednesday, October 8

08:30-09:00 Plenary                    
09:00-09:15                     Break
09:15-10:45 Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Optical Coherence Tomography Track B: FS: Micro-Nano Technologies support Bio-Medicine VDE MedTech (1) Track A: Biomaterials and Biocompatibility: Degradable Implantate auf der Basis von Polymeren und Metallen Track P: FS: Tools and devices for Neurotechnology (BrainLinks-BrainTools Exzellenzcluster ExC 1086) Track C: Biosignal Processing (1): Methods and Applications Track R: Usability and Quality Control for Medical Technology Track E: Clinical and Ambulatory Monitoring (1) Poster Session Tracks D, B, F, LUMEN,
Track D: Poster Session: Cell-, Tissue- & Bioengineering
   
09:47-10:03    
10:00-10:32    
10:32-10:45    
10:45-11:15                     Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Image Analysis and processing (1) Track M: SFB 599: Modelling und Simulation VDE MedTech (2) Track I: DGMP Session Track A: DGBM Session Track C: FS: Biosignalanalyse in der Schlafforschung Track Q: Training and Simulation (Simulations- und Trainingssysteme) (1) Track E: FS: Patient Monitoring in der Anästhesie Poster Session Tracks E, H, L, G, O,
Track E: Poster Session: Clinical and Ambulatory Monitoring
   
11:28-11:44    
11:45-12:07    
12:08-12:16    
12:17-12:45    
12:45-13:45 DGBMT Members' Meeting                   Lunch Break
13:45-14:15 Plenary                    
14:15-14:30                     Break
14:30-16:00 Track P: Prosthetics and implants for bones and joints Track P: SFB 599: Herstellung Implantate VDE MedTech (3) Track P: FS - Hearing4All - Diagnostik Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Bioreactor Technologies & Signals Track M: Modelling and Simulation (1) Track L: FS: EAMBES: Medical Device Directive / Regulatory Track G: Home Health care and AAL Poster Session Tracks C and I (1),
Track C: Poster Session: Biosignal Processing
   
15:46-16:02    
16:00-16:30                     Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Track P: Vascular implants and passive implants Track A: SFB 599: In Vitro Testverfahren VDE MedTech (4) Track P: FA: Kopfimplantate Track L: FS: Innovation management in medical engineering Track J: FS: MEG/EEG modeling Track L: FS: EAMBES: Biohybrid Implants and Regulatory Affairs Track K: FS: mHealth Poster Session Track I (2),
Track I: Poster Session: Imaging and Image Processing (2)
Presentations of the Award Winners  
19:00-20:30                     Conference Opening
20:30-22:00                     Get Together

Thursday, October 9

08:30-09:00 Plenary                    
09:00-09:15                     Break
09:15-10:45 Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Track J: Magnetic Methods in Medicine Track D: FA: Biomaterialien mit Implantatbezug (1) Track P: FS: Advances in Electrode Development Track L: FS: Automation in Medical Technology Track C: Biosignal Processing (2): Cardio-vascular System B Track P: Sektion Chirurgische Forschung: Medizinische Implantate - Bedarf der Kliniker und Wünsche an die Ingenieure/ Entwickler Track F: FS: Navigation for surgical interventions: Systems and procedures Poster Session Tracks M and K,
Track M: Poster Session: Modelling and Simuation
   
10:20-10:45    
10:45-11:15                     Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Image Analysis and processing (2) Track F: CURAC special session „Digital Operating Room" Track P: FA: Degradable Implantate auf der Basis von Polymeren und Metallen Track P: FS - Hearing4All - Hörimplantate Track E: FS: Detection, Prevention and Therapy of Accidental Hyperthermia Track C: Biosignal Processing (3): Miscellaneous Topics Track P: Sektion Chirurgische Forschung: Impulsreferate zum Thema European Medical Device Directive, anschgließend Roundtable-Diskussion mit allen Referenten und dem Auditorium Track K: FS: Interoperability between e-health Devices Poster Session Tracks J, SFB, Q,
Track J: Poster Session: Magnetic Methods in Medicine,
Track P: Poster Session: SFB 599
   
11:44-11:52    
12:45-13:45                     Lunch Break
13:45-14:15 Plenary                    
14:15-14:30                     Break
14:30-16:00 Track H: FS: MR Safety of medical devices Track P: SFB 599: Resorbierbare Implantate Track A: FA: Oberflächenfunktionalisierte Implantate Track L: FS - Hearing4All - Audio Technology Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Biohybrid Implants Track M: Modelling and Simulation (2) Track H: FS: Image guided interventions Track L: Miscellaneous Innovations: From Materials and Sensors to Diagnosis and Therapy Poster Session Track A,
Track A: Poster Session: Biomaterials and Biocompatibility
   
16:00-16:30                     Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Track P: Neural repair and neural implants Track P: SFB 599: In vivo and Transfer Track A: FA: BioNanomaterialien Track P: Why do FES-solutions reach market and patient, and others similarly important not? Track L: FS: Hygiene and Biomedical Engineering: Not just an issue for sterile application of medical products? Track M: Modelling and Simulation (3) Track F: Devices and Systems for Surgical Interventions (1) Track Q: BMT-Aus- und Weiterbildung (2) Poster Session Track P,
Track P: Poster Session: Prosthetics and Implants
   
19:30-22:30                     Social Event

Friday, October 10

08:30-09:00 Plenary                    
09:00-09:15                     Break
09:15-10:45 Track P: FS: Intelligent Implants Track A: SFB 599: Hörimplantate Track D: FA: Biomaterialien mit Implantatbezug (2) Track K: FS: Patient centered information management: challenges for biomedical engineering and medical informatics Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Biomaterials for Regenerative Medicine Track C: Biosignal Processing (4): Cardio-vascular System A Track F: Devices and Systems for Surgical Interventions (2) Track M: Wriggers Session (1) Track H: CURAC special session: „Computer and robot assisted otologic surgery and implantations"    
10:45-11:15                     Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Track P: Active and intelligent implants Track P: SFB 599: Orthopädische Implantate Track A: Biomaterials and Biocompatilibity (2) Track P: Hearing for Tomorrow Track J: FS: Magnetic nanoparticles Track M: Modelling and Simulation (4) Track E: FS: Assistance in pelvic surgery for nerve protection (pIONM) Track M: Wriggers Session (2) Track G: FS: AAL in Professional and Academic Education - Offers and Potential    
12:15-12:45 Acatech Study    
12:45-13:45                     Lunch Break
13:45-14:15 Plenary                    
14:30-16:00 Track Q: Junges Forum trifft Alte Hasen - "Die Entwicklung der Hochfrequenzablation - Rückblick und Perspektiven" Track P: SFB 599: Dentale Implantate Track O: Prevention and Rehabilitation Engineering Track L: FS - Hearing4All - Auditorische Hörsysteme Track L: FS: LUMEN - Luebeck Medical Engineering. A joint research project for innovative methods in measuring and modelling vascular parameters for diagnostics and therapy Track B: Biosensors and Bioanalytics Track L: FS: Contactless measurement of biosignals: opportunities and limitations Track C: FS: Methods for Multimodal Analysis of Brain Data Track K: Medical Information Systems, Telemedicine, eHealth    
16:00-16:30                     Closing Ceremony

Wednesday, October 8, 08:30 - 09:00

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Wednesday, October 8, 09:00 - 09:15

Break

Wednesday, October 8, 09:15 - 10:45

Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Optical Coherence Tomography

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany), Thomas Schmitz-Rode (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
09:15 Imaging of lung tissue dynamics during continuous artificial ventilation with Optical Coherence Tomography and Intravital Microscopy
Christian Schnabel (Technische Universität Dresden); Maria Gaertner, Lars Kirsten and Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
09:30 High resolution frequency domain optical coherence tomography in the Vis-NIR spectral range
Felix Köttig (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Peter Cimalla and Maria Gaertner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Madalena Carido, Kai Postel and Marius Ader (Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, Germany); Mike O. Karl (German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases (DZNE) & TU Dresden, Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden (CTRD), Germany); Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
09:45 Doppler optical coherence tomography for the investigation of the human tympanic membrane ex vivo
Julia Walther (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Anke Burkhardt and Lars Kirsten (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Jonas Golde, Thomas Stoppe and Max Kemper (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Matthias Bornitz (University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Zahnert (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
10:00 Dispersion Encoded Full Range Fourier Domain Optical Coherence Tomography for Image-Guidance of Fs-Laser Lens Surgery
Ben Matthias, Tammo Ripken and Alexander Krüger (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
10:15 Endoscopic optical coherence tomography for a handheld laryngoscope
Alexander Krüger (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Sabine Donner (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Sebastian Bleeker and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
10:30 Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) Guided Inner Ear Decalcification, Fast and Safe Method
Saleh Mohebbi (TUMS & MHH, Germany); Jesus Díaz Díaz (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Mark Philipp Kühnel (Hannover Medical School & Institute of Functional and Applied Anatomy, Germany); Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Marjan Mirsalehi (Tehran University of Medical Sciences & Hannover Medical School, Germany); Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Heiko Meyer (Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

Track B: FS: Micro-Nano Technologies support Bio-Medicine

in English or German
Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Theodor Doll (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
09:15 Microfluidic in vitro model of the blood-brain barrier: a biomimetic platform for drug development with active cell assembly
Heiko Kiessling (NMI Natural Medical Sciences Institut at the University of Tuebingen, Germany); Dorian Raible and Viktoria Rack (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University of Tuebingen, Germany); Britta Hagmeyer, Martin Stelzle and Julia Schütte (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany)
09:30 BioMEMS for analysis and synthesis in life sciences
Mike Stubenrauch and Stefan Hanitsch (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Robert Fischer (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Heike Bartsch (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Anja Straube (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Martin Hoffmann and Hartmut Witte (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
09:45 Biocompatible and actuated Carbon Nanotube-based electrodes for advanced neural interfacing
Katharina Tegtmeier (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Jan Stieghorst (Exzellenzcluster Hearing4all - Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Pooyan Aliuos (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz and Theodor Doll (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
10:00 Toward thin-film based high density hermetic feedthroughs for direct on die implementation
Christian Bentler, Juan S. Ordonez and Martin Schuettler (University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
10:15 Thermal stress in thin-film polyimide-based electrode arrays
Juan S. Ordonez (University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
10:30 Methods for modelling 3D cellular environments
Andreas Schober (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
10:45 Biofeedback - Smart Modality Fusion for Clinical, Home and Outdoor Health Monitoring
Boudewijn Venema (Helmholtz Lehrstuhl für Biomedizinische Technik, RWTH Aachen & Lehrstuhl für Medizinische Informationstechnik, Germany)

VDE MedTech (1)

Room: Blauer Saal

Track A: Biomaterials and Biocompatibility: Degradable Implantate auf der Basis von Polymeren und Metallen

Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
09:15 Electrospinning of commercially available medical silicone rubber
Miriam Haerst, Markus Ahrens, Vera Seitz and Erich Wintermantel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
09:30 Hydrogels with precisely nano-functionalized micro-topography for cell guidance
Christoph Frey and Adria Sales (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany); Kiriaki Athanasopulu (Reutlingen University, Germany); Joachim Spatz (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Heidelberg University, Germany); Ralf Kemkemer (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Reutlingen University, Germany)
09:45 Experiments of Platelet Adhesion with the Stagnation Point Flow
Klaus Affeld, Signý Stefánsdóttir, Jens Schaller and Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
10:00 Combination of drug delivery and stable biofunctionalization on biodegradable implant surfaces via layer by layer deposition
Katharina Wulf, Sophie Schünemann, Kim Koeck and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany); Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany)
10:15 In-vivo-model to evaluate the suitability of a biodegradable magnesium alloy (MgYREZr) for intraarticular orthopedic implants
Julia Diekmann (Hannover Medical School); Andreas Weizbauer, Sylvie Bauer and Henning Windhagen (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Arne Lucas (Syntellix AG, Germany); Patrick Helmecke (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Christoph Becher and Marco Ezechieli (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
10:30 Plasma nanofilms as biocompatible and antibacterial interface for biomaterials
Michael Bergmann (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Sebastian Lickert (Albert-Ludwigs-University of Freiburg, Germany); Loïc Ledernez and Gregory Dame (University of Freiburg, Germany); Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Track P: FS: Tools and devices for Neurotechnology (BrainLinks-BrainTools Exzellenzcluster ExC 1086)

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Patrick Ruther (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany), Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
09:15 Micro-optical implants for optogenetics
Patrick Ruther and Michael Schwaerzle (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Philipp Elmlinger (University of Freiburg, Germany); Linda Rudmann and Eva Fiedler (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Juan S. Ordonez, Annik Jakob and Ulrich T. Schwarz (University of Freiburg, Germany); Oliver Paul and Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
09:30 Active Neural Probes in CMOS Technology with Dense Electrode Arrangement for High-resolution Intracerebral Recording
Oliver Paul (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Tzeno Galchev (University of Freiburg, Germany); Abdelrahman Herbawi (University of Freiburg, USA); Florian Larramendy (University of Freiburg, Germany); Patrick Ruther (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
09:45 Smart Devices In Epilepsy Therapy: Animal Research For Closed-Loop Stimulation Devices
Karin H Somerlik-Fuchs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Olaf Christ (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Germany); Matthias Dümpelmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Ulrich Hofmann (Uniklinik Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Andreas Schulze-Bonhage (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany)
10:00 Can patients with brain implants undergo MRI?
Erwin Fuhrer and Oliver G. Gruschke (Universität Freiburg - IMTEK, Germany); Matthias C Wapler (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Mir Masoud Seyyed Fakhrabadi and Matthias Müller (Universität Freiburg - IMTEK, Germany); Katharina Göbel (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Pierre LeVan (University Freiburg Medical Center, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz and Ulrike Wallrabe (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Jürgen Hennig (University Freiburg Medical Center, Germany); Jan Gerrit Korvink (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
10:15 Cortical Recording and Stimulation Using a Wireless μECoG Implant System in a Large Animal Model
C. Alexis Gkogkidis (University Medical Center Freiburg & Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Xi Wang (University of Freiburg, Germany); Mortimer Gierthmuehlen (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Christian Henle (University of Freiburg, Germany); Jörg Fischer (Institute for Biology, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg & CorTec GmbH, Germany); Fabian Kohler (University of Freiburg & IMTEK, Germany); Jörg Haberstroh (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Martin Schuettler (University of Freiburg, Germany); Joern Rickert (CorTec GmbH, Freiburg & Bernstein-Center, University of Freiburg, Germany); Katharina Foerster (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Tonio Ball (Epilepsiezentrum am Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany)
10:30 An Augmented Reality Approach for BCI Control of Intelligent Autonomous Robots
Lukas D.J. Fiederer (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Lampe (University of Freiburg, Germany); Martin Völker (University Clinic Freiburg, Germany); Luciano Spinello, Wolfram Burgard and Martin Riedmiller (University of Freiburg, Germany); Tonio Ball (Epilepsiezentrum am Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany)

Track C: Biosignal Processing (1): Methods and Applications

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chairs: Reinhold Orglmeister (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Karin Schiecke (University Jena, Germany)
09:15 Signal Adaptive Granger Causality based on Empirical Mode Decomposition
Lutz Leistritz (Jena University Hospital & Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany); Herbert Witte (Friedrich Schiller University of Jena, Germany)
09:30 Implementation of Phase-to-Amplitude Coupling Analysis Algorithms in Deep Brain Stimulation Devices
Damián Dellavale (CONICET, Argentina); Markus Kock (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Holger Blume (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany); Mesbah Alam (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Kerstin Schwabe and Joachim Krauss (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:45 Incremental Parameter Adaptation Scheme for Myoelectric-Controlled Human-Machine Interfaces
Michele Tuga (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Institute for Applied Computer Science / Automation, Germany); Ruediger Rupp and Andreas Kogut (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany); David Liebetanz and Leonie Schmalfuß (Georg-August-University Goettingen, Germany); Ralf Mikut (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Markus Reischl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
10:00 Comparison of Different Compression Schemes for Neural Spike Signals
Ulrich Bihr (Institute of Microelectronics, University of Ulm, Germany); Michael Haas, Jens Anders and Maurits Ortmanns (University of Ulm, Germany)
10:15 Towards Identification of Functional Autonomic Network Structures: Sensitivity and Reproducibility
Andy Schumann, Franziska Brünner and Susann Scharbrodt (University Hospital Jena, Germany); Karl Jürgen Bär (University Hospital, Jena, Germany)
10:30 Local activation time based estimation of the direction of propagation of plane wave and the corresponding conduction velocity in simulated electrograms
Markus Rottmann and Tobias Oesterlein (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:45 On the use of Schrödinger's equation for ECG waveform analysis
Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)

Track R: Usability and Quality Control for Medical Technology

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Werner Korb (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur (HTWK) Leipzig, Germany), Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
09:15 Development of a test bench for fatigue strength determination of surgical implants incorporated with magnetic nanoparticles
Andreas Ritter, Thomas Schmitz-Rode, Martin Baumann and Ioana Slabu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
09:30 IT-based risk identification: Dynamic data presentation and text mining based classification
Robin Seidel and Klaus Liebl (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices BfArM & Research Division, Germany); Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
09:45 Experimental Investigations on Medical Devices for the Development of a Non-Destructive Quality Control
Thomas Pollack (Universität Rostock, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
10:00 Bugs! iPad-Hygiene in Healthcare
Tobias Jungnickel (Hannover Medical School); Ute von Jan, Karolin Graf, Ralf-Peter Vonberg and Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
10:15 User centered design of a pain assessment app according to IEC 62366
10:30 Chunk Controls - An Approach to Increase Usability In The OR
Anna-Maria von Saucken (Medizintechnik Technische Universität Berlin & Prometei, Germany); Jochen Prümper (HTW Berlin, Germany); Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Bettina Seifert (Institute of Psychology and Ergonomics TU Berlin, Germany)

Track E: Clinical and Ambulatory Monitoring (1)

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany), Jens Muehlsteff (Philips Research, The Netherlands)
09:15 Automatic segmentation of atelectasis in thorax CT correlates to PaO2/FiO2 ratio in ARDS patients
Xueting Wang, Weiling Pan and Li Feng (PLA 148th Hospital, P.R. China); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany); Zhanqi Zhao (Furtwangen University, Germany)
09:30 Influence of lung damage and hemodynamics on carbon dioxide equilibration after alterations in the respiratory rate
Sarah Bühler (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology , Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine, ); Sara Lozano-Zahonero (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany); Hanna Runck (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Katharina Gamerdinger (University Medical Center, Germany); Katharina Foerster (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Jörg Haberstroh (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Stefan Schumann (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany)
09:45 Tremor and Stimulation Current in DBS: Intraoperative Analysis Using Accelerometer-Equipped Smartphone
Igor Fischer, Maria Fischer, Stefan Groiss and Lars Wojtecki (Heinrich-Heine University, Germany); Hans-Jakob Steiger and Jan Vesper (University Hospital Duesseldorf, Germany)
10:00 Inductive sensor for measurement of soft tissue strain
Robert Wendlandt and Christian Schütt (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Klaus Seide (Berufsgenossenschaftliches Unfallkrankenhaus Hamburg, Germany); Arndt P Schulz, MRCS (University Medical Centre Schleswig Holstein & Biomechatronics Lübeck, Germany)
10:15 Evaluation of the Emotiv EPOC EEG for pain detection
Lennart Moldenhauer and Judith Flock (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Hoc Khiem Trieu (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
10:30 Development and testing of a robust sensor system for home care measurement of physical activity and knee joint motion
Frank Feldhege (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Tobias Lindner (Universität Rostock, Germany); Anett Mau-Möller (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Albert Hein and Thomas Kirste (University of Rostock, Germany); Uwe Zettl (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)

Poster Session Tracks D, B, F, LUMEN

Room: Runder Saal
Chair: Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 09:15 - 09:47

Track D: Poster Session: Cell-, Tissue- & Bioengineering

Room: Runder Saal
09:15 Comparison of three active humidifiers for re-establishing of saturation in carbon dioxide incubators
09:19 Processing of nanoparticles in organism - further develpoment of the breast cancer SNLB-concept using SPIOs and MPI
Dominique Finas (University of Lübeck & Evangelical Hospital Bielefeld, Germany); Kristin Baumann and Janine Stegmann-Frehse (University of Lübeck, Germany); Ksenija Gräfe (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Achim Rody (University of Lübeck, Germany); Thorsten M. Buzug and Kerstin Lüdtke-Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
09:23 Patient-customized tissue-engineered vascular grafts: the optimization of the production process
Frederic Wolf and Sabine Koch (Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany); Valentine Gesché, Philipp Schuster and Julia Frese (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christian Brecher and Werner Herfs (Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering (WZL) of RWTH Aachen, Germany); Thomas Schmitz-Rode (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petra Mela (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
09:27 The effect of different pressure gradients on angiogenesis in the CapNet system
Franziska Kreimendahl (RWTH Aachen University); Stefan Weinandy (Tissue Engineering, AME, RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Julia Frese and Luis Gerardo Hurtado Aguilar (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Michael Vogt (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
09:31 Comparison of the repair potential of intravenous versus direct adipose-derived mesenchymal stromal cell (ASC) delivery into rats after peripheral nerve injury
Stefanie Michael and Claas-Tido Peck (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Kerstin Reimers and Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Christine Radtke (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
09:35 Development and characterization of a decellularised xenogeneic mitral valve scaffold
Marisa Granados, Lucrezia Morticelli and Pavel Yablonski (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Andres Hilfiker, Igor Tudorache, Serghei Cebotari and Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
09:39 Development of an observation-window for intravital fluorescent microscopically observation of femoral defects in rat
Felicitas Miller (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover); Andreas Kampmann, Kerstin Reimers, Sarah Strauß, Thomas Aper, Matthias Wilhelmi, Peter Vogt, Frank Tavassol and Nils-Claudius Gellrich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:43 Electroporation of cells: It's more than field strength (E)
Andreas Ritter (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Daniel Busch and Sarah Hilswicht (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Aldag Pierre (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marcel Binnebösel, Ulf Neumann and Anne Eßer (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Martin Baumann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 09:47 - 10:03

Track B: Poster Session: Biosensors and Bioanalytics

Room: Runder Saal
09:47 Detection of thermally induced denaturation of muscle tissue by impedance spectroscopy
Marco Bellof (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Mark Ulbrich and Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
09:51 Development of a microchip based cell sorting device
Stefan Kahnert (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Klaus Lennartz and Uwe Kirstein (Uniklinik Essen, Germany); Fedor Schreiber and Daniel Erni (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Andreas Goehlich (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Holger Vogt (Fraunhofer IMS & EBS Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany); Dieter Greifendorf (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Germany); Bastian Goellner and Frank Bartels (Bartels Mikrotechnik, Germany); Andre Rennings (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Ulrike Michelsen (Bartels Mikrotechnik GmbH, Germany)
09:55 CMOS integrated biosensor for the detection of biomarkers
Kim Burmester (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Germany); Andreas Goehlich (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Yusuf Celik (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Germany); Radostina Manova (University of Wageningen, The Netherlands); Luc Scheres, Esther Roeven and Anke Trilling (Surfix, The Netherlands); Andreas Schmidt, Ulrike Hutten and Katrin Neureiter (Fraunhofer Institute for Microelectronic Circuits and Systems, Germany); Sebastien Pierrat (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Teris van Beek (University of Wageningen, The Netherlands); Holger Vogt (Fraunhofer IMS & EBS Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 10:00 - 10:32

Track F: Poster Session: Devices and Systems for Surgical Interventions

Room: Runder Saal
10:00 Characterisation of mechanical properties of vascular catheters
Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Johannes Hedwig (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Georg Rose (OVGU, Germany); Thomas Hoffmann (Otto-von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Martin Skalej (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
10:04 Diamond-like carbon coating for highly precise and biocompatible optical markers for surgical navigation
Simone Hemm-Ode (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland & School of Life Sciences, Switzerland); Sandro Fabbri and Michael de Wild (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland); Bruno Knobel and Charles Findeisen (Naviswiss AG, Switzerland); Erik Schkommodau (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland)
10:08 Approach to the detection of the use of medical devices based on the analysis of video streams
Max Rockstroh and Marco Wittig (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, Universität Leipzig, Germany); Stefan Franke and Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
10:12 Development of an experimental test-setup for analysis of the expansion behavior of a novel concept for callus formation
Cathérine Ebner (Universität Rostock, Germany); Jan Wieding (University of Rostock, Germany); Carolin Gabler (University Medicine Rostock, Germany); Matthias Militz and Markus Oehlbauer (BGU Murnau, Germany); Christoph Miethke (Fa. Miethke, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
10:16 Automatized Production of Scaffolds for Heart Valve Tissue Engineering
Anna Lena Hoheisel, Holger Zernetsch and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
10:20 Quantification of Hepatic Steatosis using NIR Spectroscopy - Results of an in vivo Study on Rats
Martin Hoffmann (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany); Stephanie Liebold (FZMB Bad Langensalza, Germany); Matthias Lange, Florian Meuche and Petra Prokop (fzmb GmbH, Germany); Wei Weiwei and Uta Dahmen (University Hospital Jena, Germany)
10:24 Planar Resonant Markers Fabricated using Thick-Film Hybrid Technology
Mandy Kaiser (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg); Markus Detert (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Marco Luniak (TU Dresden, Germany); Bertram Schmidt (Otto-von-Guerricke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Georg Rose (OVGU, Germany)
10:28 Piezo Stepping Actuator for Biomedical Applications
Peter P. Pott (Institut für Elektromechanische Konstruktionen, Technische Universität Darmstadt); Alvaro Carrasco (Institut für Elektromechanische Konstruktionen, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Helmut F. Schlaak (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 10:32 - 10:45

Track L: Poster Session: FS: LUMEN - Luebeck Medical Engineering. A joint research project for innovative methods in measuring and modelling vascular parameters for diagnostics and therapy

Room: Runder Saal
10:32 Drug release from bone implants: a phenomenological modeling approach
Jan Krieger (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences & Medical Sensors and Devices Laboratory, Germany); Tobias F. Klepsch (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Tobias Wenzel (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Christian Damiani (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany); Stephan Klein (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:35 Modeling diffusion of gentamicin eluted from a coated intramedullary nail
Tobias F. Klepsch (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Gereon Rau (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany); Jan Krieger (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences & Medical Sensors and Devices Laboratory, Germany); Henrik Botterweck (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:38 A physical model of perfused, pulsating tissue compartments - Design concept
Benjamin Weber and Vincent Hennicke (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bodo Nestler (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany)
10:41 A Portable In-Ear Pulse Wave Measurement System
Roman Kusche (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences & Laboratory of Medical Electronics, Germany); Ankit Malhotra (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Martin Ryschka and Steffen Kaufmann (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 8, 11:15 - 12:45

Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Image Analysis and processing (1)

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany), Hartmut Dickhaus (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
11:15 Chromatically encoded high-speed photography for the analysis of cavitation bubble oscillation inside inhomogeneous ophthalmic tissue
Nadine Tinne, Sonja Veith, Raoul Lorbeer, Alexander Krüger and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
11:30 Eyelid Detection in Eye-Tracking Experiments
Jörg Nagel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Peter Hevesi (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany); Christoph Beck (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Ulrich Gengenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Campus North, Germany); Georg Bretthauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
11:45 Echo State Networks for Granulopoietic Cell Recognition in Histopathological Images of Human Bone Marrow
Philipp Kainz (Medical University of Graz & KML VISION OG, Austria); Michael Mayrhofer-Reinhartshuber (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Harald Burgsteiner (Graz University of Applied Sciences, Austria); Martin Asslaber (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Helmut Ahammer (Medical University Graz, Austria)
12:00 Measurement of ex vivo porcine lens shape during simulated accommodation before and after fs-laser treatment
Jan Hahn (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Michael Fromm (ROWIAK GmbH); Silke Besdo (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Holger Lubatschowski (ROWIAK GmbH, Germany); Alexander Krüger and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
12:15 Continuously monitoring regional ventilation distribution in lavage ARDS pigs under high frequency oscillatory ventilation
Songqiao Liu (School of Medicine, Southeast University & Zhongda Hospital, P.R. China); Zhanqi Zhao (Furtwangen University, Germany); Li Tan, Yingzi Huang, Ling Liu, Lihui Wang, Jianfeng Xie, Jingyuan Xu, Chun Pan and Yi Yang (School of Medicine, Southeast University, P.R. China); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany); Haibo Qiu (School of Medicine, Southeast University, P.R. China)
12:30 Elastosonography and elastic modulus in healthy young heel pads
Sara Matteoli (University of Florence, Florence, Italy); Leonardo Forzoni (Esaote S.p.A., Italy); Federica Vannetti (Don Carlo Gnocchi Foundation, IRCCS, Florence); Antonio Virga (University of Florence, Florence, Italy); Andrea Corvi (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy); Raffaele Molino-Lova (2Don Gnocchi Foundation, Rehabilitation Center IRCSS, Florence, Italy)

Track M: SFB 599: Modelling und Simulation

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Bernd-Arno Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:15 Finite element simulations for development of cardiovascular implants to support biological grafts
Martin Weidling and Silke Besdo (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Tobias Schilling (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Michael Bauer, Thomas Hassel, Friedrich-Wilhelm Bach and Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:30 Wear simulation and wear testing of simplified ceramic knee implant components
Anke Müller (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Institute of Production Engineering and Machine Tools, Germany); Christian Heller and Jens Köhler (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Manuel Krämer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Bastian Welke (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Christof Hurschler (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover & Laboratory for Biomechanics and Biomaterials, Germany); Amer Almohallami, Anas Bouguecha, Bernd-Arno Behrens and Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:45 Intramedullary nails out of magnesium alloy: a finite element study
Silke Besdo, Mariella Hüls and Marcel Kluge (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Christina Rössig and Nina Angrisani (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany); Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
12:00 Early public relations of research groups to facilitate industrial partnering for future translation activities
Tobias Schilling and Manfred Elff (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
12:15 Canine Hip-Joint Forces: Model Development and Calculation by means of Multi-Body Simulation
Stefanie Betancur Escobar (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover & Institute for Metal Forming and Metal Forming Machine, Germany); Karin Lucas (University of Veterinary Medicine Foundation Hannover, Germany); Iryna Kovalova (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Ingo Nolte (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Bernd-Arno Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
12:30 Model-based Monitoring of Hip Prosthesis Vibrations for Loosening Detection
Uwe Marschner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Sebastian Sauer (Technical University of Dresden, Germany); René Körbitz, Eric Starke and Wolf-Joachim Fischer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Bernhard Clasbrummel (Chirurgische Privatpraxis Bernhard Clasbrummel, Germany)

VDE MedTech (2)

Room: Blauer Saal

Track I: DGMP Session

Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Martin Völker (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Medizinische Physik e. V., Germany)
11:15 Technological challenges in particle beam therapy
Wolfgang Enghardt (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
11:30 Personendosimetrie: Möglichkeiten und Herausforderungen
Markus Borowski (Klinikum Braunschweig, Germany)
11:45 Fortschritte in der Computertomographie - Bildqualität und Strahlenexposition
Martin Fiebich (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany)
12:00 Monte Carlo Simulationen - ein universelles Werkzeug der Medizinischen Physik
Klemens Zink (University of Applied Sciences Gießen, Germany)
12:15 Computational MRI - Analyse der kardialen Perfusions-MRT mittels strömungsmechanischer Simulationen
Laura M. Schreiber (Johannes Gutenberg University Medical Center, Germany)

Track A: DGBM Session

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chair: Regine Willumeit (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany)
11:15 Bone regeneration with biomaterials and stem cells
Anita Ignatius (Universität Ulm, Germany)
11:35 Biopolymer hydrogels for embedding of living cells and biofabrication of complex tissue equivalents by 3D plotting
Anja Lode (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Kathleen Schütz, Anna-Maria Placht, Ashwini Rahul Akkineni, Birgit Hoyer, Stefan Scheurer and Michael Gelinsky (TU Dresden, Germany)
11:55 Vascular medical devices & biotechnology: new perspectives by xNA-based surface functionalizations
Hans Peter Wendel (Universität Tübingen, Germany)
12:15 Application of electrospun piezoelectric PVDF-scaffolds for nerve regeneration
Fedaa AL Halabi and Peter Behrens (Institute for Multiphase Processes, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
12:25 Evaluation of cell viability and functionality in fresh explanted and incubated porcine arteries for investigation in a perfusion culture system
Andreas Rudolph and Thomas Eickner (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany); Thomas Noack (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Marina Hovakimyan (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
12:35 Linker-mediated attachment of switchable, drug delivering hydrogels to structured surfaces
Ingo Minrath, Olga Sahmel and Rosa-Louisa Weiß (University of Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany); Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany)

Track C: FS: Biosignalanalyse in der Schlafforschung

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chairs: Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany), Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
11:15 Influence of controlled sleep deprivation on the HRV
Martin Glos (Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, CCM, Germany); Ingo Fietze and Alexander Blau (Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
11:30 Symbolic Coupling Traces during arousals
Andreas Mueller, Maik Riedl and Jan F Kraemer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Juergen Kurths (Humboldt University, Germany); Niels Wessel (HU Berlin, Germany)
11:45 Increased cardio-respiratory coordination in sleep apnoeas
Maik Riedl, Andreas Mueller and Jan F Kraemer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Juergen Kurths (Humboldt University, Germany); Niels Wessel (HU Berlin, Germany)
12:00 Estimation of ECG Derived Respiratory Power for Apnea Detection
Jan F Kraemer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Indira Gurubhagavatula (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Niels Wessel (HU Berlin, Germany)
12:15 Determination of uncertainty of the starting and ending time of manually scored EEG arousals with K means clustering
Dennis Lerch (TU Berlin, Germany); Reinhold Orglmeister (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
12:30 Feature Selection for Sleep Analysis using Heart Rate Variability and fMRI Functional Connectivity
Sebastian Zaunseder (TU Dresden); Marko Lehmann (TU Dresden, Germany); Enzo Tagliazucchi (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main, Germany); Helmut Laufs (University Hospital Schleswig Holstein, Germany); Hagen Malberg (TU Dresden); Michael Marxen (TU Dresden, Germany)

Track Q: Training and Simulation (Simulations- und Trainingssysteme) (1)

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Werner Korb (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur (HTWK) Leipzig, Germany), Ute Morgenstern (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
11:15 Medical device incidents reported to the BfArM - What do they tell us about deficiencies in instruction and training for medical device use?
Miriam Nowak (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices BfArM, Germany); Kathrin Lange (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices, Germany); Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
11:30 Man versus machine: Is verbal instructor feedback in virtual-reality laparoscopic simulation dispensable? Results of a prospective randomised study
Markus Paschold and Tobias Huber (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany); Sylke R. Zeissig (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz, Germany); Daniel W. Kauff, Hauke Lang and Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)
11:45 Integral Training Simulation System For Spinal Cage Implantation in Lumbar Spine
Marc Hirschfeld, Luis Bernal Vera, Eszter Fenyoehazi, Thomas Boy, Matthias Mueller, Ben Andrack and Andrej Machno (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Werner Korb (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur (HTWK) Leipzig, Germany)
12:00 An anthropomorphic functional head phantom as a training tool for Intraoperative Optical Imaging
Julia Kuß, Manuel Pyka, Simon Walz, Martin Oelschlägel and Tobias Meyer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Stephan Sobottka (Dresden University of Technology, Clinic for Neurosurgery, Germany); Ute Morgenstern (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
12:15 mobile Augmented Reality in Dermatology
Christoph Noll (Hannover Medical School); Bernhard Häussermann, Ute von Jan, Ulrike Raap and Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
12:30 A Practical training course "Technology of Anaesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine" for physicians
Stefan Schumann (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine); Matthias Schneider (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Jasmin Seifried and Vera Titschen (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany)

Track E: FS: Patient Monitoring in der Anästhesie

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany), Jens Mühlsteff (Philips Research Europe, Germany)
11:15 Anesthesia in clinical practice
Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
11:30 Application for real time PK/PD modeling at the place of anesthesia management
Juergen Manigel (Dräger Medical, Germany)
11:45 Closed-loop controlled drug delivery in anesthesia
Olaf Simanski (Hochschule Wismar - University of Applied Sciences: Technology, Business and Design, Germany)
12:00 Perspectives for Anesthesia in a Manufacturer Independent Networked Operating Room
Marcus Köny (RWTH Aachen); Michael Czaplik (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Marian Walter (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Rolf Rossaint (Universitätsklinikum Aachen, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
12:15 ISO 60601-1-10 from a Clinical Perspective
Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
12:30 Smart Apps Meet Anaesthesia
Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

Poster Session Tracks E, H, L, G, O

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 11:15 - 11:27

Track E: Poster Session: Clinical and Ambulatory Monitoring

Room: Runder Saal
11:15 Suitability of OpenAir Plasma Beams for Medical Device Sterilization
11:19 Sampling alveolar fraction of exhaled breath in equine species for analysis by gas chromatography-ion mobility spectrometry (GC-IMS)
Carmen C. Klein, Sven Wietstock and Martin Hoffmann (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany)
11:23 Analysis of conductive and capacitive moisture detection in a bed
Tobias Wartzek and Johannes Ferch (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 11:28 - 11:44

Track H: Poster Session: Image Based Intervention

Room: Runder Saal
11:28 Market potential of MR-compatible guidewires and assessment of MR safety and compatibility
Georg Uihlein (University of Applied Science Aalen, Germany); Gregor Schaefers (MR:comp GmbH, Germany)
11:32 Phantom for testing of MRI image artefacts of interventional devices in MRI
Reyhan Bahadir (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Morwan Choli (Testing Services for Magnetic Resonance Safety & Compatibility & MR:comp GmbH, Germany); Katharina Skopnik, Jan Watzlaw and Gregor Schaefers (MR:comp GmbH, Germany)
11:36 Estimation of the Brain Network for Perception of Body Movement with Intermediate Nodes
Helen Perkunder and Galina Ivanova (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)
11:40 Vascular structure tracking in intraoperative 3D ultrasound data during brain tumor resection
Elisée Ilunga Mbuyamba (Universität Leipzig & ICCAS, Germany); Dirk Lindner (Universitätsklinikum Leipzig, Germany); Felix Arlt and Andrea Müns (University of Leipzig, Germany); Jürgen Meixensberger (Universitätsklinikum Leipzig AöR, Germany); Claire Chalopin (University of Leipzig, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 11:45 - 12:07

Track L: Poster Session: Miscellaneous and Special Sessions (1)

Room: Runder Saal
11:45 A Prototyping System for Smart Wheelchairs
Norbert Fränzel (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Frank Weichert and Andreas Wenzel (Fraunhofer IOSB-AST, Germany); Christoph Ament (University of Ilmenau, Germany)
11:49 Comparative study of different translational methods for the development of medicinal products inside the research collaboration BIOFABRICATION for NIFE in Hannover
Nico Lüdtke, Franziska Duda and Henning Voigt (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Anneke Loos, Matthias Wilhelmi and Andreas Kampmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Cornelius Schubert (University of Siegen, Germany); Manfred Elff (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz and Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:53 Experimental Setup for the Analysis of the Water Jet of a Water-Assisted Liposuction Device
Robert Mau, Christoph Drobek and Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
11:57 A novel diagnostic tool for therapeutic monitoring during the treatment of Pectus Excavatum with the vacuum bell
David Hradetzky (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland & School of Life Sciences, Switzerland); Stefan Weiss (University of Applied Sciences Northwestern Switzerland, Switzerland); Frank-Martin Haecker (University-Children’s Hospital (UKBB), Switzerland); Sergio B Sesia (University Children’s Hospital of Basel (UKBB), Switzerland)
12:01 Development of vessel phantoms using intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) datasets
Thomas Hoffmann (Otto-von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Sylvia Glaßer, Fabian Klink, Axel Boese and Martin Skalej (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)
12:05 Development of short-pulsed high-field electromagnetic dipoles for laser-based proton therapy
Michael Schürer (OncoRay - National Center for Radiation Research in Oncology, Dresden, Germany); Thomas Herrmannsdörfer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf, Germany); Leonhard Karsch (OncoRay - National Center for Radiation Research in Oncology, Dresden, Germany); Florian Kroll (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden - Rossendorf, Germany); Umar Masood and Jörg Pawelke (OncoRay - National Center for Radiation Research in Oncology, Dresden, Germany)
12:09 Specific flow rate of infusion filter systems
Anja Buchholz (Institut for Biomedical Engineering, Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Jörn-Bo Matthies (Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Universität Rostock, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt, Niels Grabow and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
12:13 Cell-Shape Wizard - A Concept for User-Guidance for Active Shape Segmentation in Fluorescence Cell Micrographs
Daniela Franz (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS); Veit Wiesmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Marc Stamminger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 12:08 - 12:16

Track G: Poster Session: Home Health care and AAL

Room: Runder Saal
12:08 Open iCare Assistant - Open Intelligent Infrastructure for Supporting Nursing Services in Home Care
Angela Lottis (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Frank Künemund (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Christian Weinbörner (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany)
12:12 Open iCare Assistant - Requirements and Concept of an Intelligent Infrastructure for Supporting Inpatient Care
Thomas Felderhoff (Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany); Daniel Bonney, Nicole Nennstiel and Michael Wulf (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 12:17 - 12:45

Track O: Poster Session: Prevention and Rehabilitation Engineering

Room: Runder Saal
12:17 Development of a Smart Walker with a Vibrating Belt for Assisting Visually Impaired
Miguel Reyes Adame (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine, Germany); Andreas Wachaja, Pratik Agarwal and Wolfram Burgard (University of Freiburg, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
12:21 Adaptive Control of Biomechanically Inspired Orthotic Exoskeleton in Paraplegic Rehabilitation
Preethika Immaculate Britto and Rekha Vijayakumar (VIT University, India); Sudesh Sivarasu (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
12:25 Assistive Robotics for Hemiplegics: Smart Wheel Chairs in Rehabilitative Robotics
Preethika Immaculate Britto (VIT University, India); Sudesh Sivarasu (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
12:29 Bubble point determination and calculation of the maximum pore size for hydrophilic membranes
Jörn-Bo Matthies (Universität Rostock); Anja Buchholz (Institut for Biomedical Engineering, Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt, Frank Luderer, Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
12:33 Development of a powered grasping device for home-based neurorehabilitation
Thomas Feiler (University of Stuttgart / Fraunhofer IPA); Felix Starker, Florian Dennerlein, Urs Schneider and Bernhard Budaker (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Surjo Soekadar and Matthias Witkowski (University Hospital Tübingen, Germany)
12:37 A comparative in vitro study of different non-thermal atmospheric pressure plasma-jets regarding their antimicrobial potential and destruction of bacterial biofilms
Katharina Wegner (University Medical Center Rostock & Biomechanics and Implant Technology Research Laboratory, Germany); Kathrin Duske (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Barbara Nebe (Universität Rostock & Biomedical Res. Center, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany); Rene Bussiahn (Leibniz-Institute for Plasma Science and Technology (INP), Germany); Andreas Podbielski (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany)
12:41 Forearm motor point characterization for smart electrode array shaping
Aljoscha Reinert (Hamburg University of Technology); Jan Loitz, Wolfgang Krautschneider and Dietmar Schroeder (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 12:45 - 13:45

Lunch Break

DGBMT Members' Meeting

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Wednesday, October 8, 13:45 - 14:15

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Wednesday, October 8, 14:15 - 14:30

Break

Wednesday, October 8, 14:30 - 16:00

Track P: Prosthetics and implants for bones and joints

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany), Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
14:30 Evaluation of Osseointegration of Titanium Alloyed Implants: A Comparison of Micro-computed Tomography and Histomorphometry
Carolin Gabler (University of Rostock); Carmen Zietz (University of Rostock, Germany); Richard Bieck (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, University of Leipzig, Germany); Rebecca Göhler (University of Rostock, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
14:45 A novel concept for active electrical stimulation of the osseointegration of an uncemented total hip stem
Cathérine Ebner (Universität Rostock, Germany); Yukun Su (University Medicine Rostock, Germany); Ulf Zimmermann (University of Rostock, Germany); Ursula van Rienen and Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
15:00 Experimental analysis of the deformation behaviour and fixation stability of a novel monolithic acetabular cup made of composite ceramics
Christian Schulze (University Medicine Rostock & Biomechanics and Implant Technology Research Labratory (Forbiomit), Germany); Rebecca Dammer (University Medicine Rostock, Germany); Sabine Begand and Thomas Oberbach (Mathys Orthopädie GmbH, Mörsdorf/Thür., Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
15:15 Control concept of a bionic knee prosthesis
Bernhard Budaker (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Peter Zahn (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
15:30 Surgery-integrated and simulation-assisted shape design and placement of patella implants
Berend Denkena, Volker Böß and Florian Uhlich (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:45 Concept, design and construction of an active supporting foot prosthesis
Julia Schönherr (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Marc Müller (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Track P: SFB 599: Herstellung Implantate

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Thomas Hassel (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:30 Drawing and Stranding of Magnesium Wires for use as a Resorbable Suture Material
Rainer Eifler (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Christian Klose (Institute of Material Science Leibniz University Hannover Germany, Germany); Friedrich-Wilhelm Bach (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:45 Improved Biocompatibility of Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) by Coating with Thin Titania Films
Natalja Wendt and Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Peter Müller (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, RDIF); Bushra Rais (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, RDIF, Germany)
15:00 Characterization of native and decellularised aortic tissue by using uniaxial tensile test
Michael Bauer, Thomas Hassel and Oliver Grünzel (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Carolyn Hinz, Tobias Schilling and Klaus Tim Kaufeld (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Friedrich-Wilhelm Bach and Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:15 Bonding Systems for Grinding of Medical Ceramics
Lukas Tatzig (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Britta Hering and Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:30 Design and construction of novel shape-memory-alloy based adaptable orthopedic implants
Ronny Pfeifer (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Stefan Kaierle and Volker Wesling (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Christian Müller (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Sebastian Decker and Manuel Krämer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Christof Hurschler (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover & Laboratory for Biomechanics and Biomaterials, Germany)

VDE MedTech (3)

Room: Blauer Saal

Track P: FS - Hearing4All - Diagnostik

in English
Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
14:30 Exploring the effect of mastoid obliteration to the output of electro-mechanical transducers
Martin Grossöhmichen (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Burkard Schwab (University of Hannover, Germany); Rolf Salcher (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
14:45 Finite-element analysis evaluating the influence of middle ear and cochlear implants on the travelling wave in the cochlea
Johannes Baumgart (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany); Matthias Bornitz (University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Zahnert (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Mario Fleischer (Technische Universität Dresden, Department of Medicine Carl Gustav Carus, Germany)
15:00 Multi-Frequency Acquisition of DPOAE Input-Output Functions for Auditory-Threshold Estimation
Dennis Zelle (HNO-Klinik Tübingen); John Thiericke, Anthony Gummer and Ernst Dalhoff (HNO-Klinik Tübingen, Germany)
15:15 Experimental Audiology: Investigating Sound Transmission by intra-Cochlea Sound Pressure Measurements
Christof Stieger (Universitätsspital Basel, Switzerland); Defne Abur (Smith College, Boston, USA); Julie Merchant (Harvard Medical School, USA); Kourosh Roushan (Universitätsspital Basel, Germany); Rosemary Farahmand, John Rosowski and Hideko Heidi Nakajima (Harvard Medical School, USA)
15:30 Objective assessment of cochlear-implant outcome by means of electrophysiology
Pascale Sandmann (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
15:45 Experimental Assessment versus Audiometric Evaluation
JaeHoon Sim (Universitätsspital Zürich, Switzerland)
16:00 The use of air conduction and bone conduction in audiology as a diagnostic tool
Martin Kompis (Bern University Hospital, Switzerland)

Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Bioreactor Technologies & Signals

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chair: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
14:30 Cell manipulation by gold nanoparticle mediated laser transfection
Dag Heinemann (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); M. Schomaker (Laser Zentrum Hannover.e.V., Germany); Stefan Kalies and Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Heiko Meyer (Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany)
14:45 Mechanical properties of lung cell monolayers compared with 3D-lung cell constructs embedded in collagen-gel
Katharina Gamerdinger (University Medical Center, Germany); Eva Smudde (University Medical Center of Freiburg, Germany); Florian Wernet (University Medical Center, Freiburg, Germany); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Stefan Schumann (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine)
15:00 Ultra-structural analysis of angiogenic formation of endothelial cells in co-culture with osteoblasts on BMP-2- and VEGF -PDLLA composites
Iris Bischoff (University Medical Center Mainz & Institute of Pathology, Germany); Christoph Brochhausen and Eva Dohle (University Medical Center Mainz, Germany); Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisbur-Essen, Germany); Thorsten Sänger (University Hospital Essen, Germany); Markus Laub (Morphoplant GmbH, Germany); Ashraf Sh. Asran (Universitätsklinikum Essen, Germany); Goerg Michler (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany); C. James Kirkpatrick (Universität Mainz, Germany)
15:15 Impact of cryopreservation on histone modifications of mesenchymal stem cells
Sandra Nitsch (Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology & Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore); Anamika Chatterjee (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Institute for Multiphase Processes, Germany); Nicola Hofmann (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover & Institute for Multiphase Processes, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:30 Investigation of the effect of different flow rates on the cell viability of fresh carotid arteries in vitro
Lucrezia Morticelli and Panagiotis Kalozoumis (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Julian Jentsch (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Ulrike Böer and Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich and Matthias Wilhelmi (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:45 Assessment of Perfusion Bioreactors System Using µCT Technology and 3D Modeling Methods
Joseph Lovecchio (Institute of Biomedical and Neural Engineering, Reykjavik University, Iceland); Sandra Jónsdóttir-Buch (Landspítali University Hospital, Iceland); Guðrún Einarsdóttir and Magnús Kjartan Gíslason (Institute of Biomedical and Neural Engineering, Reykjavik University, Iceland); Gissur Örlygsson (Innovation Centre, Iceland); Ólafur Sigurjónsson (Landspítali University Hospital, Iceland); Paolo Gargiulo (Institute of Biomedical and Neural Engineering, Reykjavik University, Iceland)

Track M: Modelling and Simulation (1)

in English
Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
14:30 Using CFD for a Sensitivity Analysis of Stent Design Parameters
Michael Stiehm (University of Rostock, Germany); Martin Brede (Universität Rostock, Germany); Daniel Quosdorf (Technische Universität München, Germany); Heiner Martin, Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Alfred Leder (Universität Rostock, Germany)
14:45 Towards the CFD-based simulation of rigid body movement and shear stress of human cells in fluid flow
Christoph Drobek and Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
15:00 Computer aided Modelling of Nasoalveolar Molding Devices for Cleft Lip and Palate Treatment
15:15 Finite element modelling of the distal radioulnar joint
Magnús Kjartan Gíslason (Institute of Biomedical and Neural Engineering, Reykjavik University, Iceland); Alessandra Procopio (University of Bologna, Italy); Gissur Örlygsson (Innovation Centre, Iceland); Ólafur Sigurjónsson (Landspítali University Hospital, Iceland); Halldór Jónsson Jr (Landspitali Hospital, Iceland); Paolo Gargiulo (Institute of Biomedical and Neural Engineering, Reykjavik University, Iceland)
15:30 Patient-specific computational modelling of the mitral valve
Panagiotis Kalozoumis and Lucrezia Morticelli (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
15:45 Sensitivity Study: Efficiency of Ventricles of the Human Heart Depending on Fiber Orientations
Lukas Baron (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Thomas Fritz, Gunnar Seemann and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
16:00 Quantification of loads on the lumbar spine of children with different body weight - a comparative study with the help of computer modelling
Sabine Bauer (University Koblenz-Landau, Germany); Catherine Wasserhess (University Koblenz-Landau, Campus Koblenz, Germany); Dietrich Paulus (Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany)

Track L: FS: EAMBES: Medical Device Directive / Regulatory

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Brigit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)
14:30 Motivation and Goals of the new MDD
15:00 Current Results from the BfArm database
Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
15:15 Proposed changes of the MDD and related regulations
Thorsten Prinz (DGBMT im VDE e. V., Germany)
15:30 Comparison between different regulatory systems
Klaus Neuder (VDE DKE, Germany)
15:45 Medical Device Regulations - Potential impact on patient care and biomedical research
Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

Track G: Home Health care and AAL

Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chair: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Linde Healthcare, Germany)
14:30 Challenges and Conceptual Design of a Headset for Home-based Application of EEG-related Neurofeedback for Patients with ADHD
Christine Goffin, Armin Janß and Stefan Erlhofer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Tilman Gaber, Eva Lotte Knospe and Florian Daniel Zepf (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
14:45 Service Robotics Technologies to Support Care Staff
Birgit Graf (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
15:00 Development of a Fall Detection System and Comparison with Commercial Systems for Home Care
Torben Bastert and Frank Künemund (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany)
15:15 Assessment of the User Interface of Walking Aids: Force measurement at the Handle
Martin Staemmler (Fachhochschule Stralsund, Germany); Ursula Hübner (University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:30 Usability of low-power MEMS sensors for non-invasive pulse wave measurement
Daniel Wohlrab (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany); Dirk Tenholte (Technische Universität Chemnitz & Fakultät für Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik, Germany); Axel Müller (Klinikum Chemnitz gGmbH, Germany); Jan Mehner (Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany)
15:45 Mobile ECG-PPG combined Heart Rate Estimation using a wireless Body Sensor Network
Maik Pflugradt (TU Berlin, Germany); Reinhold Orglmeister (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Poster Session Tracks C and I (1)

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany), Gudrun Stockmanns (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 14:30 - 15:46

Track C: Poster Session: Biosignal Processing

Room: Runder Saal
14:30 Design of an improved four-electrode measurement mode for AD5933
Yuxiang Yang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China)
14:34 Evaluation of environmental effects on the measurement of electrodermal activity under real-life conditions
Dorothee Kapp and Kristina Schaaff (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Joerg M Ottenbacher (Movisens GmbH, Germany); Stephan Heuer (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
14:38 The influence of a PEEP-wave maneuver on lung recruitment in healthy and injured lungs: a study in mechanically ventilated pigs
Sara Lozano-Zahonero (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany); Sarah Bühler (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine, U); Hanna Runck (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Katharina Gamerdinger (University Medical Center, Germany); Katharina Foerster (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Jörg Haberstroh (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Stefan Schumann (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany)
14:42 Development of a multi-stage model for the determination of biosignal processing methods to derive vital signs from a force sensor functionalized nursing bed
Andreas Kitzig and Gudrun Stockmanns (Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Reinhard Viga and Anton Grabmaier (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
14:46 Respiratory Flow Estimation under cPAP- and BiPAP-Ventilation by Means of Normal Lung Sound
Florian Schudt (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Oezlem Catikkaya (Clinic of Wetzlar, Germany); Ljudmila Mursina (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences & Competence Centre for Information Technology, Germany); Andreas Weissflog (ThoraTech GmbH, Germany); Ulrich Koehler (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany); Volker Gross (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Keywan Sohrabi (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
14:50 Development of an algorithm to estimate the positions of neuronal sources recorded with multichannel microelectrodes
Martin Nguyen and Julian Heun (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Christopher Doerr and Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
14:54 Measuring the Deepness of Anesthesia using Photoplethysmogram signal and System Identification
Ahmad Al-Taan (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology, Germany); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Stefan Schumann (University Medical Center of Freiburg, Germany); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Steffen Wirth (Hugstetter Strasse 55 79106 Freiburg, Germany); Karla Hahn (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany)
14:58 Optimization of atrioventricular and interventricular pacing delay in biventricular pacing with different left ventricular electrode position
Matthias Heinke (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg & Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Germany); Gudrun Dannberg (University of Jena, Germany); Olaf Solbrig and Jürgen Querengässer (Medis GmbH Ilmenau, Germany); Helmut Kühnert (University of Jena, Germany)
15:02 Short-term correlation of retinal vessel width and blood pressure
Steffen Rieger and Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
15:06 DSP-based real-time-compression of bio-signals for intelligent implants
Tobias Lang (Ascending Technologies, Germany); Josep Cardona (IBMT, Germany); Tomasz Moszkowski (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & AGH - University of Science and Technology, Germany); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany)
15:10 Vibroarthrography of the human knee: Measurements and feature extraction
Oussama Jarrousse (Ludwig-Maximilian-University of Munich, Germany); Tuan Nam Le and Simon Weidert (University Hospital of Munich, Germany); Jacqueline Huvanandana (Munich-Innovation Group, Germany); Marcus Müller (Communication Engineering Lab, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Jens P. Elsner (Fennec Research, Germany); Achim Flesser and Michael Fazekas (CPE GmbH, Germany)
15:14 Flow measuring during neonatal high frequency jet ventilation using orifice plate
Petr Kudrna, Martin Rožánek and Barbora Hřibalová (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
15:18 Contact-free measurement of physiological parameters by means of an optical tracking system
Falk Lüsebrink (Otto-von-Guericke University, Germany); Johannes W Krug (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany); Georg Rose (OVGU, Germany); Oliver Speck (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
15:22 Harvesting energy from the heart wall motion - Device weight considerations
Adrian Zurbuchen, Andreas Haeberlin, Jakob Schaerer and Alois Pfenniger (University of Bern, Switzerland); Rolf Vogel (Spital Solothurn, University of Bern, Switzerland)
15:26 Artifact detection and signal reconstruction for 12-channel ECG signals from a wireless body sensor network during motion
Steffen Mann and Reinhold Orglmeister (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
15:30 A Fall Detection and Activity Monitoring Algorithm for a Tele-Care System Supporting Dementia and Alzheimer Patients
André Schwarzmeier and Nils Roth (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Georg Fischer (FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Dietmar Kissinger (IHP, Germany)
15:34 Atrioventricular conduction time and permanent pacemaker therapy after transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Pierre Christian Takam (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg, Germany); Joachim Büttner (Universitätsherzzentrum Freiburg- Bad Krozingen, Germany); Dietmar Höfflin (Universitätsherzzentrum Freiburg-Bad Krozingen, Germany); Matthias Heinke (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg & Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Germany)
15:38 Ventricular desynchronization with electrical interventricular delay to left ventricular delay ratio in atrial fibrillation heart failure patients
Matthias Heinke (University of Applied Sciences Offenburg & Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Germany); Gudrun Dannberg (University of Jena, Germany); Tobias Heinke (Siemens AG Healthcare Sector, Rudolstadt, Germany); Helmut Kühnert (University of Jena, Germany)
15:42 Computational aspects of small-worldness in spatio-temporal neural complex networks
Robert Franke (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 15:46 - 16:02

Track I: Poster Session: Imaging and Image Processing (1)

Room: Runder Saal
15:46 Development and evaluation of passive autofocus algorithms in the field of automated microscopy
Daniel Erpenbeck (Friedrich-Alexander University & Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Christian Münzenmayer and Michaela Benz (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
15:50 Extracellular Space Contribution to the Double Wave Vector Diffusion-Weighted Signal
Patricia Ulloa (University of Luebeck, Germany); Viktor Wottschel (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Martin A. Koch (University of Luebeck, Germany)
15:54 Assessment of the plant health status based on hyperspectral and color image analysis towards the cGMP-compliant large-scale production of biopharmaceuticals in plants
Claudia Dach (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Daniel Erpenbeck (Friedrich-Alexander University & Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Thomas Rademacher and Andreas Reimann (Fraunhofer IME, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Christian Münzenmayer and Michaela Benz (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany)
15:58 Gaussian mixture models for classification of perfused blood vessels in intraoperative thermography
Nico Hoffmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Yordan Radev (Technische Universität Dresden, Klinik und Poliklinik für Neurochirurgie, Germany); Julia Hollmach (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Christian Schnabel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Matthias Kirsch (Universitätsklinikum Dresden, Germany); Gabriele Schackert and Uwe Petersohn (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerald Steiner (Clinical Sensoring and Monitoring, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 8, 16:30 - 18:00

Track P: Vascular implants and passive implants

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany), Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
16:30 Biomechanical Parameters for Evaluation of Strength of Different Calcaneus Fracture Fixation Systems
Heiner Martin (Universität Rostock, Germany); Benjamin Ulmar and Sophia Labs (University Medicine Rostock, Germany); Stefan Döbele and Sebastian Gühring (Eberhard-Karls-University Tübingen, Germany); Gerhard Scharr (University Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Thomas Mittlmeier (Universität Rostock, Germany)
16:45 Measurement of radiopacity of vascular implants
Wolfram Schmidt and Peter Behrens (Universität Rostock, Germany); Frank Kamke (University Medical Center Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
17:00 Designing a textile reinforcement for a tissue engineered mitral valve
Valentine Gesché, Maximilian Schilling, Ricardo Moreira and Thomas Gries (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Petra Mela (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
17:15 Development of an actuated mobile prototype to replicate individual jaw movements
Kay Lenkenhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany); Horst Meier (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
17:30 Fabrication of scaffolds with different pore sizes using a low-cost 3d printer
Philipp Drescher and Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
17:45 Absorbable polymeric stent structure for regenerative percutaneous mitral valve replacement - Mechanical feasibility in vitro
Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Mark Schröder and Christoph Brandt (University of Rostock, Germany); Daniela Arbeiter, Frank Luderer and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)

Track A: SFB 599: In Vitro Testverfahren

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany), Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
16:30 Assessing the immunotoxic potential of biodegradable magnesium
Stephan Schumacher (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Isabelle Roth (Elanco Animal Health, Germany); Wolfgang Bäumer (NCSU College of Veterinary Medicine, Germany); Kathrin Baumert (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Tina Basler (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Florian Evertz and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Peter P Mueller and Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
16:45 Characterization and optimization of antibacterial bacterial implants in vitro and validation in a small animal model
Muhammad Rahim (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig & Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Bushra Rais (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, RDIF, Germany); Marc Kieke and Florian Evertz (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Andreas Weizbauer, Henning Windhagen and Elmar Willbold (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Peter P Mueller (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany)
17:00 In vitro biocompatibility testing of biodegradable magnesium
Stephan Schumacher (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Isabelle Roth (Elanco Animal Health, Germany); Jessica Stahl (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Wolfgang Bäumer (NCSU College of Veterinary Medicine, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Florian Evertz and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Peter P Mueller and Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
17:15 In vitro degradation and biomechanical testing of magnesium alloys
Andreas Weizbauer, Manuel Krämer and Christian Modrejewski (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Sabine Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Rainer Eifler (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Britta Hering (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Elmar Willbold (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Silke Besdo (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Markus Schilling, Hazibullah Waizy and Henning Windhagen (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

VDE MedTech (4)

Room: Blauer Saal

Track P: FA: Kopfimplantate

Room: Roter Saal
Chairs: Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
16:30 Subretinale Netzhautimplantate
Carsten Framme (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany)
16:45 Deep Brain Stimulation
Joachim Krauss (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:00 Cochlea-Implantate
Andreas Büchner (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany)
17:15 Hörimplantate
Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
17:30 Biologisch adäquat - Die Herausforderung für das Kopfimplantat
Nils-Claudius Gellrich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

Track L: FS: Innovation management in medical engineering

In German
Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Sven Bode (BIPTORNIK GmbH & Co. KG, Germany), Hans-Jürgen Wildau (BIOTRONIK SE & Co. KG, Germany)
16:30 Innovation und Technologieforschung
Urban Schnell (Helbling Technik, Switzerland)
16:50 Vom Pflichtenheft zum Produkt - Do and Don't's
Thorsten Goettsche (OSYPKA AG, Germany)
17:10 Klinische Studien - Der Schlüssel zum erfolgreichen Studiendesign
Friedrich Koehler (Charité - Universitaetsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
17:30 Zulassung und Reimbursement - Der lange Marsch durch die Institutionen
Olaf Winkler (Bundesverband Medizintechnologie e. V., Germany)

Track J: FS: MEG/EEG modeling

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
16:30 New methodology for the forward problem in EEG/MEG source analysis and in brain stimulation
Johannes Vorwerk and Sven Wagner (University of Münster, Germany); Ümit Aydin (University of Muenster, Germany); Christian Engwer (University of Münster, Germany); Carsten H. Wolters (Institute for Biomagnetism and Biosignalanalysis, Germany)
16:45 Reliable Fast Adaptive Finite Element Methods for the EEG/MEG Forward Problem
Anne Hanrath (Institute for Geometry and Practical Mathematics (IGPM), RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Lars Grasedyck (Institut für Geometrie und Praktische Mathematik (IGPM), Germany)
17:00 Realistic modelling of skull defects in finite element head models for source reconstruction from MEG and EEG
Stephan Lau (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Güllmar (Jena University Hospital, Germany); Lars Flemming (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
17:15 Influence of the head model on EEG and MEG source connectivity analysis
Jae-Hyun Cho (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany); Johannes Vorwerk (University of Münster, Germany); Carsten H. Wolters (Institute for Biomagnetism and Biosignalanalysis, Germany); Thomas Knösche (MPI Leipzig, Germany)
17:30 Skull-equivalent material for an EEG physical head phantom
Alexander Hunold (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Patrique Fiedler and Stephan Lau (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Güllmar (Jena University Hospital, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
17:45 Towards an automated method of generating volume conductor models
Dominic Portain, Burkhard Maess and Hermann Sonntag (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)

Track L: FS: EAMBES: Biohybrid Implants and Regulatory Affairs

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), André C. Linnenbank (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
16:30 Innovate or die - how to prosper in a hostile environment
Matthias P. Schönermark (SKC Beratungsgesellschaft mbH, Germany)
17:00 Ethics and Law in Regenerative Medicine: Regulating Innovative Health Technologies
Nils Hoppe and Jasjote Grewal (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
17:15 High voltage alginate encapsulation of monkey stem cells for application in regenerative medicine
Oleksandr Gryshkov and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
17:30 BIOHYBRID nerve transplants - development of chitosan-based nerve grafts
Kirsten Haastert-Talini (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Stefano Geuna (University of Turin, Germany); Abraham Shahar (N. V. R. Research ltd, Germany); Thomas Freier (Medovent GmbH, Germany); Claudia Grothe (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
17:45 Stem cells for personalized medicine - In-vitro and in-silica models
Jari Hyttinen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)

Track K: FS: mHealth

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chair: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Linde Healthcare, Germany)
16:30 Apps in medical usage - current situation and developments
Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Linde Healthcare, Germany)
16:45 Development, implementation, and operation of mobile medical apps
David Schmoldt (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany); Wolfgang Mondorf (Haemostas-Frankfurt, Germany); Hartmut Pollmann (ITH, Münster, Germany); Andreas Rösch (Rösch & Associates GmbH, Germany)
17:00 Regulatory Implications
Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
17:15 Ethical and Legal Implications on Apps in Clinical Trials
Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Oliver Pramann (Kanzlei34 - Rechtsanwälte und Notare, Germany)
17:30 Readout: Health Apps and their Data Sending Behaviour
Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School); Tobias Jungnickel (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Ute von Jan (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
17:45 Podiums-Discussion with presenters
Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Linde Healthcare, Germany)

Poster Session Track I (2)

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Andreas Melzer (University of Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Track I: Poster Session: Imaging and Image Processing (2)

Room: Runder Saal
16:30 Single-mode fiber based polarization sensitive swept source optical coherence tomography using alternating sweep polarizations
Lars Kirsten (Technische Universität Dresden, Clinical Sensoring and Monitoring); Pascal Rottmann (Technische Universität Dresden, Clinical Sensoring and Monitoring, Germany); Anke Burkhardt and Maria Gaertner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Julia Walther (University of Technology Dresden, Germany); Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
16:34 Recording the Movement Behaviour of a Bolus on Variation of the Bolus Density in the Rumen of Cattle with a Magnetic Monitoring System
Thomas Reuter (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany); Mario Beck (fzmb GmbH, Germany); Sandra Lindner (Matesy GmbH, Germany); Sebastian Wangemann (Innovent Technologieentwicklung Jena eV, Germany); Rocco Holzhey (INNOVENT Technologieentwicklung Jena, Germany); Martin Hoffmann (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany)
16:38 Open Healthcare: Transferring Research to Everyday Cardiology with Free Software
Björn Schwarz and Markus Kaiser (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Ljudmila Mursina (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences & Competence Centre for Information Technology, Germany); Andreas Rolf (Kerkhoff Klinik gGmbH, Germany); Henning Schneider (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
16:42 Intraoperative perfusion imaging of the cerebral cortex by time-resolved thermography
Julia Hollmach (Technische Universität Dresden); Yordan Radev (Technische Universität Dresden, Klinik und Poliklinik für Neurochirurgie, Germany); Nico Hoffmann and Christian Schnabel (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Stephan Sobottka (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Matthias Kirsch (Universitätsklinikum Dresden, Germany); Gabriele Schackert (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Edmund Koch (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gerald Steiner (Clinical Sensoring and Monitoring, Germany)
16:46 Influence of thin non-conducting layers in electromagnetic body-phantoms for imaging radar
Jochen Schmid (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Christian C. Marzi and Vanessa Lupici-Baltzer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Malyhe Jalilvand (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
16:50 Improving the Consistency of Manual Deep Brain Structure Segmentations by Combining Variational Interpolation, Simultaneous Multi-Modality Visualisation and Histogram Equilisation
Florian Bernard (Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Peter Gemmar (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Andreas Husch and Christian Saleh (Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Heinrich Neb (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Georges Dooms and Frank Hertel (Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
16:54 Parameterization of the complex MPI signal using a set of coefficients of polynomial base functions
Daniel Schmidt, Florian Palmetshofer and Uwe Steinhoff (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
16:58 Evaluation of reproducibility and variability of a perfusion phantom
Sebastian Gugel, Pascal Mier and Axel Boese (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Georg Rose (OVGU, Germany)
17:02 Image fusion of histological images to generate high resolution datasets of the human middle and inner ear structures
Silke Hügl (Hannover Medical School); Jakob Lexow and Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
17:06 Lensless Live Cell Imaging with thermoelectric cooled Cell-Microscope
Moritz Hubl (Fraunhofer IZM, Germany)
17:10 Comparison of OpenCL and OpenGLSL for real-time reconstruction of ultrasound images
Stefan Maas and Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
17:14 Design and Construction of an Ultrasound Transducer Positioning and Fixation Device
Dennis Sandkühler, Linda Kopp, Ewald Bonberg, Anke Poelstra and Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
17:18 Utilization of Shape and Texture features for Classification of Malignant Tumors in MR Images
Ankit Vidyarthi and Namita Mittal (MNIT Jaipur, India)
17:22 Entropy based image blending for endoscopic panorama imaging in cystoscopy
Tobias Bergen (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Jonas Trost and Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)
17:26 Characterization of Superparamagnetic Nanoparticles using a Micro-CT Phantom: Estimation of Iron Concentration in Ferrofluids
Christina Debbeler (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Jan Müller (University of Luebeck, Germany); Kerstin Lüdtke-Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
17:30 Semi-Automated Detection and Fractal Characterization of Myocardial Fibrosis in Histological Images
Michael Mayrhofer-Reinhartshuber (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Philipp Kainz (Medical University of Graz & KML VISION OG, Austria); Damian Sanchez-Quintana (Universitad de Extremadura, Spain); Yolanda Macias (University of Extremadura, Spain); Ernst Hofer (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Helmut Ahammer (Medical University Graz, Austria)
17:34 Iterative Hard Thresholding for the Reconstruction of an Undersampled System Matrix in Magnetic Particle Imaging
Matthias Kleine (Universität zu Lübeck & Graduate School for Computing in Medicine and Life Sciences, Germany); Anselm von Gladiß and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
17:38 A Novel System Calibration Method in Photoacoustic Tomography
Milan Oeri (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Wolfgang Bost and Marc Fournelle (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Steffen Tretbar (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany)
17:42 Three-dimensional TV Minimization Algorithm using Total Curvature
Eric Wisotzky (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Systems and Design Technology, Germany); Marc Käseberg (Fraunhofer-Institut für Produktionsanlagen und Konstruktionstechnik IPK, Germany); Erwin Keeve (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
17:46 New robotic phantom: Validation of performance in respiration triggered medical imaging
Henry Arenbeck (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); André Duffe (RWTH-Aachen University, Germany); Oliver Winz, Carolin Schubert, Nuria Escobar Corral, Michael Eble and Felix Mottaghy (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Dirk Abel (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
17:50 Using Principal Component Analysis and IIR-Filtering for Detecting the Position of the Heart in Electrical Impedance Tomography at different Stimulation Frequencies
Benjamin Schullcke (Furtwangen University, Germany); Ashkan Javaherian (Institute of Technical Medicine (ITEM), Germany); Knut Möller (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)
17:54 Impact of electrode positioning on EIT data interpretation
Sabine Krüger-Ziolek and Zhanqi Zhao (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
17:58 Large scale in vivo imaging of the corneal sub-basal nerve plexus by guided eye movements
Stephan Allgeier (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Bernd Köhler and Susanne Maier (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Sabine Peschel (Universität Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Martin Reichert (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Oliver Stachs (Universität Rostock, Germany); Jos van Wezel and Ralf Mikut (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Georg Bretthauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)

Presentations of the Award Winners

Room: Konferenzraum 6
Chairs: Uvo M. Hölscher (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Werner Korb (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur (HTWK) Leipzig, Germany), Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
16:30 Technische Integritätsüberwachung von Infusionssystemen
David Grosse-Wentrup (Münster University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
16:45 Eine IT-Lösung am Beispiel des deutschen Mammografie-Screening-Programms
Jörg Czwoydzinski (Universitätsklinikum Münster, Germany)
17:00 Design and development process of a next-generation training system for spinal surgery
Gerold Bausch (HTWK Leipzig, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
17:15 CMOS-Based Intracerebral Neural Interfaces
Karsten Seidl (Department of Microsystems Engineering (IMTEK), University of Freiburg)
17:30 A hyperpolarized equilibrium for magnetic resonance
Jan-Bernd Hövener (Medizin Physik, Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany)
17:45 Formation, characterization and diagnostic usability of exhaled aerosols endogenously generated in the human lung
Katharina Schwarz (Fraunhofer ITEM, Germany)

Wednesday, October 8, 19:00 - 20:30

Conference Opening

Wednesday, October 8, 20:30 - 22:00

Get Together

Thursday, October 9, 08:30 - 09:00

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Thursday, October 9, 09:00 - 09:15

Break

Thursday, October 9, 09:15 - 10:45

Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Magnetic Resonance Imaging

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Thomas Schmitz-Rode (RWTH Aachen University, Germany), Lutz Trahms (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
09:15 A metric to ensure high image quality in parallel breast MR imaging
Miriam Ariens (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Carsten Liess (Philips Healthcare, Hamburg, Germany); Britta Kremers (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Christiane Kuhl (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Simone Schrading (University Hospital Aachen, Germany)
09:30 A distributed active NMR sensor array for artifact correction in ultra high field MRI applications
Jonas Handwerker and Alexander Hoffmann (University of Ulm, Germany); Martin Eschelbach and Klaus Scheffler (Max-Planck-Institut Tübingen, Germany); Maurits Ortmanns and Jens Anders (University of Ulm, Germany)
09:45 Development and Validation of a Tool for Pulse Wave Velocity Measurements in MRI Phase Contrast Data
Anja Timmermeyer (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Martin A. Koch (University of Luebeck, Germany); Alex Frydrychowicz (Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
10:00 Visualizing Microscopic Hemorrhages with Susceptibility-Weighted Imaging (SWI) for Forensic Applications
Adil Biber (University of Lübeck, Germany); Marius Meyer and Martin A. Koch (University of Luebeck, Germany)
10:15 Chasing the Zebra. The Quest for the Origin of a Stripe Artifact in Diffusion-Weighted MRI
Marius Meyer (University of Luebeck, Germany); Adil Biber (University of Lübeck, Germany); Martin A. Koch (University of Luebeck, Germany)

Track J: Magnetic Methods in Medicine

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Tilmann Sander-Thoemmes (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
09:15 Simulation of magnetic nanoparticle interactions in magnetic drug targeting models
Christoph Gordalla (RWTH Aachen, Helmholtz-Institut, Germany); Anjali Röth (RWTH Aachen University Hospital, Germany); Thomas Schmitz-Rode, Martin Baumann and Ioana Slabu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
09:30 Detection limits of SPIO loaded mesh implants for visualization in MRI and MPI
Miriam Ariens (University Hospital Aachen, Germany); Frank Wiekhorst (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Thomas Schmitz-Rode, Martin Baumann and Christiane Kuhl (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Carsten Liess (Philips Healthcare, Hamburg, Germany); Lutz Trahms (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Ioana Slabu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
09:45 Using ultra low field nuclear magnetic resonance (ULF NMR) with a one-dimensional vertical phase encoding for direct neuronal current detection
Nora Hoefner and Rainer Körber (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Martin Burghoff (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
10:00 Multichannel MEG with microfabricated optically-pumped magnetometers
Tilmann Sander-Thoemmes (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Orang Alem and John Kitching (NIST, USA); Lutz Trahms (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Svenja Knappe (NIST, USA)
10:15 Single-Sided Magnetic Particle Imaging Scanner: System Matrix Measurement
Ksenija Gräfe, Gael Bringout and Matthias Graeser (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Timo Sattel (Philips Medical Systems DMC GmbH, Germany); Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
10:30 Spectral editing at 7 T: In vivo GABA separation in mouse brain
Aaron Niebergall (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Amir Moussavi, Jürgen Baudewig and Susann Boretius (Klinik für Neuroradiologie und Radiologie, UKSH, Germany)
10:45 A robust and compact representation for magnetic fields in magnetic particle imaging
Gael Bringout and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
11:00 Design and Construction of a Toroidal Filter Coil for a Magnetic Particle Imaging Device
Jan Stelzner, Matthias Graeser and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)

Track D: FA: Biomaterialien mit Implantatbezug (1)

Room: Blauer Saal
Chairs: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany), Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany)
09:15 Abbaubare metallische Implantate: Wunsch oder Wirklichkeit?
Regine Willumeit (Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany)
09:30 Dezellularisierte Matrizes für das vaskuläre Tissue Engineering
Ulrike Böer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Matthias Wilhelmi (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:45 Potential von textilen Materialien für die Biomedizintechnik
Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
10:00 Zell-Biomaterial-Interaktion zur Biokompatibilitätsbewertung von Implantaten
Barbara Nebe (Universität Rostock & Biomedical Res. Center, Germany)

Track P: FS: Advances in Electrode Development

Room: Roter Saal
Chairs: Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany), Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany)
09:15 Electrical Stimulation approaches to support peripheral nerve regeneration
Kirsten Haastert-Talini and Claudia Grothe (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
09:30 Functionalization of microstructured stimulation electrodes
Elena Fadeeva (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Sabrina Schlie-Wolter (Laser Zentrum Hannover e V Germany, Germany); Gerrit Paasche and Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany)
09:45 PEDOT-CNT microelectrodes for advanced recording, stimulation and sensing
Ramona Samba (Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University of Tuebingen, Germany); Paolo Cesare (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University of Tuebingen, Germany); Udo Kraushaar (NMI, Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University Tübingen, Germany); Sebastian Reinartz (Technion, Israel); Alfred Stett (NMI Naturwissenschaftliches und Medizinisches Institut, Germany); Martin Stelzle (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany)
10:00 Insertion of a cochlear implant electrode with shape memory properties into the inner ear for nerve-close position
Omid Majdani and Lenka Prielozny (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Nick Pawsey and Frank Risi (Cochlear ltd., Australia); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
10:15 Online monitoring of neuroinflammation induced by chronic implanted microelectrode using a fiber-based OCT
Yijing Xie, Nadja Martini, Christina Hassler and Robert Kirch (University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Ulrich Hofmann (Uniklinik Freiburg, Germany)
10:30 Polymer electrodes for drug release during stimulation
Maria Asplund (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg & Freiburg Institute of Advanced Studies FRIAS, Germany); Christian Boehler (Freiburg Institute for Advanced Studies-FRIAS, University of Freiburg, Germany); Stefanie Heizmann (Albert-Ludwigs Universität Freiburg, Germany); Ulrich Egert (Universität Freiburg & Bernstein Center Freiburg, Germany); Ulrich Hofmann (Uniklinik Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)

Track L: FS: Automation in Medical Technology

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Thomas Schauer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Olaf Simanski (Hochschule Wismar - University of Applied Sciences: Technology, Business and Design, Germany)
09:15 Automation of medical systems - Current techniques, limitations and challenges
Berno J.E. Misgeld (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Schauer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Olaf Simanski (Hochschule Wismar - University of Applied Sciences: Technology, Business and Design, Germany)
09:45 Online Gait Phase Detection with Automatic Adaption to Gait Velocity Changes Using Accelerometers and Gyroscopes
Thomas Seel (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Lucian Landgraf and Victor Cermeño Escobar (TU Berlin, Germany); Thomas Schauer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
10:00 Identification of a plant model for the control of arterial blood pressure during normothermic ex-vivo kidney perfusion
Marian Gransow, Susanne Koch, Florian Tetschke and Christine Thiele (TU Dresden, Germany); Hagen Malberg (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
10:15 Model-based Control Approach for a CPAP-Device
Mathias Scheel (Hoffrichter GmbH / Hochschule Wismar, Germany); Andreas Berndt and Rasmus Kölln (Hoffrichter GmbH, Germany); Alexander Sievert (Universität Rostock, Germany); Olaf Simanski (Hochschule Wismar - University of Applied Sciences: Technology, Business and Design, Germany)
10:30 Linear affine lung mechanics model with emphasis on pleural dynamics
Chuong Ngo (RWTH Aachen University & Helmholtz-Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Berno J.E. Misgeld (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Thomas Vollmer (Philips Research, Germany); Stefan Winter (Philips Technologie GmbH Innovative Technologies, Research Laboratories, Aachen, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Track C: Biosignal Processing (2): Cardio-vascular System B

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chairs: Andreas Voss (University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany), Martin Golz (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany)
09:15 Changed cardiorespiratory phase-coupling pattern in patients suffer-ing from schizophrenia
Steffen Schulz (University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Karl Jürgen Bär (University Hospital, Jena, Germany); Andreas Voss (University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany)
09:30 Choosing the best rhythmical and morphological features for a QRS complex classification algorithm
Robert Menges, Gustavo Lenis and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
09:45 Discriminating Healthy Condition from Heart Failure using Relevance-weighted Features of Heart Rate Variability
Christian Heinze and David Sommer (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany); Udo Trutschel (Institute of System Analysis and Applied Numerics, Germany); Martin Golz (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany)
10:00 Analysis of local activation times and complexity in the intracardiac electrograms
Bhawna Verma and Tobias Oesterlein (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Armin Luik and Claus Schmitt (Städtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:15 Flexible sensor for pulse rate measurement under moving conditions
Sebastian Guttke, Matthias Laukner and Patrick Weber (Leipzig University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:30 QRS detection using 5th order cumulants for ECG gated cardiac MRI
Marcus Schmidt (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Johannes W Krug (Otto-von-Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany); Georg Rose (OVGU, Germany)

Track P: Sektion Chirurgische Forschung: Medizinische Implantate - Bedarf der Kliniker und Wünsche an die Ingenieure/ Entwickler

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chair: Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:15 Einführung
Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:30 Allgemein- und Viszeralchirurgie
09:45 Kinderchirurgie
10:00 Herzchirurgie
10:15 Orthopädie u. Unfallchirurgie
10:30 Plastische, Rekonstruktive u. Ästhetische Chirurgie
10:45 Thoraxchirurgie
11:00 Gefäßchirurgie
11:15 Neurochirurgie
11:30 Mund, Kiefer- u. Gesichtschirurgie

Track F: FS: Navigation for surgical interventions: Systems and procedures

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Hartmut Dickhaus (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)
09:15 Navigation from the surgeon's point of view - the needs and the nice to have
Hannes Kenngott and Beat Müller-Stich (University of Heidelberg, Germany)
09:30 In vivo evaluation of electromagnetically navigated bronchoscopy
Ingmar Gergel (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
09:45 ORBIT - An Open X-Ray Scanner
Erwin Keeve (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
10:00 Modern Medical Imaging in Radiology
Martin Fiebich (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany)
10:15 Multimodality Navigation in Neurosurgery
Miriam H. A. Bauer (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)

Poster Session Tracks M and K

Room: Runder Saal
Chair: Petra Knaup (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 09:15 - 10:19

Track M: Poster Session: Modelling and Simuation

Room: Runder Saal
09:15 Reconstruction of Left Ventricular Active Tension Distribution from Wall Motion - Simulation Study of the Inverse Problem of Cardiac Mechanics
Thomas Fritz, Olaf Doessel and Gunnar Seemann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
09:19 Simulation and measurement of chromatic aberration reduction with diffractive-refractive hybrid lenses for medical applications
Wolfgang Brezna, Kirsten Lux and Nikolaus Dragostinoff (Integrated Microsystems Austria GmbH, Austria); Gila Jung (Croma Pharma GmbH, Austria)
09:23 Modeling endogenous glucose production for model-based tight glycaemic control in the neonatal intensive care unit
Jennifer Dickson, James Hewett, Christopher Pretty and Cameron Gunn (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Adrienne Lynn (Christchurch Women's Hospital, New Zealand); Geoffrey Shaw (Christchurch Hospital, New Zealand); Geoff Chase (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
09:27 Mutually decoupled self-resonant local coil array
Sebastian Martius (SIEMENS AG, Germany); Christopher Stumpf (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Andreas Fackelmeier (Siemens AG, Germany); Johanna Schöpfer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg & Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany); Robert Rehner and Markus Vester (Siemens AG, Germany)
09:31 Model based Prediction of Performance Change Introducing a Customised Barcode System in an Academic Laboratorial Workflow
Mark Bukowski (RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, Germany); Frederik Klöckner (Institute of Applied Medical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany); Julia Frese (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Christoph Quix (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Information Technology FIT & St. Augustin, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Robert Farkas (RWTH Aachen University & Institute of Applied Medical Engineering AME, Germany)
09:35 Biomechanical Characterisation of Scaffold-free Cartilage Constructs with Dynamic Mechanical Analysis
Thomas Reuter (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany); Igor Ponomarev (fzmb GmbH, Germany)
09:39 Orthotropic material parameters of short-fiber-filled epoxy cylinders as alternative test material for cortical bone
Robert Wendlandt, Matthias Schlitzke and Annette Sitzer (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Arndt P Schulz, MRCS (University Medical Centre Schleswig Holstein & Biomechatronics Lübeck, Germany)
09:43 Design of an Optical Transcutaneous Forward Data Telemetry for Brain Machine Interface
Tianyi Liu, Jens Anders and Maurits Ortmanns (University of Ulm, Germany)
09:47 Real-Time Source Localization using Minimum Norm Estimation and Region of Interest Clustering
Christoph Dinh (Ilmenau University of Technology & Jena University Hospital, Germany); Daniel Strohmeier and Lorenz Esch (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Matti S Hämäläinen (MGH Hospital, USA); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
09:51 Distribution of the ventilatory pressure in high-frequency oscillatory ventilation in the anatomically based model of the respiratory system
Martin Rožánek, Ondřej Hajný and Michal Čech (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
09:55 Influence of the electrode-electrolyte interface on the electric field in Deep Brain Stimulation
René Peter Bremm (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Florian Bernard and Andreas Husch (Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Heinrich Neb, Peter Gemmar and Klaus Peter Koch (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Frank Hertel (Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
09:59 Distribution of pressure and volume in multicompartment model of lung during mechanical ventilation
Ondřej Hajný and Martin Rožánek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
10:03 Intracranial Pressure Declines During Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation in Animal Model
Martin Mayer and Mikulas Mlcek (Charles University, Czech Republic); Matej Hrachovina (Charles University in Prague & Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Karel Jelen (Charles University, Czech Republic)
10:07 Measuring and evaluating system designed for high frequency oscillatory ventilation monitoring
Karel Roubik (Czech Technical University in Prague & Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Czech Republic)
10:11 Modelling and Simulation of a Thermal-Time-of-Flight (TToF) Sensor for measuring the blood flow velocity
Sven Ebschke and Jonas Gerwinn (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Anand Patel (TU Dortmund University, India); Klaus Kallis and Horst Fiedler (Technical University of Dortmund, Germany)
10:15 Comparison of interferometric measurement of a ballistic pressure pulse source with simulations using the spatial impulse response method and acoustic measurements
Abtin Jamshidi Rad (University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Friedrich K.W. Ueberle (University of Applied Sciences, Hamburg, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 10:20 - 10:45

Track K: Poster Session: Medical Information Systems, Telemedicine, eHealth, mHealth

Room: Runder Saal
10:20 Electro-Optical Cardiovascular Diagnostic Assistant in Portable Pocket-Sized Format for Ubiquitous Applications
Ying Zhao (University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany); Matthias Mend (University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt & Institute of Medical Engineering, Germany); Thomas Bischof, Benedikt Kessler and Walter Kullmann (University of Applied Sciences Wuerzburg-Schweinfurt, Germany)
10:24 A multisine signal generator based on FPGA for broadband bioimpedance spectroscopy
Yuxiang Yang (Xi'an University of Technology, P.R. China)
10:28 Secure Mobile Communication Systems for Telemedical Stroke Care - From Theory to Practice
René Hempel (ifak e. V. Magdeburg, Germany); Franziska Wolf (Institut f. Automation & Kommunikation (ifak), Germany)
10:32 Development of a Telemonitoring System for Improved COPD Care
Markus Kaiser and Björn Schwarz (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Ljudmila Mursina (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences & Competence Centre for Information Technology, Germany); Volker Gross (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Henning Schneider and Keywan Sohrabi (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
10:36 A Concept for Semi-Automatic Generation of Digital Patient Models
Kerstin Denecke (University of Leipzig, Germany); Mario A. Cypko (University of Leipzig & ICCAS, Germany); Yihan Deng (ICCAS, Germany)
10:40 Optimal Adaptive Wireless Body Area Networks for High Speed mHealth Services
Miftadi Sudjai and Le Chung Tran (University of Wollongong, Australia); Farzad Safaei (ICT Research Institute, University of Wollongong, Australia); Son Lam Phung (University of Wollongong, Australia)

Thursday, October 9, 10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Thursday, October 9, 11:15 - 12:45

Track I: Imaging and Image Processing: Image Analysis and processing (2)

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Hartmut Dickhaus (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Werner Korb (Hochschule für Technik, Wirtschaft und Kultur (HTWK) Leipzig, Germany)
11:15 Signal Chain Optimization in Magnetic Particle Imaging
André Behrends, Matthias Graeser, Jan Stelzner and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
11:30 Correction of image artifacts caused by refractive cylindrical surfaces in Scanning Laser Optical Tomography
Georgios Antonopoulos (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Dimitri Pscheniza (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Raoul Lorbeer (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Marko Heidrich (Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany); Kristin Schwanke and Robert Zweigerdt (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Heiko Meyer (Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany)
11:45 Multimodal Image Segmentation of Cellular Fragmentation Using Edge Detector and Morphological Operators
Arif ul Maula Khan, Khan (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Carsten Weiss, Brigitte Schweitzer, Iris Hansjosten and Ralf Mikut (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Markus Reischl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
12:00 New Approach for 3D Reconstruction of Femur using 2D Conventional X-Ray Images
Ehsan Jamshidi and Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
12:15 Sparse recovery for 3D electrical impedance tomography involving large number of finite elements: A simulation study
Ashkan Javaherian (Institute of Technical Medicine (ITEM), Germany); Benjamin Schullcke (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
12:30 Cross-correlation based detection of nanoparticles in SEM images from sedimentation cell experiments
Michael Simon (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Eike M Wülfers, Antoine Tavernier, Susanne Fritsch-Decker, Erich Müller, Jürgen Seiter, Carsten Weiss, Olaf Doessel, Dagmar Gerthsen and Gunnar Seemann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Track F: CURAC special session „Digital Operating Room"

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chair: Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
11:15 Current and past on OR infrastructure in DACH
Markus Birkle (Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg, Germany)
11:30 Concepts and requirements for an advanced clinic-wide Operating Room Control Center
Marianne Maktabi (University of Leipzig, Germany); Max Rockstroh (Innovation Center Computer Assisted Surgery, Universität Leipzig, Germany); Juliane Neumann (University of Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
11:45 Communication and Data Model in a Medical Service Oriented Architecture
Timm Bußhaus (University of Luebeck, Germany); David Gregorczyk and Stefan Fischer (University of Lübeck, Germany)
12:00 Man-machine interfaces in the operating room
Julia Benzko and Armin Janß (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Jasmin Dell'Anna and Klaus Radermacher (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
12:15 Real time requirements in the digital OR
Armin Schneider (Klinikum Rechts der Isar der TU München, Germany); Dirk Wilhelm (Technische Universität München, Germany); MIchael Kranzfelder (Klinikum Rechts der Isar der TU München, Germany)
12:30 A framework for event-driven surgical workflow assistance
Stefan Franke and Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)

Track P: FA: Degradable Implantate auf der Basis von Polymeren und Metallen

Room: Blauer Saal
Chair: Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:15 Bioresorbierbare Koronar-Scaffolds aus Magnesium
Boris Warnack (BIOTRONIK AG, Switzerland)
11:30 Die MAGNEZIX Compression Screw - Das erste Magnesium Implantat mit Europäischer CE-Zulassung
Arne Lucas (Syntellix AG, Germany)
11:45 Degradable Beschichtungen von Cochlea-Implant-Elektroden
Hubert Löwenheim (Medizinische Universität Tübingen, Germany)
12:00 Biocompatibility of MgF2-coated MgNd2 alloys in contact with nasal mucosal tissue - in vivo approach
Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Constantin Weber (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Nina Angrisani (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Rainer Eifler (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

Track P: FS - Hearing4All - Hörimplantate

Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
11:15 Effect of dynamic range and location on temporal pitch perception of cochlear implant users
Richard Penninger (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Charles Limb (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine, USA); Ingeborg Dhooge (University Hospital Ghent, Belgium); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
11:30 How to measure CI performance objectively by using EEG
Mareike Finke (Medical University of Hannover); Pascale Sandmann and Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
11:45 Objective metric parameters in Cochlear Implant imaging in comparison to hearing performance
Waldemar Würfel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
12:00 Development of a model of the electrically stimulated auditory nerve
Waldo Nogueira (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Waldemar Würfel (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
12:15 Consideration of Temporal Masking in Cochlear Implant Speech Processing Strategies: the TPACE Strategy
Eugen Kludt (Medical University of Hanover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany)
12:30 Effect of pulse rate on loudness growth functions in cochlear implant users
Gunnar Geißler (Medical University of Hannover); Matthias Hey and Britta Böhnke (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Stefan Fredelake and Caroline Frohne-Büchner (Advanced Bionics GmbH – European Research Center, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Joachim Müller-Deile (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)

Track E: FS: Detection, Prevention and Therapy of Accidental Hyperthermia

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany), Jens Mühlsteff (Philips Research Europe, Germany)
11:15 Accidental hyperthermia outsite the clinical setting
Hanns-Christian Gunga (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
11:45 Identification and quantising hyperthermia
Jochim Koch (Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA, Germany)
12:00 Thermomanagement, prevention and prophylaxis of nonexertional hyperthermia ("heat stroke")
Karl-Peter Ittner (Universitätsklinikum Regensburg, Germany)
12:30 Future Concepts in Thermomanagement of Accidental Hyperthermia
Michael Imhoff (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany)

Track C: Biosignal Processing (3): Miscellaneous Topics

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chairs: Thomas Felderhoff (Dortmund University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany), Werner Wolf (Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany)
11:15 Comparison of EEG-Based Measures of Driver Sleepiness
Martin Golz and David Sommer (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany); Britta Geissler and Axel Muttray (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz, Germany)
11:30 An Open Source Toolbox for Online EEG/MEG Data Processing and Source Imaging
Christof Pieloth (HTWK Leipzig, University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Thomas Knösche (MPI Leipzig, Germany); Burkhard Maess (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany); Mirco Fuchs (HTWK Leipzig, University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
11:45 The multitrode-effect influences the spike sorting performance: a simulation study
Christopher Doerr and Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
12:00 Evaluation of EMG signal variations during intraoperative neuromonitoring in ENT surgical procedures
Oliver Weihberger (Inomed Medizintechnik, Germany); Anna Skurczyńska and Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany)
12:15 Lung stabilizing effects of FLow controlled EXpiration (FLEX) in a porcine model of lung injury
Stefan Schumann and Ulrich Goebel (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine); Jörg Haberstroh (Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany)
12:30 Feasibility of an Asynchronous Event Related Desynchronization based Brain Switch for control of Functional Electrical Stimulation
Andrej Savić (University of Belgrade - School of Electrical Engineering & Tecnalia Serbia Ltd., Serbia)

Track P: Sektion Chirurgische Forschung: Impulsreferate zum Thema European Medical Device Directive, anschgließend Roundtable-Diskussion mit allen Referenten und dem Auditorium

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chair: Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:15 Die Directive aus Sicht des BVMed
11:40 Die Directive aus Sicht des Klinikers
12:05 Roundtable-Diskussion

Track K: FS: Interoperability between e-health Devices

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Johannes Dehm (VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e. V., Germany), Uwe Marschner (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany), Bernhard Clasbrummel (Chirurgische Privatpraxis Bernhard Clasbrummel, Germany)
11:15 Interoperabilität innerhalb und außerhalb der Klinik
Johannes Dehm (VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e. V., Germany)
11:30 Drahtlose Signalübertragung zur Steuerung einer Handprothese
Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Josep Cardona (IBMT, Germany); Alexander Gail (German Primate Center, Germany); Michael Russold (Otto Bock Healthcare Products GmbH, Austria); Hans Dietl (Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany)
11:50 Wirksamkeit klinischer telemedizinischer Anwendungen
Friedrich Koehler (Charité - Universitaetsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
12:10 Einsatz telemedizinischer Lösungen im Heimbereich
Birgid Eberhardt (Tellur GmbH, Germany)

Poster Session Tracks J, SFB, Q

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany), Lutz Trahms (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 11:15 - 11:43

Track J: Poster Session: Magnetic Methods in Medicine

Room: Runder Saal
11:15 Data acquisition system with 200 kHz sampling rate for new designs of biomagnetic signal detection
Wolfgang Müller (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Svenja Knappe (NIST, USA); Tilmann Sander-Thoemmes and Martin Burghoff (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
11:19 A local TX Coil for 3T shoulder imaging
Johanna Schöpfer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg & Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany); Klaus Huber and Stephan Biber (Siemens AG, Germany); Sebastian Martius (SIEMENS AG, Germany)
11:23 A Cotton-Mouton Spectrometer with Optimized Field Cancellation Using n-MOSFET-Based Current Switching
Robert Knobloch, Christina Debbeler and Kerstin Lüdtke-Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
11:27 Magnetorelaxation of superparamagnetic nanoparticles studied by atomic magnetometry
11:31 Superparamagnetic Coatings for Magnetic Particle Imaging
Kerstin Lüdtke-Buzug and Christina Debbeler (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
11:35 T vector cardiography for detection of patients after myocardial infarction
Matthias Goernig (University Hospital of Jena, Germany)
11:39 Assessing the applicability of electromagnetic tracking for maxillofacial and orthopaedic surgery
Christoph Auer (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Sebastian Kallus (University of Heidelberg); Igor Nova, Urs Eisenmann and Hartmut Dickhaus (University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 11:15 - 12:45

Track P: Poster Session: SFB 599

Room: Runder Saal
11:15 Influence of immobilization chemistry on the activity of antimicrobials
Marco Waßmann (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
11:18 Development of an ear-drum pad based on silicones with incorporated nanoporous silica nanoparticles
Tanja Heemeier, Mandy Jahns, Songül Noyun, Laura Doniga-Crivat, Silke Besdo and Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:21 An enhanced 3D Model of the human middle ear
Susanne Bradel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Laura Doniga-Crivat and Silke Besdo (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Gudrun Brandes (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michael Fehr (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:24 Quantitative analysis of spiral ganglion neuron survival and neurite sprout on PDMAA, PEtOx and PMTA
Kirsten Wissel (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:27 Multifuctionalized nanoporous silica nanoparticles for tooth regeneration
Alexandra Satalov (LUH ACI, Germany); Marina Steindorff and Eva Gellermann (MHH, Germany); Henning Hartwig (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:30 Triggered Release of Chlorhexidine from Nanoporous Silica Nanoparticles as fillers in Dental Composites
Hendrik Fullriede (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Nico Timpe (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Lothar Borchers (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Sebastian Grade, Katharina Doll and Joern Schaeske (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:33 In vitro and in vivo evaluation of magnesium-containing layered double hydroxides as implant materials
Marc Kieke (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Andreas Weizbauer and Franziska Duda (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Muhammad Rahim (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig & Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Philip Dellinger (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Stefan Budde and Thilo Flörkemeier (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Julia Diekmann and Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Muhammad Badar, Peter P Mueller and Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Sabine Behrens, Friedrich-Wilhelm Bach and Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Henning Windhagen (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:36 In Vivo imaging of biomaterial associated inflammation and infection
Bushra Rais (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, RDIF, Germany)
11:39 Protective coatings on metallic magnesium to limit hydrogen generation
Muhammad Rahim (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig & Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 11:44 - 11:52

Track Q: Poster Session: Training and Further Education

Room: Runder Saal
11:44 Mannequin based education of biomedical engineers - effects of spontaneous breathing and mechanical ventilation upon other parameters
Martin Rožánek, Petr Kudrna, Gabriela Duhárová, Lucie Roškotová and Tereza Antošová (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
11:48 Towards Realistic Haptic Organ Phantoms for Medical Training
Max Froehlich (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V.); Michael Strohmayr (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt e. V., Germany); Ulrich Seibold (German Aerospace Center - DLR, Germany); Erhard Krampe and Erich Wintermantel (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 12:45 - 13:45

Lunch Break

Thursday, October 9, 13:45 - 14:15

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Thursday, October 9, 14:15 - 14:30

Break

Thursday, October 9, 14:30 - 16:00

Track H: FS: MR Safety of medical devices

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Gregor Schaefers (MR:comp GmbH, Germany), Andreas Melzer (University of Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:30 Introduction to MR safety
Andreas Melzer (University of Dundee, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
14:45 MR safety for the Anesthetist
Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
15:00 MRI guided Neurosurgery, Integrating OR and MR
Arya Nabavi (International Neuroscience Institute, Hannover, Germany)
15:15 MR safety issues with middle ear and cochlea implants
Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:30 MR safety of pace maker and neurostimulators, ISO/TS 10974 related testing issues
Gregor Schaefers (MR:comp GmbH, Germany)
15:45 MR safety for MR guided Diagnostic and Interventional Procedures

Track P: SFB 599: Resorbierbare Implantate

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:30 Development and Manufacturing of Magnesium Interference Screws
Patrick Helmecke, Britta Hering and Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
14:45 Machining of Magnesium Implants
Britta Hering, Patrick Helmecke and Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:00 Bioabsorbable magnesium-based (MgYREZr-alloy) interference screws with different threads: Biomechanical characteristics
Marco Ezechieli (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:15 Evaluation of degradation and biocompatibility of a magnesium based intramedullary nailing system in sheep model
Christina Rössig and Nina Angrisani (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany); Markus Badenhop (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Patrick Helmecke (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Silke Besdo (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
15:30 Degradation behaviour of LAE442-based plate-screw-systems in an in vitro bone model
Leonie Wolters and Nina Angrisani (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany); Britta Hering (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Silke Besdo (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany)
15:45 In vivo study of a biodegradable nasal stent (MgF2-coated MgNd2 alloy) in a minipig for up to six months
Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Constantin Weber (Medical University Hannover, Germany); Janin Reifenrath and Manfred Kietzmann (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Jan-Marten Seitz (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Rainer Eifler (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

Track A: FA: Oberflächenfunktionalisierte Implantate

Room: Blauer Saal
Chair: Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
14:30 Mesenchymal stem cells for the development of a biohybrid electrode
Luisa M Schäck (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Andrea Hoffmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Anastasia Koroleva (Laserzentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Sandra Noack and Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany)
14:45 Biofabrication for NIFE - Personalised implants for the 21st century
Thomas Scheper (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Sebastian Grade (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Iliyana Pepelanova (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:00 Bioaktive lasergenerierte Implantat-Oberflächentopographien
Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany)
15:15 Degradable Polymerbeschichtungen für Cochlea Implantat-Elektroden
Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)

Track L: FS - Hearing4All - Audio Technology

in English
Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
14:30 Should neural nets have ears? The role of auditory features and deep learning in automatic speech recognition
Angel M. Castro Martinez (University of Oldenburg & Hearing4all, Germany); Niko Moritz (Fraunhofer IDMT-HSA, Germany); Bernd Meyer (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
14:45 Using Computational Auditory Scene Analysis to Enhance the Performance of Assistive Hearing Devices
Joachim Thiemann (Carl-von-Ossietzky Universität Oldenburg, Germany); Steven van de Par (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
15:00 Supervised Speech Enhancement
Nasser Mohammadiha (University of Oldenburg & Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, Germany); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
15:15 Design Space Exploration of Hardware Architectures for Hearing Aid Devices
Guillermo Paya-Vaya, Julian Hartig and Lukas Gerlach (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Holger Blume (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
15:30 Personalization of audio playback using intuitive self-fitting interfaces
Jan Rennies and Aleksandra Maria Kubiak (Fraunhofer IDMT, Germany); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
15:45 EEG to go? Towards auditory BCIs in daily life situations
Maarten De Vos (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Martin Bleichner (University Oldenburg, Germany); Stefan Debener (University of Oldenburg, Germany)

Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Biohybrid Implants

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chair: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
14:30 Braided Stent Structures to Treat Trachea Stenosis
Kathrin Kleinsteinberg and Thomas Gries (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
14:45 The bioartificial, wearable lung
Esther Novosel (Novalung GmbH, Germany)
15:00 Preliminary Results of a Biohybrid Lung Assist Concept
Nicole Finocchiaro (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Barbara Dittrich (DWI an der RWTH Aachen e. V., Germany); Jutta Arens and Ulrich Steinseifer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Christian Cornelissen (Helmoholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, RWTH Aachen, Germany)
15:15 Biomechanical, Biochemical and Histological Evaluation of Three-dimensional Scaffold-free Tissue Constructs
Igor Ponomarev (fzmb GmbH, Germany); Thomas Reuter (fzmb GmbH - Forschungszentrum für Medizintechnik und Biotechnologie, Germany)
15:30 Guided Functional Re-Engineering of the Mitral Valve Leaflets
Lucrezia Morticelli (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Daniel Thomas, John Fisher and Eileen Ingham (Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering, University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

Track M: Modelling and Simulation (2)

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
14:30 Influence of chronic atrial fibrillation induced remodeling in a computational electrophysiological model
Axel Loewe (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Mathias Wilhelms, Olaf Doessel and Gunnar Seemann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
14:45 Effect of mesh resolution on forward calculations of the electrocardiogram in a simplified thorax model
Walther H W Schulze, Thomas Fritz, Danila Potyagaylo and Julia Trächtler (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Rainer Schimpf, Theano Papavassiliu, Erol Tülümen, Boris Rudic, Volker Liebe, Christina Doesch and Martin Borggrefe (University Medical Centre Mannheim, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:00 Geometrical model and corresponding conductivities for solving the inverse problem of ECG
Antonia Reinke, Danila Potyagaylo, Walther H W Schulze and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:15 Specific antiarrhythmic therapy for familial atrial fibrillation in a numerical model of human atrial electrophysiology
Yannick T. Lutz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Axel Loewe (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Mathias Wilhelms, Olaf Doessel and Gunnar Seemann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
15:30 Synthesis and analysis models for sparse signal reconstruction in the inverse problem of ECG
Danila Potyagaylo (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Elisenda Cortés (EasyJet, Germany); Walther H W Schulze and Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Track H: FS: Image guided interventions

in English
Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chair: Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
14:30 In silico model of a patient specific Aorta using 4D-MRI data simulating the hemodynamic effects of mechanical aortic valve
Markus Bongert and Marius Geller (Fachhochschule Dortmund, Germany); Werner Pennekamp and Volkmar Nicolas (Universitätsklinikum Bergmannsheil Bochum, Germany)
14:45 Raw Data Compression in Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Sebastian Schmitt and Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:00 Artifact simulation and measurement of interventional needles in MR imaging
Morwan Choli (MR:comp GmbH); Sebastian Schmitt (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Katharina Skopnik and Gregor Schaefers (MR:comp GmbH, Germany)
15:15 Marker Clip Detection in Ultrasound Receive Raw Data
Pascal Holzmann (School of Life Sciences FHNW, Switzerland); Anke Poelstra (University of Applied Sciences Gelsenkirchen, Germany); Heinrich M. Overhoff (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:30 Imaging in Radiotherapy
Uwe Haverkamp (University of Münster, Germany)

Track L: Miscellaneous Innovations: From Materials and Sensors to Diagnosis and Therapy

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chair: Cord Schlötelburg (VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e.V. & DGBMT Deutsche Gesellschaft für Biomedizinische Technik im VDE, Germany)
14:30 SSVEP measurements for BCI applications with higher frequencies based on capacitive EEG
Katharina Olze, Meinhard Schilling and Ying Su (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
14:45 Coating of stents with poly-L-lactide via fluidized-bed technology
Monika Wentzlaff and Anne Seidlitz (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany); Claus Harder (Biotronik SE und Co. KG, Germany); Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany); Werner Weitschies (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany)
15:00 Laser-generated, catalytic nanoceria as efficient ROS scavenger
Annette Barchanski and Csaba Sajti (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany)
15:15 Development and Evaluation of a Drug Multiplexing Infusion System
Saif Abdul-Karim (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Joerg Schroeter (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bodo Nestler (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany)
15:30 Are Smartphones Applicable for Posturography? A Classification Analysis Based on Computational Intelligence
David Sommer and Adolf Schenka (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany); Jarek Krajewski (Institute of Work and Organizational Psychology, University of Wuppertal, Germany); Martin Golz (University of Applied Sciences Schmalkalden, Germany)
15:45 Tactile Textile Sensors for Collision Avoidance
Verena Schmidt (Healthcare & Siemens AG, Germany)

Poster Session Track A

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany), Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany)

Track A: Poster Session: Biomaterials and Biocompatibility

Room: Runder Saal
14:30 Nanogels for Zinc Oxide Nanoparticles Encapsulation and Their Utilization for Wound Therapy
Philipp Nachev-Wilke (RWTH Aachen & DWI - Leibniz Institut für Interaktive Materialien, Germany); Catalina Molano (DWI - Leibniz Institut für Interaktive Materialien, Germany); Nina Million (Technical Chemistry I, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Stephan Barcikowski (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Andrij Pich (RWTH Aachen, Germany)
14:34 Improving the antibacterial effect of polyamide 12 by functionalization of titanium dioxide nanoparticles
Christin Rapp (Technische Universität München, Germany); Teresa Huppmann (Technische Univeristät München, Germany); Markus Eblenkamp, Johannes Gattinger and Erich Wintermantel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:38 Polymeric Hard-Soft-Combinations by Multi-Component Injection Moulding for Small Medical Devices
Vera Seitz (Technische Universität München, Germany); Marc Hoffstetter (Scholz-HTIK, Germany); Miriam Haerst, Erhard Krampe and Erich Wintermantel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
14:42 Influence of Sol-Gel coatings on the corrosion behaviour of MgZn1 foams with 30 % porosity
Christine Schille (University Hospital & Dental Clinic, Germany); Ernst Schweizer (University Hospital of Tuebingen, Germany); Joachim Baumeister (Dipl. Phys., Germany); Thomas Poulsen (Consultant, Cand Scient Chemistry, Denmark); H. Sohoel (Daenish Technoloical Institut, Aarhus, Germany); Juergen Geis-Gerstorfer (University Hospital, Germany)
14:46 Quantitative analysis of cartilage surface by confocal laser scanning microscopy
Birgit Striegl (OTH Regensburg & Regensburg Center of Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Richard Kujat (Universitätsklinikum Regensburg, Germany); Sebastian Dendorfer (OTH Regensburg, Germany); Michaela Huber (Universitätsklinikum Regensburg, Germany)
14:50 In vitro human capsulorhexis specimen viability test for assessing biocompatibility
Christian Kastner (Rostock University Medical Center & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Rudolf Guthoff (Universität Rostock & Universitätsaugenklinik Rostock, Germany); Marina Hovakimyan (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany)
14:54 Development of a Biocompatible Lubricous Coating for Biomedical Applications
Sebastian Kaule, Philip Wahl, Niels Grabow and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany); Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany)
14:58 Method for Testing of Hydrogel Sensor Coatings
Stefan Hanitsch (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Steffi Grohmann (Institut für Bioprozess- und Analysenmesstechnik e. V., Germany); Albrecht Berg (INNOVENT e. V. Biomaterials Department Jena, Germany); Jens Moje (Moje Keramik-Implantate GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Martin Hoffmann (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
15:02 Influence of different nano-structured surface topographies on electrode impedance
Svilen Angelov (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:06 Nitinol thin film for endovascular application
Giorgio FM Cattaneo (Acandis GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Rodrigo Lima de Miranda (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel & Acquandas GmbH, Germany); Eckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany); Gerd Siekmeyer and Andreas Schüßler (Admedes Schüßler GmbH, Germany)
15:10 Differently Functionalized Silica Nanoparticles - Cytocompatibility and Antimicrobial Effect
Katharina Doll and Joern Schaeske (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Hendrik Fullriede (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Sebastian Grade (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Andreas Winkel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:14 Modified Chandler Loop system for dynamic hemocompatibility testing of vascular implants
Marlon Tano Jordan (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Marc Müller (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Rieke Kortlepel and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:18 Ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene reinforced with quasicrystalline particles for biomedical applications
Carmen Mihoc (Universität Rostock & Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
15:22 Study of Magnesium Degradation in Porcine Blood Plasma
Sara Knigge, Florian Evertz and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:26 Flocking technology for 3D textile scaffolds
Christoph Bach (RWTH Aachen University & Lehr- und Forschungsgebiet Tissue Engineering and Textile Implants”, Germany); Patrick Martin (Institut für Textiltechnik der RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Kathrin Kleinsteinberg and Thomas Gries (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
15:30 Influence of fiber diameter on the hemocompatibility of small-diameter 3-layer electrospun vascular grafts
Mohamed Amine Saidi (Leibniz University Hannover & Institute for Multiphase Processes, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Marc Müller (Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Rieke Kortlepel (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:34 Polymer-based, biodegradable, brain-derived neurotrophic factor-containing coatings on cochlear implant electrode carriers for enhancement of spiral ganglion cell growth - investigation of drug load and degradation behaviour
Anne Bohl and Thomas Eickner (University of Rostock, Germany); Svea Petersen and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany)
15:38 Protective waistcoat for goats in a long-term animal model
Johannes Großhauser (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Katja Reiter (BLS Germany, Germany); Christian Grosse-Siestrup, Ulrich Kertzscher and Klaus Affeld (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)
15:42 Cross section studies of laser-structured electrodes with locally adapted thicknesses
Matthias Mueller (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Juan S. Ordonez (University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Martin Schuettler (University of Freiburg, Germany)
15:46 Design and evaluation of an inertial flow apparatus for dynamic blood-compatibility testing
Patrick Brede, Sebastian Brede, Rieke Kortlepel, Benjamin Krolitzki and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
15:50 Towards the development of a bioartificial lung - Endothelialisation of TiO2 coated oxygenator membranes
Michael Pflaum (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Marina Kauffeldt (University of Federal Armed Forces Munich, Germany); Sabrina Schmeckebier, Bettina Wiegmann and Sotirios Korossis (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
15:54 Composition and ultrastructure of PDLLA nanofibers with incorporated rhBMP-2 and rhVEGF as scaffolds for tissue engineering
Ashraf Sh. Asran (Universitätsklinikum Essen, Germany); Thorsten Sänger (University Hospital Essen, Germany); Markus Laub (Morphoplant GmbH, Germany); Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisbur-Essen, Germany); Goerg Michler (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany); Sven Henning (Fraunhofer IWM, Germany)
15:58 Release dynamics and biological activity of PDLLA nanofiber composites of rhBMP-2 and rhVEGF165 as scaffolds for tissue engineering
Thorsten Sänger (University Hospital Essen, Germany); Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisbur-Essen, Germany); Markus Laub (Morphoplant GmbH, Germany); Ashraf Sh. Asran (Universitätsklinikum Essen, Germany); Goerg Michler (Martin-Luther-Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany)
16:02 Complex bacteria-cell-implant co-culture model for implant screening
Alexandra Ingendoh, Andreas Winkel and Sebastian Grade (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Jörg Eberhard (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Scheper (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany); Henning Hartwig (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Cornelia Blume (Leibniz University of Hannover, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 16:00 - 16:30

Coffee Break

Thursday, October 9, 16:30 - 18:00

Track P: Neural repair and neural implants

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany), Walter-G. Wrobel (Retina Implant AG, Germany)
16:30 Improved functional outcome after implantation of purified canine glia cells in spinal cord injury
Christine Radtke (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Karen Lankford (Yale University School of Medicine, Germany); Masanori Sasaki (Yale University School of Medicine, USA); Susanne Ziege (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Konstantin Wewetzer (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Wolfgang Baumgärtner (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Jeffery Kocsis (Yale University School of Medicine, USA)
16:45 Implantation of mesenchymal stem cells for structural regeneration of the nervous system: repair shop or pharmacy?
Christine Radtke (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Jeffery Kocsis (Yale University School of Medicine, USA); Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Reinhild Schnabel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Kerstin Reimers (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:00 A scalable multi-channel modular electrical stimulator for therapeutic field steering
Soheil Mottaghi (Neuroelectronic Systems, Germany); Thordur Helgason (Landspitali - University Hospital, Iceland); Ulrich Hofmann (Uniklinik Freiburg, Germany)
17:15 Retinal Implants: mechanical stresses and loads in the orbital cavity
Walter-G. Wrobel and Martin Kokelmann (Retina Implant AG, Germany)
17:30 Modelling and Optimization of the Insertion of a Preformed Cochlear Implant Electrode Array
Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
17:45 Implant for the support of functional recovery in spinal cord trauma(paraplegia): biodegradability and integration of electrodes
Christian Voss (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Veronica Estrada and Nicole Brazda (Heinrich-Heine-University, Germany); Andreas Schander (TU Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Julia Krebbers (Heinrich-Heine-University, Germany); Nils Weinrich (Berufsgenossenschaftliches Unfallkrankenhaus Hamburg, Germany); Jörg Müller (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Klaus Seide (Berufsgenossenschaftliches Unfallkrankenhaus Hamburg, Germany); Hans Werner Müller (Heinrich-Heine-University, Germany); Hoc Khiem Trieu (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)

Track P: SFB 599: In vivo and Transfer

in German
Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Ingo Nolte (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
16:30 Animal models for the analysis and evaluation of Tissue Engineering constructs
Nils-Claudius Gellrich and Andreas Kampmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Felicitas Miller (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Simon Spalthoff, Philipp Jehn, Horst Kokemueller and Frank Tavassol (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
16:45 Suitable animal models for the examination of magnesium-based implant materials
Janin Reifenrath (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Tobias Schilling (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Nina Angrisani (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Foundation, Germany)
17:00 Notwendigkeit von Tierversuchen für die Implantat-Forschung
Brigitte Vollmar (Universität Rostock, Germany)
17:15 Wann brauchen wir Tierversuche im Zertifizierungsverfahren für Implantate
Hans Haindl (Sachverständigenbüro, Germany)
17:30 Different implants have different biofilm communities - lessons for implant optimization
Wolf-Rainer Abraham (Helmholtz Zentrum für Infektionsforschung, Germany)
17:45 Influence of fluid composition on magnesium in vitro degradation
Ana Tavares (Leibniz University Hannover - Institute for Multiphase Processes, Germany); Florian Evertz and Sara Knigge (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Muhammad Rahim (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig & Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Peter P Mueller (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Hans Jürgen Maier and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Track A: FA: BioNanomaterialien

Room: Blauer Saal
Chairs: Stephan Barcikowski (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany), Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
16:30 BIOFABRICATION for NIFE - Development of Innovative Strategies for the Prevention and Control of Biofilm-Associated Implant Infections
Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Henryke Rath, Katharina Doll and Nadine Andric (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
16:45 Implant debris model material - alloy nanoparticles and their toxicity
Christoph Rehbock and Stephan Barcikowski (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
17:00 Nanoporous Ceramics and Metals as Biomaterials
Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Track P: Why do FES-solutions reach market and patient, and others similarly important not?

Room: Roter Saal
Chairs: Winfried Mayr (Medical University of Vienna, Austria), Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
16:30 Observations over many years between breaking up and head wind
Winfried Mayr (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
16:45 Cochlear implants, an exemplary success story
Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:00 Lessons learned from market introduction of a fundamentally novel stimulaton device by a consultative and applying physician
Peter Biowski (DR Schuhfried Medizintechnik GmbH, Austria)
17:15 Orthesis or electrical stimulation - patient centred technical support options for neurorehabilitation
Thorsten Boeing (Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany)
17:30 Neuroprostheses for rehabilitation of individuals with spinal cord injury - experiences from clinical applications of implantable and non-invasive solutions
Ruediger Rupp (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)
17:45 Why do electrodes in clinical applications still look like in the 1960ies ?
Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
18:00 Concluding panel discussion
Winfried Mayr (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)

Track L: FS: Hygiene and Biomedical Engineering: Not just an issue for sterile application of medical products?

in German
Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chair: Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)
16:30 Hygiene meets Medical Engineering: Challenges and Relevance for Infection Prevention
Frank Wille (Hybeta GmbH, Germany)
16:45 Safe reprocessing of medical devices with a view of the entire process chain - the guideline VDI 5700
Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)
17:00 Methods and first results of assessment of microbiologic burden of non sterile-used medical devices
Sebastian Buhl (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden, Germany)
17:15 The Hybrid OR: Example for challenges and requirements of hygiene in medical engineering
Benjamin Russwurm (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule Amberg-Weiden, Germany)
17:30 Hygiene meets medical Engineering: The Industry's perspective
Ernst Wilhelm Schubert (DrägerMedical GmbH, Germany)
17:45 Abschlussstatement
Clemens Bulitta (Ostbayerische Technische Hochschule (OTH), Germany)

Track M: Modelling and Simulation (3)

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
16:30 Real-Time Single-Trial Source Localization using RAP-MUSIC and Region of Interest Clustering
Christoph Dinh (Ilmenau University of Technology & Jena University Hospital, Germany); Daniel Strohmeier and Lorenz Esch (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Daniel Güllmar (Jena University Hospital, Germany); Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Matti S Hämäläinen (MGH Hospital, USA); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany)
16:45 A prototype to generalize clinical cases of the glucose-insulin system
Charbel El Gemayel (INSA de Lyon & Lebanese University, Lebanon); Fabrice Jumel (INSA de Lyon, France); Joseph Constantin (Lebanese University Faculty of Sciences II, Lebanon); Doumit Zaouk (Lebanese University, Lebanon); Nacer Abouchi (CPE Lyon, France)
17:00 Estimating Relative Change in Ventricular Stroke Work from Aortic Pressure Alone: Proof of Concept Study
Shun Kamoi (University of Canterbury, Department of Mechanical Engineering, New Zealand); Christopher Pretty and Yeong Shiong Chiew (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Antoine Pironet and Thomas Desaive (University of Liege, Belgium); Geoffrey Shaw (Christchurch Hospital, New Zealand); Geoff Chase (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
17:15 Analysis of blood glucose dynamics in liver transplantation: a model-based approach
József Homlok (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Geoff Chase (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Tibor Doktor and Balázs Benyó (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
17:30 Development of a hybrid surgical training simulator for the replacement of the aortic valve facilitating porcine hearts
Tobias Pilic (HTWK Leipzig & ISTT, Germany)
17:45 Enhanced Fluorescent Cell Simulation using Texture Mapping and Statistical Shape Model
Veit Wiesmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Daniela Franz (Fraunhofer IIS & University of Erlangen-Nueremberg, Germany); Martin Prinzen (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Matthias Bergler (Fraunhofer IIS, Germany); Ralf Palmisano (Optical Imaging Center Erlangen OICE, Germany)

Track F: Devices and Systems for Surgical Interventions (1)

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chair: Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)
16:30 Alarm-related Hazards In Patient Monitoring: An Analysis of Case Reports
Kathrin Lange (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices BfArM); Miriam Nowak (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices BfArM, Germany); Wolfgang Lauer (Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices (BfArM), Germany)
16:45 Evaluation of the influence of contact time and inflation pressure on drug transfer from drug-coated balloons
Anne Seidlitz and Wiebke Kempin (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany); Thomas Reske, Sebastian Kaule, Niels Grabow and Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany); Claus Harder (Biotronik SE und Co. KG, Germany); Stefan Nagel and Werner Weitschies (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany)
17:00 The Influence of Storage Time and Degassing of Particle Solutions on Particle Counting Accuracy
Christoph Brandt (University of Rostock, Germany); Wolfram Schmidt (Universität Rostock, Germany); Andrea Böhme (University of Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
17:15 Confocal laser microscopy in minimal invasive surgery
David Ellebrecht, Maximilian Gebhard and Tobias Keck (University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Campus Luebeck, Germany); Markus Kleemann (University Hospital Schleswig-Holstein-Campus Lübeck, Germany)
17:30 An approach to maxillofacial surgical planning transfer based on electromagnetic tracking
Igor Nova and Sebastian Kallus (University of Heidelberg); Christoph Auer and Urs Eisenmann (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Moritz Berger and Robin Seeberger (University Hospital Heidelberg, Germany); Hartmut Dickhaus (University of Heidelberg, Germany)

Track Q: BMT-Aus- und Weiterbildung (2)

Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Ute Morgenstern (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany), Ernst Hofer (Medical University of Graz, Austria)
16:30 Practical Testing in Oral Exams
Martin Baumann, Mazdak Karami and Andreas Ritter (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
16:40 Educational Goals, Competencies, Performance - How to Describe the Learning Outcomes of Study Programmes in Biomedical Engineering?
Maria Zellerhoff (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wolfgang Weber (Weber Wissenschaftliche Dienste, Germany); Ralf Romeike (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
16:50 The deployment of interactive presentation media in medical physics and biophysics: a novel approach to improve quality and dynamics of plenary lectures
Ernst Hofer (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Josef Haas (Medical University Graz, Austria)
17:00 Demands on a continuing education online-study program for physicians
Jasmin Seifried and Vera Titschen (University Medical Center Freiburg, Germany); Josef Guttmann (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Stefan Schumann (Division of Experimental Anesthesiology, Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care Medicine)
17:10 Criteria for Selection of Web-based Video Technologies
Thomas Kupka (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Michael Marschollek (Peter L. Reichertz Institut TU Braunschweig und MHH, Germany); Gerald Stiller (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Stefan Franz (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Marianne Behrends (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:20 Kompetenzbasierter Lernzielkatalog für das Studium der Humanmedizin
Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
17:30 Rundtischdiskussion zum Gegenstands- und Studiengangskatalog Biomedizinische Technik, Akkreditierungsempfehlungen, Gütesiegel für Studiengänge der BMT und BMT im Medizinstudium
Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Martin Baumann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Maria Zellerhoff (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wolfgang Weber (Weber Wissenschaftliche Dienste, Germany); Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Ernst Hofer (Medical University of Graz, Austria); Ute Morgenstern (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Poster Session Track P

Room: Runder Saal

Track P: Poster Session: Prosthetics and Implants

Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Steffen K Rosahl (HELIOS Kliniken & University of Freiburg, Germany, Germany), Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
16:30 Reaction time to vibrotactile simulation in navigation task
Jing Yu and Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
16:33 Changes on a platinum electrode surface during acoustic stimulation of a cochlear implant - in vitro approach
Martin Durisin (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Natalie Kanaan (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Friedrich-Wilhelm Bach, Luigi Angrisani and Hans Jürgen Maier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
16:36 Biomaterial Selection for Novel Low Weight Hip Implant Design
Sudesh Sivarasu (University of Cape Town, South Africa); Pearline Beulah (VIT University, India); Lazar Mathew T (PSG Institute of Advanced Studies, India)
16:39 3D Reconstruction of Knee Joint from CT Images and Customized Meniscus Development
Sudesh Sivarasu (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
16:42 Wear simulator study and finite element simulation of highly crosslinked liner under steep acetabular cup position
Carmen Zietz (University of Rostock, Germany); Daniel Kluess (Universität Rostock, Germany); Christian Fabry (University of Rostock, Germany); Frank Feldhege (Rostock University Medical Center, Germany); Wolfram Mittelmeier and Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
16:45 Finite-Element-Analysis of a Six-Hole Tibia Shaft Locking Plate to Optimize the Screw Hole Position
Lennart Wolter (TU München, Germany); Markus Eblenkamp, Miriam Haerst, Markus Schönberger and Erich Wintermantel (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:48 Flow characteristic adjustment of micro-valves for glaucoma drainage devices - numerical and experimental studies
Stefan Siewert and Wolfram Schmidt (Universität Rostock, Germany); Ulf Hinze and Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Rudolf Guthoff (Universität Rostock & Universitätsaugenklinik Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
16:51 Estimation of required travel distance of a linear drive for testing nitinol stents for peripheral vasculature in axial compression
Lena Schmitt and Wolfram Schmidt (Universität Rostock, Germany); Udo Röhr (University of Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany)
16:54 Overview of solutions for system integration subtasks of a mechatronic intraocular implant
Liane Koker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ulrich Gengenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Campus North, Germany); Georg Bretthauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
16:57 Slot width dependent mechanical properties of a polymeric slotted tube coronary stent: numerical and experimental data
Kerstin Schuemann and Heiner Martin (Universität Rostock, Germany); Udo Röhr (University of Rostock, Germany); Klaus-Peter Schmitz and Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
17:00 Comparison between electromagnetic and electrical stimulation on human osteoblasts in vitro
Bettina Hiemer (University of Rostock & Biomechanics and Implant Technology Research Lab, Germany); Josefin Ziebart (University of Rostock, Germany); Anika Jonitz-Heincke and Yukun Su (University Medicine Rostock, Germany); Juliane Pasold (University of Rostock, Germany); Holger Lausch and Michael Brand (Fraunhofer-Institut für Keramische Technologien und Systeme IKTS, Germany); Doris Hansmann (University of Rostock, Germany); Rainer Bader (Universität Rostock, Germany)
17:03 Establishment of biofilm dispersing methods for bacterial quantification
Katrin Jongsthaphongpun (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Andreas Winkel and Jörg Eberhard (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:06 The influence of electrical stimulation on the initial attachment and biofilm formation of Streptococcus gordonii
Henryke Rath (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Andreas Winkel, Sebastian Grade and Marly Dalton (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:09 Silicone-alginate-composite for cell based therapies: a novel silicone based implant material for immobilization of drug releasing cells
Katrin Bierkandt (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering IBMT & Germany, Germany); Jaryi Lippek (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering IBMT, Germany); Michael M Gepp (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Wigand Poppendieck (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Heiko Zimmermann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering IBMT, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany)
17:12 Development of a multispecies biofilm model for future evaluation of biofilm-inhibitive properties of new implant surfaces
Nadine Andric (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Mathias Müsken (Twincore, Center for Experimental and Clinical Infection Research, Hannover, Germany); Andreas Winkel and Sebastian Grade (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Susanne Häußler (Twincore, Center for Experimental and Clinical Infection Research, Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
17:15 Cranial bone feedthrough for a multichannel ECoG electrode lead of a chronically implanted BCI - A design study
Fabian Kohler (University of Freiburg & IMTEK, Germany); Eva Singler (University of Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Martin Schuettler (University of Freiburg, Germany)
17:18 Slow, transient reduction of blood pressure using repetitive selective vagal nerve stimulation
Dennis Plachta (Laboratory for Biomedical Microtechnology University of Freiburg - IMTEK, Germany); Mortimer Gierthmuehlen (University Hospital Freiburg, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
17:21 Controlling a simple hand prosthesis using brain signals
Mehrnaz Kh. Hazrati (University of Florida, USA); Rand Kasim Almajidy (University of Lübeck & College of Medicine, University of Diyala, Diyala, Germany); Jeffrey Weiss (University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, USA); Stephen Oung (Bionym Inc., Canada); Ulrich Hofmann (Uniklinik Freiburg, Germany)
17:24 On the stability of implanted thin-film stimulation electrodes
Paul Cvancara (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Tim Boretius (University of Freiburg, Germany); Pawel Maciejasz (AXONIC Neurostimulation Systems, France); David Guiraud (INRIA & LIRMM, France); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
17:27 Spectral Contrast Enhancement in CI Coding Strategies: A Real-Time Implementation
Thilo Rode Rode (HZH GmbH Hannover, Germany); Andreas Buechner (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Waldo Nogueira (Medical University Hannover, Germany)

Thursday, October 9, 19:30 - 22:30

Social Event

Friday, October 10, 08:30 - 09:00

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Friday, October 10, 09:00 - 09:15

Break

Friday, October 10, 09:15 - 10:45

Track P: FS: Intelligent Implants

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Alfred Stett (NMI Naturwissenschaftliches und Medizinisches Institut, Germany), Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
09:15 Development of a fully implantable EMG measurement system: Status report on the MyoPlant project
Michael Russold and Sören Lewis (Otto Bock Healthcare Products GmbH, Austria); Lait Abu Saleh (Hamburg university of Technology, Germany); Josep Cardona (IBMT, Germany); Marie Hahn (Medical University of Vienna, Austria); Martina Schiestl (University Vienna, Austria); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Dietmar Schroeder (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Bahareh Taghizadeh and Sina Plümer (German Primate Center, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany); Wolfgang Krautschneider (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Alexander Gail (German Primate Center, Germany); Thomas Meiners (Werner-Wicker-Klinik, Germany); Hermann Lanmüller (Medical University of Vienna, Austria); Oskar Aszmann (Medical University Vienna); Hans Dietl (Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany)
09:30 System integration of a silicone-encapsulated glucose monitor implant
Mario Birkholz (IHP- Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Paul Glogener (IHP, Germany); Thomas Basmer (IHP- Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Franziska Glös (IHP - Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Dieter Genschow (IHP-Leibniz-Institut für Innovative Mikroelektronik, Germany); Christine Welsch (Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany); Roman Ruff (Fraunhofer Institut für Biomedizinische Technik, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany)
09:45 Implantable Electrochemical Biosensor Capsule
Alfred Stett and Martina Cihova (NMI Naturwissenschaftliches und Medizinisches Institut, Germany); Gorden Link (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University of Tübingen, Germany); Rene P. von Metzen (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany); Volker Bucher (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Martin Stelzle (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany); Andreas Pojtinger (2E mechatronic GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Katharina Schneider (2E Mechatronic GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Dieter Mintenbeck (Hahn Schickert, Germany); Daniel Rossbach (HSG-IMIT Institut für Mikro- und Informationstechnik, Germany); Harald Richter and Moustafa Nawito (IMS Chips, Germany); Karl-Heinz Boven, Andreas Moeller and Christoph Jeschke (Multi Channel Systems MCS GmbH, Germany); Jens Paetzold (Multi Channel Systems GmbH, Germany); Thorsten Goettsche, Oliver Bludau, Nora Haas and Dana Tompkins (OSYPKA AG, Germany); Timo Lebold and Martin Kokelmann (Retina Implant AG, Germany)
10:00 The Brain-Interchange implant system for novel closed-loop therapies in the central nervous system
Joern Rickert (CorTec GmbH, Freiburg & Bernstein-Center, University of Freiburg, Germany); Jörg Fischer (Institute for Biology, Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg & CorTec GmbH, Germany); Fabian Kohler (University of Freiburg & IMTEK, Germany); Karl-Heinz Boven (Multi Channel Systems MCS GmbH, Germany); Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Martin Schuettler (University of Freiburg, Germany)
10:15 The alfapump System, a new Device for managing Ascites
Thomas Degen (Sequana Medical AG, Switzerland)
10:30 Implantable Sensor to Measure Liquor Pressure of a Ventricular Drainage System
Michael Görtz and Gerd vom Bögel (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Michael Kraft (University of Liege, Belgium)

Track A: SFB 599: Hörimplantate

German / English
Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Peter P Mueller (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany)
09:15 Coating of Polyimides for the Improvement of auditory implants
Christoph Hadler (Technische Universität Braunschweig & Institut für Technische Chemie, Germany); Kirsten Wissel (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Wibke Dempwolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Günter Reuter and Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
09:30 Micro- and Nano-patterned Cochlear Implant Electrode Arrays
Gerrit Paasche (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Elena Fadeeva (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Ines Linke (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Boris Chichkov (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:45 Development of an antibacterial silver-silica coating for a middle ear prosthesis
Philipp Abendroth, Tanja Heemeier, Nina Ehlert, Mandy Jahns and Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
10:00 Experimental study on the biocompatibility of middle ear prostheses with silver nanoparticle-containing silica coatings in rabbits
Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Franziska Duda (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Gudrun Brandes (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Susanne Bradel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Philipp Abendroth and Tanja Heemeier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Muhammad Rahim (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Braunschweig & Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany); Bushra Rais (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, RDIF, Germany); Peter P Mueller (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Karl Heinz Esser (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
10:15 Phagocytic activity of the epithelium in the middle ear - a comparative electron microscopical study in rabbits implanted with various silica-coated Bioverit® II-TORPs for 21 days
Max Wullstein (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Franziska Duda (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Philipp Abendroth and Tanja Heemeier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Karl Heinz Esser (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Thomas Lenarz and Gudrun Brandes (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
10:30 Simulation of an ossicular chain and middle ear implants with pad
Silke Besdo, Laura Doniga-Crivat and Tanja Heemeier (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Susanne Bradel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Gudrun Brandes (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Nils Prenzler (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens and Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Track D: FA: Biomaterialien mit Implantatbezug (2)

Room: Blauer Saal
Chairs: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany), Katrin Sternberg (Aesculap AG, Germany)
09:15 Biomaterialien für das vaskuläre Tissue Engineering
Axel Haverich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:30 Bioaktivierung und Morphologiekontrolle von Biomaterialien als komplementäre Trigger der Zellantwort
Jürgen Groll (Universität Würzburg, Germany)
09:45 Ionische Flüssigkeiten und ihr Potential für medizinische Anwendungen
Udo Kragl (Universität Rostock, Germany)
10:00 Polymere als Biomaterialien und Möglichkeiten zu deren Modifizierung mit dem Ziel der Steuerung der Zelle-Implantat Interaktion
Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany)

Track K: FS: Patient centered information management: challenges for biomedical engineering and medical informatics

Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Petra Knaup (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
09:15 Predicting falls in people with dementia using accelerometry - A one-year prospective multi-center field study
Matthias Gietzelt (UniversityHospital Heidelberg, Germany); Klaus-Hendrik Wolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig und Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michael Marschollek (Peter L. Reichertz Institut TU Braunschweig und MHH, Germany); Reinhold Haux (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
09:30 Event based communication Architecture Model for living quarters
Sebastian Thiele and Anke Häber (Westsächsische Hochschule Zwickau, Germany)
09:45 Customer-enabled orchestration of complex services: A new paradigm even for health care?
Alfred Winter and Rainer Alt (Leipzig University, Germany); Jan Ehmke (FU Berlin, Germany); Reinhold Haux (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Dirk Mattfeld (TU Braunschweig, Germany); Andreas Oberweis (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany); Barbara Paech (Universität Heidelberg, Germany)
10:00 Using AAL-data for healthcare decisions - necessity of systematic information management
Petra Knaup (Universität Heidelberg, Germany); Hans Demski (Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany); Matthias Ganzinger (University of Heidelberg, Germany); Axel Helmer (OFFIS e.V., Germany); Sven Meister (Fraunhofer-Institut für Software- und Systemtechnik, Germany); Matthias Schablowski-Trautmann (InterComponentWare AG, Germany); Lothar Schoepe (Fraunhofer ISST, Germany)
10:15 Using workflow based patient centric activity lists for monitoring patients in the ambulatory setting
Matthias Schablowski-Trautmann (InterComponentWare AG, Germany)

Track D: Cellular, Tissue and Bioengineering: Biomaterials for Regenerative Medicine

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chair: Stefan Jockenhoevel (RWTH Aachen & Helmholtz Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany)
09:15 Immunogenicity of intensively decellularized equine carotid arteries is conferred by the extracellular matrix protein collagen type VI
Ulrike Böer, Falk Buettner and Melanie Klingenberg (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Axel Haverich and Matthias Wilhelmi (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
09:30 Cell-age and cell type-dependent behavior of human vascular cells on micro-structured or soft polymer substrates
Adria Sales Ramos and Fanlu Wang (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany); Hao Chen (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Ralf Kemkemer (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems and Reutlingen University, Germany); Alexandra Greiner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
09:45 (Micro-) Stereolithography based on Diode Laser Curing (DLC) and its Potential Applications in Tissue Engineering
Mark Vehse and Clemens Lieberwirth (Universität Rostock, Germany); Hermann Seitz (University of Rostock, Germany)
10:00 LC-MS/MS-analysis of mice-cell derived extracellular matrices on plasma-polymerized plastic surfaces
Rowena Duckstein (Fraunhofer IST/TU Braunschweig, Germany); Kurt Dittmar, Manfred Nimtz, Werner Lindenmaier and Manfred Rhode (Helmholtz-Zentrum für Infektionsforschung, Braunschweig, Germany); Kristina Lachmann and Michael Thomas (Fraunhofer-Institut für Schicht- und Oberflächentechnik IST, Germany)
10:15 Development of a Cryopreservation Procedure for a 3D Tissue Culture Model
Felix Carl Wiegandt, Nicola Hofmann and Lothar Lauterboeck (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover & Institute for Multiphase Processes, Germany); Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
10:30 Tissue engineering of three-dimensional spider silk constructs seeded with canine Olfactory Ensheathing Cells for application in spinal cord injury
Desiree Schröder (Medical School Hannover, Germany); Kerstin Reimers (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Christina Allmeling (Medical School Hannover); Nina Hambruch (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover); Wolfgang Baumgärtner (University of Veterinary Medicine Hannover, Germany); Peter Vogt (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Christine Radtke (Hannover Medical School, Germany)

Track C: Biosignal Processing (4): Cardio-vascular System A

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chairs: Thomas Penzel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany), Niels Wessel (HU Berlin, Germany)
09:15 Periodic component analysis to eliminate ventricular far field artifacts in unipolar atrial electrograms of patients suffering from atrial flutter
Tobias Oesterlein (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Gustavo Lenis (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Armin Luik and Claus Schmitt (Städtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
09:30 Morphologic Turbulence - A new algorithm for the analysis of morphologic features of the ECG
Andrea Seeck (University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany); Karl Jürgen Bär (University Hospital, Jena, Germany); Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Andreas Voss (University of Applied Sciences Jena, Germany)
09:45 Detection and classification of atrial excitation patterns in intracardiac electrograms with application on biatrial basket catheter measurements
Fabian Schenkel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Tobias Oesterlein (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT), Germany); Armin Luik and Claus Schmitt (Städtisches Klinikum Karlsruhe, Germany); Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
10:00 QT interval extraction by two-dimensional signal warping
Martin Schmidt (TU Dresden, Germany); Mathias Baumert (The University of Adelaide, Australia); Hagen Malberg and Sebastian Zaunseder (TU Dresden)
10:15 Kalman-filter based sensor fusion for robust heart rate estimation from ambulatory ECG recordings during daily-life activities
Timo Tigges (TU Berlin, Germany); Reinhold Orglmeister (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
10:30 A vascular model with adjustable elasticity for pulse transit time measurements
Sarah Schneider (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Grischa Gabel (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & Institute of Laboratory Medicine, Clinical Chemistry and Pathobiochemistry, Germany); Klaus Affeld and Ulrich Kertzscher (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

Track F: Devices and Systems for Surgical Interventions (2)

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chair: Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)
09:15 A speckle-reduced laser light source with passive PCM heat storage and optical system for integration in endoscopes
Bastian Blase (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
09:30 Additive Manufacturing of Vascular Implants by Selective Laser Melting
Yvonne Wessarges (Universität Rostock & Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Ronny Hagemann, Matthias Gieseke, Christian Nölke and Stefan Kaierle (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Wolfram Schmidt and Klaus-Peter Schmitz (Universität Rostock, Germany); Heinz Haferkamp (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
09:45 New diagnostics and therapy in the upper urinary tract
David Wagner, Johann Wendler and Daniel Schindele (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Markus Detert (Otto-von-Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany); Bertram Schmidt (Otto-von-Guerricke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Martin Schostak and Uwe-Bernd Liehr (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany)
10:00 Ultrasound palpation as new method to measure articular cartilage thickness and stiffness in situ
Martin Schöne (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Nils Männicke (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & Berlin-Brandenburg School for Regenerative Therapies, Germany); Jukka Liukkonen, Juha Töyräs and Jukka Jurvelin (University of Eastern Finland, Finland); Kay Raum (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin & Julius Wolff Institut & Berlin-Brandenburg School for Regenerative Therapies, Germany)
10:15 The Choice of Surgical Techniques for Dissecting Tissue. An Evaluation Software
Anna Rasche (Aesculap AG, Germany); Simone Hanisch (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Stefan Eick (Aesculap AG, Tuttlingen, Germany); Olaf Hegemann (Aesculap AG & CO. KG, Germany); Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
10:30 Particle Path Segmentation: a fast, accurate, and robust method for localization of spherical markers in cone-beam CT projections
Wissam El Hakimi (Interactive Graphics Systems Group (GRIS), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Johannes Beutel and Georgios Sakas (Interactive Graphics Systems Group (GRIS), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)

Track M: Wriggers Session (1)

Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chair: Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
09:15 An integrated multi-scale computational approach for the biomechanics of bones
Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
09:30 Simulation-assisted prosthetic design
Ellankavi Ramasamy, Beate Dorow and Urs Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Oliver Röhrle (Fraunhofer IPA & University of Stuttgart, Cluster of Excellence for Simulation Technology, Germany)
09:45 Computational Design of Ventricular Assist Devices with Focus on Numerical Hemolysis Estimation
Lutz Pauli (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Jaewook Nam (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Matteo Pasquali (Rice University, USA); Marek Behr (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
10:00 A large-scale patient-specific multi-physical finite element model of the heart
Marc Hirschvogel (Technische Universität München); Lasse Jagschies, Stephen Wildhirt and Michael Gee (Technische Universität München, Germany)
10:15 Mechanical Stimulated Biochemical Fracture Healing within a Finite Element Framework
Alexander Sapotnick (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Udo Nackenhorst (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany)
10:30 Modeling Supra-Physiological Loading of Human Arterial Walls - Damage, Anisotropy and Component-Specific Behavior
Thomas Schmidt (University of Duisburg-Essen); Andreas J. Schriefl (Graz University of Technology, Austria); Daniel Balzani (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Gerhard A. Holzapfel (Graz University of Technology, Austria)

Track H: CURAC special session: „Computer and robot assisted otologic surgery and implantations"

Room: Runder Saal
Chair: Patrick Dubach (Innovation Center for Computer Assisted Surgery ICCAS University of Leipzig, Germany)
09:15 Otoendoscopic Visualization of Tympanoscopic Landmarks for Middle Ear Interventions and Robot Assisted Direct Cochlear Access
Patrick Dubach (Innovation Center for Computer Assisted Surgery ICCAS University of Leipzig, Germany); Marco-Domenico Caversaccio (Inselspital Bern, Switzerland); Stefan Weber (University of Bern, Switzerland); Gero Strauss (Universitätsklinik Leipzig, Germany)
09:30 Robot assisted direct Cochlear Access
Stefan Weber (University of Bern, Switzerland)
09:45 Minimally invasive Cochlear Implant surgery
Omid Majdani (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
10:00 Customized miniature stereotaxy-frame for skull base surgery
Thomas S. Rau (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
10:15 Bildgebung, Segmentierung und Risikobewertung zur Planung implantierbarer Hörgeräte
Mathias Hofer (University of Leipzig, Germany); Daniela Franz (Fraunhofer IIS & University of Erlangen-Nueremberg, Germany); Markus Pirlich (University of Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Wittenberg (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Marc Stamminger (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
10:30 Limits of high precision drilling within the temporal bone
Stefan Hansen (Düsseldorf University Hospital, Germany)
10:45 Path planning and drilling in multi-port bone surgery of the lateral skull base
Igor Stenin (Medizinische Hochschule Düsseldorf, Germany)

Friday, October 10, 10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Friday, October 10, 11:15 - 12:45

Track P: Active and intelligent implants

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Ulrich Gengenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Campus North, Germany), Rene P. von Metzen (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany)
11:15 Evaluation of comprehensive system integration concepts using different active optical elements for the Artificial Accommodation System
Liane Koker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ulrich Gengenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Campus North, Germany); Ingo Sieber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Institute for Applied Computer Science, Germany); Georg Bretthauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
11:30 Micro-Energy Battery Model for Runtime Optimization of Active Implants
Markus Krug and Muris Pahl (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Ulrich Gengenbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology & Campus North, Germany); Georg Bretthauer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
11:45 Implantable MEMS sensors and medical MEMS packaging issues for future implants
Mario Baum (Fraunhofer ENAS & ENAS, Germany); Marco Haubold and Maik Wiemer (Fraunhofer ENAS, Germany); Thomas Geßner (Fraunhofer-Einrichtung Elektronische Nanosysteme, Germany)
12:00 Development of an implantable integrated MEMS pressure sensor using polyimide epoxy composite and Atomic Layer Deposition for encapsulation
Pierre Gembaczka and Michael Görtz (Fraunhofer IMS, Germany); Michael Kraft (University of Liege, Belgium)
12:15 A Flexible, Wireless Intracranial ECoG Recording System - Incrimp
Rene P. von Metzen (Eberhard Karls Universität Tübingen, Germany); Wilfried Nisch (NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at the University of Tuebingen, Germany); Michael Weinmann (1NMI Natural and Medical Sciences Institute at University of Tuebingen, Germany); Volker Bucher (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Alireza Gharabaghi and Saravanan Subramaniam (Eberhard Karls University Tuebingen, Germany); Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Rainer Mohrlock and Karl-Heinz Boven (Multi Channel Systems MCS GmbH, Germany); Alfred Stett (NMI Naturwissenschaftliches und Medizinisches Institut, Germany)
12:30 Lichtwellenleiter aus PDMS für biomedizinische Anwendungen
Frank Rehberger (University of Freiburg, Germany); Eva Fiedler and Thomas Stieglitz (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Hans Zappe and Andreas Seifert (University of Freiburg, Germany); Fabian Kohler (University of Freiburg & IMTEK, Germany); Matthias Müller (Universität Freiburg - IMTEK, Germany)

Track P: SFB 599: Orthopädische Implantate

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Christina Stukenborg-Colsman (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Christof Hurschler (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Germany)
11:15 Development and metal-forming of patient-individual acetabular components of titanium sheets
Stefanie Betancur Escobar (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover & Institute for Metal Forming and Metal Forming Machine, Germany); Anas Bouguecha and Amer Almohallami (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Ingo Nolte (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Christina Stukenborg-Colsman (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Bernd-Arno Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:30 Numerical wear simulation of artificial hip joint: tribological behaviour of UHMWPE
Amer Almohallami and Anas Bouguecha (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Christina Stukenborg-Colsman (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Matthias Lerch (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Ingo Nolte (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Bernd-Arno Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:45 Finite Element Simulation of periprosthetic bone remodelling after THA with a short and straight stem. How can it help the surgeon?
Matthias Lerch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
12:00 A nickel-titanium shape memory device for plate osteosynthesis of a tibia fracture model in sheep - preliminary results
Sebastian Decker, Manuel Krämer and Anna-Katharina Marten (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Ronny Pfeifer (Laser Zentrum Hannover e.V., Germany); Volker Wesling (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Christof Hurschler (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover & Laboratory for Biomechanics and Biomaterials, Germany); Christian Krettek (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Christian Müller (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
12:15 Effects of different coatings and proangiogenic factors using titanium-hybrid-implants
Julia Matena (TiHo Hannover, Germany); Matthias Gieseke (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Andreas Kampmann (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Svea Petersen (Universität Rostock, Germany); Michael Teske (Universitätsmedizin Rostock, Germany); Hugo Murua Escobar (Universität Rostock, Germany); Nils-Claudius Gellrich (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Heinz Haferkamp (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Ingo Nolte (Tierärztliche Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
12:30 Biodegradable, Drug Loaded Nanoparticles for Implant Coatings
Nils Poth (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Virginia Seiffart and Gerhard Gross (Helmholtz Zentrum für Infektionsforschung, Germany); Henning Menzel and Wibke Dempwolf (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)

Track A: Biomaterials and Biocompatilibity (2)

Room: Blauer Saal
Chair: Niels Grabow (Universität Rostock, Germany)
11:15 Sputtered micropatterned Nitinol thick films
Rodrigo Lima de Miranda (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel & Acquandas GmbH, Germany); Christoph Bechtold (Acquandas GmbH, Germany); Christiane Zamponi and Eckhard Quandt (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel, Germany)
11:30 Influence of sodium fluoride on the BSA adsorption on titanium
Fabian Kratz, Christine Müller and Neda Davoudi (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Natalia Umanskaya, Simone Grass and Matthias Hannig (University Hospital of the Saarland, Germany); Christiane Ziegler (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
11:45 Contact Angle Measurements on Dental Implants
Herbert Jennissen (Universität Duisbur-Essen, Germany); Steffen Lüers (Morphoplant GmbH, Germany)
12:00 Surface Functionalization of Silicone Rubber for Improved Cell Adhesion
12:15 Material characterization of modified electrospun poly(L-lactide) nanofiber matrices for cardiovascular tissue engineering
12:30 Operating point analysis of a Chandler-loop-system for dynamic in vitro hemocompatibility testing
Niklas Peschke (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Benjamin Krolitzki and Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Friday, October 10, 11:15 - 12:15

Track P: Hearing for Tomorrow

Room: Roter Saal
Chairs: Peter Behrens (Universität Rostock, Germany), Volker Hohmann (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Exellence Hearing4all, Germany)
11:15 Path to construct synthetic synapses for enhanced electrode-nerve interaction in neuroprostheses
Sedigheh Ebrahimpoor (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Carsten Zeilinger (Leibnitz University Hannover, Germany); Theodor Doll, Thomas Lenarz and Pooyan Aliuos (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:30 Carbon Nanotubes as Coating-Material for Cochlear Electrodes
Niklas Burblies (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Katharina Kranz and Athanasia Warnecke (Hanover Medical School, Germany); Hans-Christoph Schwarz and Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:45 Nanoporous Platinum Coatings for the Advance of Electrode Surfaces
Kim Dana Kreisköther, Nina Ehlert, Natalja Wendt and Hans-Christoph Schwarz (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Athanasia Warnecke and Katharina Kranz (Hanover Medical School, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
12:00 Evaluation of an ambisonics system for psychoacoustical measurements in non-anechoic conditions
Jan Heeren and Giso Grimm (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Excellence Hearing4all, Germany); Volker Hohmann (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Exellence Hearing4all, Germany)

Friday, October 10, 11:15 - 12:45

Track J: FS: Magnetic nanoparticles

in English
Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Jens Haueisen (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany), Frank Ludwig (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
11:15 Protein corona formation around magnetic nanoparticles administered into a biological system
Andreas Weidner (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Joachim Clement (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena, Germany); Ferdinand von Eggeling and Felix Schacher (FSU Jena, Germany); Silvio Dutz (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)
11:30 Analysis of viscosity-dependent particle response in the context of Magnetic Particle Imaging
Thilo Viereck (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Christian Kuhlmann, Hilke Remmer, Meinhard Schilling and Frank Ludwig (TU Braunschweig, Germany)
11:45 Quantitative biomarker detection with magnetic nanoparticles
12:00 Analysis and quantification of aggregated nanoparticles by temperature dependent magnetorelaxometry
Christian Knopke (TU Berlin & Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Frank Wiekhorst and Dietmar Eberbeck (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany); Susanne Wagner (Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany); Lutz Trahms (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
12:15 A rabbit sized phantom for validation of quantitative imaging of magnetic nanoparticle distributions
Maik Liebl (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)
12:30 Magnetorelaxometry imaging of magnetic nanoparticles with m-sequence based inhomogeneous excitation fields
Daniel Baumgarten (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Maik Liebl (Physikalisch-Technische Bundesanstalt, Germany)

Track M: Modelling and Simulation (4)

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Knut Moeller (Furtwangen University & Institute of Technical Medicine (ITeM), Germany)
11:15 Direct optical spectral modulation with a Digital Micromirror Device (DMD) - Raytracing simulations of two input slit variants
Benjamin Weber (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Bodo Nestler (Fachhochschule Lübeck, Germany); Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
11:30 The influence of measurement noise on parameter identification in a mathematical model of gas exchange
Axel Riedlinger and Jörn Kretschmer (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Möller (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)
11:45 Simulation of laminar-to-turbulent transitional flow with application to Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Christina Kluck and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
12:00 ASL 5000 lung model fails to simulate preset mechanical parameters during HFJV and volume control ventilation with a decelerating flow waveform in some ventilators
Monika Stranska (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Karel Roubik (Czech Technical University in Prague & Faculty of Biomedical Engineering, Czech Republic); Martin Rožánek (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
12:15 Using in-silico and real patient data to determine the influence of calibration on model prediction in a simple model of gas exchange
Jörn Kretschmer and Axel Riedlinger (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Möller (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)
12:30 Evaluating selection criteria for physiological models of various complexities
Achim Speck, Jörn Kretschmer and Axel Riedlinger (Furtwangen University, Germany); Knut Möller (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany)

Track E: FS: Assistance in pelvic surgery for nerve protection (pIONM)

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany), Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)
11:15 Anatomical considerations on pelvic intraoperative neuromonitoring
Felix Aigner and Romed Hörmann (Innsbruck Medical University, Austria); Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany); Erich Brenner and Helga Fritsch (Innsbruck Medical University, Austria)
11:30 Laparoscopic Pelvic Neuromonitoring Permits Superior Nerve-Sparing - Technical and electrophysiological aspects of the open and laparoscopic approach
Daniel W. Kauff (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany); René Peter Bremm (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Hauke Lang and Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)
11:45 Neural Stimulation and Signal Acquisition During Pelvic Intraoperative Neuromonitoring - A Technical Point of View
Wigand Poppendieck (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Karin H Somerlik-Fuchs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Klaus Peter Koch (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany)
12:00 Algorithm for suppression of artefacts on the evoked EMG signal of internal anal sphincter
Klaus Peter Koch and René Peter Bremm (Trier University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Daniel W. Kauff and Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)
12:15 Pelvic Intraoperative Neurophysiologic Monitoring - Development and Realization as Medical Device
Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Karin H Somerlik-Fuchs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany); Rudi Mattmüller (inomed Medizintechnik GmbH Teningen, Germany)
12:30 Sacral Neuromodulation - Evolution of Techniques, Procedures and Outlook into the Future
Stefan Engelberg (Medtronic GmbH, Germany); Daniel W. Kauff (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany); Klaus-Peter Hoffmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering & IBMT, Germany); Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)

Track M: Wriggers Session (2)

Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chair: Peter Wriggers (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)
11:15 Function and Perfusion Simulation of the Liver - A 3D physiological multi-scale model
Tim Ricken (TU Dortmund University, Germany)
11:30 Predictive quantification of the patient-specific cardiac function via biophysical numerical simulations
Wolfgang Wall, Andreas Nagler, Julia Hörmann, Martin Pfaller and Cristobal Bertoglio (Technische Universität München, Germany)
11:45 Numerical simulation of patient-specific implants
Stefan Diebels and Michael Roland (Universität des Saarlandes, Germany); Tim Dahmen (DFKI, Germany); Thorsten Tjardes and Robin Otchwemah (Klinken der Stadt Köln); Bertil Bouillon (Kliniken der Stadt Köln, Germany); Philipp Slusallek (DFKI, Germany)

Track G: FS: AAL in Professional and Academic Education - Offers and Potential

in German
Room: Runder Saal
Chairs: Birgit Glasmacher (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany), Jörn Krückeberg (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:15 A Certified Qualification Course for AAL Consultants for Health Professionals and Services, Craftsmen and Technicians - Design, Results and Perspectives
Marianne Behrends (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michel Nitschke (Hochschule Hannover - University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany); Thomas Kupka (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Kristin Illiger (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Michael Marschollek (Peter L. Reichertz Institut TU Braunschweig und MHH, Germany); Jörn Krückeberg (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
11:30 Design and evaluation of a further education for persons working in AAL context
Melanie Heussner (University of Kassel, Germany); Birte Loeffler (Univerity of Kassel, Germany); Ludger Schmidt (University of Kassel, Germany)
11:45 AAL in the curriculum of health technology degree program
Kurt Becker and Elmar Erkens (APOLLON Hochschule Bremen, Germany)
12:00 Coordination of AAL-Activities - a socio-technical Challenge
Thomas Herrmann (University of Bochum, Germany)

Friday, October 10, 12:15 - 12:45

Acatech Study

Room: Roter Saal
12:15 Innovationskraft der Gesundheitstechnologien - neue Empfehlungen zur Förderung innovativer Medizintechnik
Olaf Doessel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)

Friday, October 10, 12:45 - 13:45

Lunch Break

Friday, October 10, 13:45 - 14:15

Plenary

Room: Niedersachsenhalle B

Friday, October 10, 14:30 - 16:00

Track Q: Junges Forum trifft Alte Hasen - "Die Entwicklung der Hochfrequenzablation - Rückblick und Perspektiven"

(History and Perspective of Radiofrequency Catheter Ablation)
Room: Niedersachsenhalle B
Chairs: Bruno Ismer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany), Karsten Seidl (Bosch Healthcare Solutions GmbH, Germany)
14:30 History and Perspective of Radiofrequency Catheter Ablation
Bruno Ismer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
14:45 Equipment for RF Ablation - A Challenge for Biomedical Engineering Students
Tobias Haber and Bruno Ismer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:00 RF Ablation Catheter Tip Material versus Lesion Geometry - The Value of Gold
Fabian Holzer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Michael Braun (Osypka AG, Rheinfelden-Herten, Germany); Bruno Ismer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:15 Non-fluoroscopic Imaging with MRT/CT Image Integration - Catheter Positioning with Double Precision
Susanne Kirchner (Offenburg University of Applied Scienes, Germany); Hans-Peter Nuedling (Stockert GmbH Freiburg, Germany); Bruno Ismer (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:30 General discussion

Track P: SFB 599: Dentale Implantate

Room: Bonatz Saal
Chairs: Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany), Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
14:30 New nanofillers and antibacterial concepts for dental composites
Nico Timpe (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Hendrik Fullriede (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany); Lothar Borchers and Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Peter Behrens (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany)
14:45 Transparent PVD-coatings on zirconia for dental applications
Christoph Hübsch (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Lothar Borchers (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Thomas Hassel (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:00 Infected dental implants of incisors and molars show different microbial communities
Wolf-Rainer Abraham (Helmholtz Zentrum für Infektionsforschung, Germany); Simone Schaumann and Meike Stiesch (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)
15:15 Bacterial biofilms in dental implantology - in vitro and in vivo models to evaluate novel implant surfaces
Andreas Winkel (Hannover Medical School, Germany); Henning Menzel (Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany); Meike Stiesch and Sascha Nico Stumpp (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Jörg Eberhard and Jingqing Sun (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
15:30 Evaluation of Implants in mouse models
Hansjörg Hauser (Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research, Germany)
15:45 Grinding of New Zirconia-based Materials for Medical Applications with Electroplated Diamond Tools
Andi Wippermann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Lukas Gottwik and Meinhard Kuntz (CeramTec GmbH, Germany); Thilo Grove and Berend Denkena (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

Track O: Prevention and Rehabilitation Engineering

Room: Blauer Saal
Chair: Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
14:30 Automatic detection of detrusor contraction - Signal analysis of manometric data from pelvic neuromonitoring in minimal invasive surgery
Celine Wegner (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Karin H Somerlik-Fuchs (Albert-Ludwigs-University Freiburg, Germany); Thilo Krüger (Inomed Medizintechnik GmbH, Germany); Rudi Mattmüller (inomed Medizintechnik GmbH Teningen, Germany); Bernhard Vondenbusch (Hochschule Furtwangen, Germany); Werner Kneist (University Medicine Johannes Gutenberg Mainz, Germany)
14:45 End-Effector-Based Robot Assisted Rehabilitation for Upper Extremities
Braulio Duarte (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
15:00 Velocity Vector Field Control of the Omnidirectional Rehabilitation Robot Reha-Maus
Sven Knuth and Thomas Schauer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
15:15 A Versatile Stimulator for Advanced Transcutaneous FES Applications Enabling User-Specified Pulse Waveforms
Markus Valtin (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Kristian Kociemba, Carsten Behling, Bjoern Kuberski and Matthias Weber (Hasomed GmbH, Germany); Thomas Schauer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
15:30 Use of an Inter-Phase Pause to Increase the Efficiency of Biphasic Pulses on Transcutaneous Electrical Stimulation
José Luis Vargas Luna (Reykjavik University & Tecnológico de Monterrey, Iceland); Matthias Krenn (Medical University of Vienna, Austria); Jorge Cortés Ramírez (Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico); Winfried Mayr (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
15:45 Optimization of prosthetic alignments with a mobile gait analysis system
Julius Thiele, Bettina Westebbe and Marc Kraft (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Track L: FS - Hearing4All - Auditorische Hörsysteme

Room: Roter Saal
Chair: Birger Kollmeier (Medizinische Physik, Universit¨at Oldenburg, Germany)
14:30 Cocktail parties and binaural hearing aids: How Hearing technology gets us connected
Birger Kollmeier (Medizinische Physik, Universit¨at Oldenburg, Germany)
15:00 Investigation of laser-tissue-interaction for optical cochlea stimulation
Nicole Kallweit (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Hannes Maier (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Michael Schultz (Medical University of Hannover & Laser Zentrum Hannover, Germany); Nadine Tinne and Alexander Krüger (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany); Andrej Kral (Medical University of Hannover, Germany); Tammo Ripken (Laser Zentrum Hannover e. V., Germany)
15:15 Monaural speech enhancement based on periodicity analysis
Zhangli Chen (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Volker Hohmann (Universität Oldenburg and Cluster of Exellence Hearing4all, Germany)
15:30 Towards personalised noise reduction and directional processing in hearing aids
Tobias Neher (Oldenburg University, Germany)

Track L: FS: LUMEN - Luebeck Medical Engineering. A joint research project for innovative methods in measuring and modelling vascular parameters for diagnostics and therapy

Room: Konferenz Raum 7+9
Chairs: Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany), Stephan Klein (Luebeck University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
14:30 Investigation of particle dynamics near the endothelial glycocalyx by multi focus FCS
Lars Kreutzburg, Vit Dolezal and Christian Hübner (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
14:45 Speckle-based holographic detection for non-contact Photoacoustic Tomography
Christian Buj, Jens Horstmann and Michael Münter (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Ralf Brinkmann (Medical Laser Centre Luebeck, Germany)
15:00 Insight in Scanner Construction for a Dynamical Field Free Line for Magnetic Particle Imaging
Matthias Weber, Klaas Bente and Thorsten M. Buzug (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany)
15:15 The oxygen content of the cerebral efferent vessels - First steps to a sensor design
Klaas Rackebrandt (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)
15:30 An approach for patient specific modeling of the aortic valve
Jannis Hagenah (University of Luebeck, Germany); Michael Scharfschwerdt (Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Christoph Metzner (Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Alexander Schlaefer (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Hans-Hinrich Sievers (Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany); Achim Schweikard (Universität Lübeck, Germany)
15:45 Experimental Evaluation & Optimization of a UWB Localization System for Medical Applications
Christian Bollmeyer (Lübeck University of Applied Sciences & Graduate School for Computing in Medicine and Life Sciences, Universität zu Lübeck, Germany); Horst Hellbrück (University of Applied Sciences Lübeck & CoSA Center of Excellence, Germany); Hartmut Gehring (University of Luebeck & Universitätsklinikum Schleswig-Holstein, Germany)

Track B: Biosensors and Bioanalytics

Room: Konferenz Raum 8+10
Chair: Gerald Urban (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany)
14:30 Magneto-Hydrodynamic Focusing - A Novel Method for Highly Sensitive Biomolecule Detection
Christian Reis (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Caroline Siegert (Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation, Germany); Nikolas Dimitriadis (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
14:45 Spatially resolved pH measurement using iridium oxide coated micro electrode arrays
Stefan Lueck (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Wilfried Mokwa (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Tim Schroeder (RWTH-Aachen University, Germany)
15:00 A new technique for standardized assessment of the hypercapnic ventilatory response in mice
Michael Scholtes (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Florian Lamm (ThoraTech GmbH, Germany); Ljudmila Mursina (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences & Competence Centre for Information Technology, Germany); Damiano Librizzi (Philipps-University Marburg, Germany); Bernd Müller and Ulrich Koehler (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany); Volker Gross (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Keywan Sohrabi (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany)
15:15 A system to measure, control and regulate customized physiological environment parameters on small animal models
Florian Lamm (ThoraTech GmbH, Germany); Michael Scholtes (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen, Germany); Ljudmila Mursina (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences & Competence Centre for Information Technology, Germany); Andreas Weissflog (ThoraTech GmbH, Germany); Volker Gross (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Keywan Sohrabi (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen – University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Track L: FS: Contactless measurement of biosignals: opportunities and limitations

Room: Konferenz Raum 11+13
Chairs: Stephan Heuer (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany), Tobias Wartzek (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
14:30 Indicating artificial maternal and fetal pulse waves by capacitive sensing in a phantom
Daniel Laqua (Technische Universität Ilmenau & Institute for Biomedical Engineering and Informatics, Germany); Stefan Pollnow (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany); Jan Fischer (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Sebastian Ley (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Peter Husar (Technische Universiät Ilmenau, Germany)
14:45 Detection of movement, gait and bio-signals for e-Health and Home Care
Robert Prance, Mohsen Fatoorechi and Helen Prance (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
15:00 Using an injection signal to reduce the effect of DC voltages and capacitance changes in capacitive biopotential measurements
Aline Serteyn and Rik Vullings (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Mohammed Meftah (Philips Research, The Netherlands); Jan Bergmans (Technical University Eindhoven, The Netherlands)
15:15 Towards camera based extraction of physiological signals for automotive applications
Timon Blöcher and Stephan Heuer (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Johannes Schneider (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany); Wilhelm Stork (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
15:30 Capacitive ECG in the clinical context
Martin Oehler (Capical GmbH, Germany)
15:45 Active humidification for capacitive-resistive ECG-systems
Lennart Leicht, Benjamin Eilebrecht, Sören Weyer and Tobias Wartzek (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Steffen Leonhardt (RWTH Aachen, Germany)

Track C: FS: Methods for Multimodal Analysis of Brain Data

Room: Konferenz Raum 12+14
Chairs: Galina Ivanova (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany), Thomas Schanze (Technische Hochschule Mittelhessen THM, Germany)
14:30 Reconstructing connectivity of oscillator networks from multimodal observations
Arkady Pikovsky (University Potsdam, Germany); Michael Rosenblum (Potsdam University, Germany); Bjoern Kralemann (University of Kiel, Germany)
14:45 Towards the structural connectome: Tractography based parcellation and connectivity mapping
Alfred Anwander (Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
15:00 A Combined fMRI/fNIRS Approach: Improving Functional Specificity and Sensitivity by use of Mutual Information
Evgeniya Kirilina (Free University Berlin)
15:15 A realistic neural mass model of the cortex with laminar-specific connections and synaptic plasticity
Thomas Knösche (Max-Planck-Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences); Peng Wang (Max-Planck-Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Germany)
15:30 Cortico-muscular coherence: optimization, phase and amplitude interactions, clinical perspective
Vadim Nikulin (Neurophysics Group, Department of Neurology, Charité - University Medicine Berlin, Germany)
15:45 Exploration of Cognitive Processes using Multimodal Data Analyses
Galina Ivanova, Till Handel, Clemens Seibold, Helen Perkunder, Max Schreiber and Daniel Miehe (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany)

Track K: Medical Information Systems, Telemedicine, eHealth

in German
Room: Runder Saal
Chair: Martin Braecklein (DGBMT Fachausschuss Mobile Diagnose- und Therapiesysteme - mHealth & Linde Healthcare, Germany)
14:30 Personal Diabetes Management Tools based on hybrid Neural Nets
Matthias Reuter (Technical University of Clausthal, Germany)
14:45 Professional Use of Mobile Devices at a University Medical Center
Kristin Illiger (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany); Ute von Jan and Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
15:00 Creating gesture controlled games for robot-assisted stroke rehabilitation
Franziska Schaetzlein, Ellinor Johansson and Peter Klein (User Interface Design GmbH, Germany); Angelo Basteris (University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arno Stienen (Northwestern University, USA); Sharon Nijenhuis (Roessingh Research and Development, The Netherlands); Nasrin Nasr (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Patrizio Sale (IRCCS San Raffaele, Italy)
15:15 Determining Reaction Times Using Touch Screen Devices - A Comparison of Various Methods
Ute von Jan, Joerg Teske and Urs-Vito Albrecht (Hannover Medical School, Germany)
15:30 Standardization of ENT Oncological Anamnesis and Evaluation using Levenshtein Distance Measure
Jens Meier (Universität Leipzig, Germany); Andreas Boehm (Universitätsklinik Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Neumuth (Universität Leipzig, Germany)
15:45 Ultrasound communication for intelligent implants
Daniel Laqua (Technische Universität Ilmenau & Institute for Biomedical Engineering and Informatics, Germany); Thomas Sühn (Ilmenau University of Technology & Institute of Biomedical Engineering and Informatics, Germany); Karina Kring (Technische Universität Ilmenau & Institute for Biomedical Engineering, Germany); Kevin Albrecht (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Peter Husar (Technische Universiät Ilmenau, Germany)

Friday, October 10, 16:00 - 16:30

Closing Ceremony

Chair: Thomas Lenarz (Medizinische Hochschule Hannover, Germany)