Program for Conference ISR - ROBOTIK 2014

Time Plenary Room 1 Room 2

Monday, June 2

09:30 am-10:00 am Welcome    
10:00 am-11:40 am Mobile Robots Foundations Human-Robot Interaction
11:40 am-12:00 pm Coffee Break
12:00 pm-01:00 pm Keynote: From Space Robotics to terrestrial applications    
01:00 pm-02:20 pm Lunch Break, Poster Session 1
02:20 pm-04:20 pm Applications I Control Sensing
04:20 pm-04:40 pm Coffee Break
04:40 pm-06:20 pm Applications II Manipulation I Perception & Mapping
06:45 pm-11:00 pm City Tour & Conference Dinner

Tuesday, June 3

09:00 am-10:40 am Applications III Manipulation II Planning
10:40 am-11:00 am Coffee Break
11:00 am-12:00 pm Keynote: Aerial Robot Swarms    
12:00 pm-01:20 pm Lunch Break, Poster Session 2
01:20 pm-03:00 pm Health & Care Architecture I Safety I
03:00 pm-03:20 pm Coffee Break
03:20 pm-05:00 pm Soft Robotics Architecture II Safety II
05:00 pm-05:15 pm Farewell

Monday, June 2

Monday, June 2, 09:30 - 10:00

Welcomego to top

Room: Plenary

Monday, June 2, 10:00 - 11:40

Mobile Robotsgo to top

Room: Plenary
Combining Dynamic Frontier Based and Ground Plan Based Exploration: a Hybrid Approach
Jens Wettach (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Karsten Berns (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Local Navigation in Rough Terrain using Omnidirectional Height
Max Schwarz and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany)
On the Mechanics of Bristle-Bots - Modeling, Simulation and Experiments
Felix Becker and Simon Börner (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Victor Lysenko (Belarusian National Technical University, Belarus); Zeidis Igor (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Klaus Zimmermann (TU Ilmenau, Germany)
Long-term Ground Robot Localization Architecture for Mixed Indoor-Outdoor Scenarios
Fernando Caballero (University of Seville, Spain); Javier Pérez and Luis Merino (Pablo de Olavide University, Spain)
A Tea-Serving Robot for Office Environment
Swagat Kumar, Sourav Garg and Nishant Kejriwal (Tata Consultancy Services, India)

Foundationsgo to top

Room 1
An OWL Ontology for Local Situation Awareness based on Object Hierarchy Propagation
Frank Dittrich and Heinz Woern (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
Virtual Joints to Solve the Inverse Kinematics Problem
Wolfgang Weber (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany); Alexander König (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany); Katharina Schneider (University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt, Germany)
Online Determination of kinematic Singularities without Jacobian Matrices
Christian Schlosser and Tobias Kötter (TU-Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Contact-State Recognition of Compliant Motion Robots Using Expectation Maximization-based Gaussian Mixtures
Ibrahim Jasim and Peter Plapper (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Single-Shot Learning and Concurrent Execution of Competing Behaviors on a Robotic Manipulator
Christian Groth and Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

Human-Robot Interactiongo to top

Room 2
Classification of physical human-robot interaction scenarios to identify relevant requirements
Steffen Walther (KUKA Laboratories, Germany); Tim Guhl (KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany)
Intuitive and Adaptive Robotic Arm Manipulation using the Leap Motion Controller
Dany Bassily (TUMünchen, Germany); Christos Georgoulas (TU München & Chair for Building Realization and Robotics, Germany); Jörg Güttler (TU München Fakultät für Architektur Lehrstuhl für BauRealisierung und BauRobotik, Germany); Thomas Linner (Technical University Munich, Germany); Thomas Bock (Technische Universität München, Germany)
A 3D Representation of Obstacles in the Robot's Reachable Area Considering Occlusions
Angelika Zube, Christian Frese and Christian Walter Frey (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
Cobomanip: a new generation of intelligent assist device
Olivier David (CEA List, France); Sylvain André (Sarrazin Technologies, France); Fares Kfoury and Philippe Garrec (CEA List, France)
Definition and Initial Case-Based Evaluation of Hardware-Independent Robot Skills for Industrial Robotic Co-Workers
Rasmus Hasle Andersen (Danish Technological Institute & University of Southern Denmark, Denmark); Thomas Sølund (Danish Technological Institute, Denmark); John Hallam (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)

Monday, June 2, 11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Monday, June 2, 12:00 - 13:00

Keynote: From Space Robotics to terrestrial applicationsgo to top

Prof. Dr. Frank Kirchner
Room: Plenary

Keynote 1

Monday, June 2, 13:00 - 14:20

Poster Sessiongo to top

3D Multi-Sensor Data Fusion for Object Localization in Industrial Applications
Christian Pfitzner and Wolfgang Antal (Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany); Peter Heß (Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm, Germany); Stefan May and Christian Merkl (Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany); Philipp Koch and Rainer Koch (Nuremberg Institute of Technology, Germany); Maximilian Wagner (Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany)
A Learning from Demonstration Framework for Manipulation Tasks
Elisa Tosello (University of Padua, Italy); Stefano Michieletto and Andrea Bisson (University of Padova, Italy); Enrico Pagello (University Padova, Italy); Emanuele Menegatti (University of Padua, Italy)
A Mobile Manipulator Control Implemented in the Robot Operating System
Walter Fetter Lages (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Taiser Barros (SENAI & EEP Carlos Tannhauser, Brazil)
Automated programming of cooperating industrial robots
Maximilian Wagner (Nuremberg Campus of Technology, Germany); Sebastian Reitelshöfer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Peter Heß (Technische Hochschule Nürnberg Georg Simon Ohm, Germany)
BRIDE - A tool chain for framework-independent development of industrial service robot applications
Alexander Bubeck, Florian Weisshardt and Alexander Verl (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
Cable-driven robots for the rapid deployment of fully automated material handling solutions
Philipp Miermeister, Werner Kraus and Andreas Pott (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
Robust Direct Adaptive Fuzzy Control of Flexible Joints Robots with Time-Varying Stiffness/Damping Parameters
Ibrahim Jasim and Peter Plapper (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Stereo-based Terrain Traversability using Surface Normals
Aras Dargazany and Karsten Berns (University of Kaiserslautern)
Development of the Autonomous Brush-cutting Robot using Articulated Steering Vehicle
Shinya Ohkawa (National Defense Academy of Japan, Japan); Yoshihiro Takita and Hisashi Date (National Defense Academy, Japan)
Robust Direct Adaptive Fuzzy Control of Switched Constrained Manipulators with Unknown Dynamics
Ibrahim Jasim and Peter Plapper (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Interactive Path Editor for Industrial Robots using a 3D-Simulation Environment
Katharina Schneider (University of Applied Sciences, Darmstadt, Germany); Karl Kleinmann (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany); Wolfgang Weber (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany); Alexandra Weigl-Seitz (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)
Flexible and Assistive Quality Checks with Industrial Robots
Martijn Rooker, Michael Hofmann and Jürgen Minichberger (PROFACTOR GmbH, Austria); Markus Ikeda (PROFACTOR GmbH, Germany); Gerhard Ebenhofer and Gerald Fritz (PROFACTOR GmbH, Austria); Andreas Pichler (Profactor GmbH, Austria)
Evaluation of wheel mechanisms for omnidirectional robot undercarriages
Theo Jacobs and Maximilian Hesse (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
Integration of Vision/Force Robot Control Using Automatic Decision System for Performing Different Successive Tasks
Mohamad Bdiwi (Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, Germany); Jozef Suchý (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
Nonlinear Model-based 2D-Position Control for Quadrotor UAVs
Marius Beul and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany); Rainer Worst (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Germany)
RRT*-based Trajectory Planning for Fixed Wing UAVs using Bézier Curves
Martin Seemann and Klaus Janschek (TU Dresden, Germany)
Enhancing Software Portability with a Testing and Evaluation Platform
Cycle Time Estimation for a Delta-Type Robot
Martin Mueller (TU Dortmund - Industrial Robotics and Production Automation, Germany); Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany); Harald Geiger (ABB Automation GmbH, Germany)
Robots in Food Industry - Challenges and Chances
Martin Mueller (TU Dortmund - Industrial Robotics and Production Automation, Germany); Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany); Ralf Nassmacher (ABB Automation GmbH, Germany)
HEPHESTOS: Hard Material Small-Batch Industrial Machining Robot
Gerhard Schreck (Fraunhofer IPK, Germany); Dragoljub Surdilovic (Fraunhofer Institute IPK-Berlin, Germany); Jörg Krüger (Fraunhofer IPK, Germany)
Efficient inline measurement of large complex objects
Øystein Knauserud and Ådne Solhaug Linnerud (SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing AS, Norway); Sebastian Dransfeld and Lars Erik Wetterwald (SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing, Norway); Morten Lind (Norwegian University of Science and Technology & SINTEF Manufacturing AS, Norway)
The Curvature Control of a Hyper-redundant Robot
Mircea Ivanescu (University of Craiova, Romania); Nirvana Popescu and Decebal Popescu (University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania); Mircea Nitulescu (University of Craiova, Romania)
The development of the modular Hard- and Software Architecture of the Autonomous Underwater Vehicle MONSUN
Benjamin Meyer (University of Luebeck & Institute of Computer Science, Germany); Kristian Ehlers and Cedric Isokeit (University of Luebeck, Germany); Erik Maehle (University of Lubeck, Germany)
Learning to Unscrew a Light Bulb from Demonstrations
Simon Manschitz (TU Darmstadt & Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Jens Kober (Bielefeld University, Germany); Michael Gienger (Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany); Jan Peters (Technische Universität Darmstadt & Max-Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany)
Towards a novel embodied robot bio-inspired by non-human primates
Rezia Molfino (University of Genoa, Italy); Giovanni Gerardo Muscolo (University of Genova & Humanot Company, Italy); Carmine Tommaso Recchiuto (Humanot Company, Italy); William Sellers (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The R3-COP Decision Support Framework for Autonomous Robotic System Design
Lars Dalgaard (Danish Technological Institute, Denmark); Tapio Heikkilä (Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland); Jukka Koskinen (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd, Finland)
Small part assembly with dual arm robot and smart camera
JingGuo Ge (ABB Engineering (Shanghai) Ltd., P.R. China)

Lunch Break, Poster Session 1go to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Monday, June 2, 14:20 - 16:20

Applications Igo to top

Room: Plenary
EuRoC ‒ The Challenge Initiative for European Robotics
Bruno Siciliano (Universita di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Fabrizio Caccavale (University of Basilicata, Italy); Ekkehard Zwicker (Alstom Inspection Robotics AG, Switzerland); Michael Achtelik (Ascending Technologies GmbH, Germany); Nicolas Mansard (LAAS CNRS, Germany); Christoph Borst (DLR, Germany); Markus Achtelik (ETH Zürich, Switzerland); Niels Østerby Jepsen (Innocentive EMEA Ltd, Germany); Ramez Awad (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Rainer Bischoff (KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany)
Full Holonomic Control of the Omnidirectional AUV SMART-E
Kristian Ehlers (University of Luebeck, Germany); Benjamin Meyer (University of Luebeck & Institute of Computer Science, Germany); Erik Maehle (University of Lubeck, Germany)
Integration and Assessment of Multiple Mobile Manipulators In a Real-World Industrial Production Facility
Simon Bøgh and Casper Schou (Aalborg University, Denmark); Thomas Ruehr and Yevgen Kogan (KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany); Christoph Sprunk (University of Freiburg, Germany); Diego Tipaldi (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany); Andreas Dömel and Manuel Brucker (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Trine Hennessy (Grundfos A/S, Denmark); Riccardo Tornese and Christof Eberst (Convergent Information Technologies GmbH, Austria)
Situation Responsive Networking of Mobile Robots for Disaster Management
Helge-Björn Kuntze, Christian Walter Frey, Thomas Emter, Janko Petereit, Igor M Tchouchenkov and Thomas Müller (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany); Martin Tittel (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits (IIS), Germany); Rainer Worst (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Germany); Kai Pfeiffer and Moriz Walter (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Sven Rademacher (Fraunhofer IPM, Germany); Fabian Müller (Fraunhofer IOSB, Advanced System Technology (AST), Germany)
The RoCKIn@Home User Story
Sven Schneider (University of Applied Sciences Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany); Frederik Hegger (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Jakob Berghofer (KUKA Labs, Germany); Rainer Bischoff (KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany); Andrea Bonarini (Politecnico di Milano & AI and Robotics Lab, Italy); Rhama Dwiputra (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy); Pedro Lima (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); Matteo Matteucci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Daniele Nardi (University of Roma, Italy); Iman Awaad (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Aamir Ahmad (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Germany); Giulio Fontana (Politecnico di Milano, Germany); Nico Hochgeschwender (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Viola Schiaffonati (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Overview on the RoCKIn@Work Challenge
Rhama Dwiputra (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Jakob Berghofer (KUKA Labs, Germany); Francesco Amigoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Rainer Bischoff (KUKA Roboter GmbH, Germany); Andrea Bonarini (Politecnico di Milano & AI and Robotics Lab, Italy); Luca Iocchi (University of Rome, Sapienza, Italy); Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Pedro Lima (Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal); Matteo Matteucci (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Daniele Nardi (University of Roma, Italy); Aamir Ahmad (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Germany); Iman Awaad (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Giulio Fontana (Politecnico di Milano, Germany); Frederik Hegger (Bonn-Rhein-Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Nico Hochgeschwender (Bonn Rhein Sieg University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Viola Schiaffonati (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Sven Schneider (University of Applied Sciences Bonn-Rhein-Sieg, Germany)

Controlgo to top

Room 1
Experimental evaluation of identification methods as a contribution for adaptive force control in industrial robotics
Markus Lotz and Hartmut Bruhm (Hochschule Aschaffenburg - University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Alexander Czinki (University of Applied Sciences Aschaffenburg, Germany)
Force Controlled Contour Following by an Industrial Robot on Unknown Objects with Tool Orientation Control
Alexander Winkler (Hochschule Mittweida, University of Applied Sciences); Jozef Suchý (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
Increasing Robotic Machining Accuracy Using Offline Compensation Based on Joint-Motion Simulation
Marcel Halbauer (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus - Senftenberg & Chair of Automation Technology, Germany); Mathias Haage (Lund University & Cognibotics, Sweden); Christian Lehmann (BucherHydraulics S.p.A., Italy); Jost Philipp Städter (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus - Senftenberg, Germany)
The Shared Control Dynamic Window Approach for Non-Holonomic Semi-Autonomous Robots
Pablo Iñigo Blasco (University of Seville, Spain); Fernando Diaz del Rio and Saturnino Vicente (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain); Daniel Cagigas (University of Seville, Spain)
High Accuracy Link Mechanism using Singular Configuration
Hidehiro Tazawa, Yasumichi Aiyama and Yuya Hayashi (University of Tsukuba, Japan)
Extending Dynamic Trajectories of Cable-Driven Parallel Robots as a Novel Robotic Roller Coaster
Valentin Schmidt, Wei Yang Ho and Werner Kraus (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Jeongan Seon (Chonnam National University, Korea); Andreas Pott (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Jongoh Park (Chonnam National University, Korea); Alexander Verl (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)

Sensinggo to top

Room 2
Magnetoresistive Sensors for the Next Robot Generation
Rolf Slatter (Sensitec GmbH, Germany)
Registration methods for RGB-D cameras accelerated on GPUs
An automatic industrial robot cell calibration method
JingGuo Ge (ABB Engineering (Shanghai) Ltd., P.R. China)
Combining the Strengths of Sparse Interest Point and Dense Image Registration for RGB-D Odometry
Jörg Stückler, Arno Gutt and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany)
Global Localization and Position Tracking of Automatic Guided Vehicles using passive RFID Technology
Christof Röhrig and Andre Heller (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany); Daniel Heß (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Frank Künemund (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany)

Monday, June 2, 16:20 - 16:40

Coffee Breakgo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Monday, June 2, 16:40 - 18:20

Applications IIgo to top

Room: Plenary
Repair of Aircraft Combustors with Industrial Robots
Christoph Schwienbacher (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Tobias Kötter (TU-Hamburg-Harburg, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Robot guided white light interferometry for crack inspection on airplane engine components
Tomas Domaschke (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Otto Marc (VMT Vision Machine Technique, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Small Industrial Robots for On-Aircraft Repair of Composite Structures
Matthias Höfener (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thorsten Schüppstuhl (Technische Universität Hamburg-Harburg, Germany)
Robotic Welding of Ship-Subassemblies with fully automatic Offline-Programming
Jobst Bickendorf (Autocam Informationstechnik GmbH, Germany)
A Robotic Parallel Platform for Automated Tire Changing of Large Mining Vehicles
Harald Staab and Jeremy Newkirk (ABB Inc., USA)

Manipulation Igo to top

Room 1
Propagation of temporal and pose uncertainty for true mobile manipulation
Thomas Ruehr (KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany); Michael Beetz (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Towards Autonomous Robot Machining
Frank Domrös (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Michael Rieger (TU Dortmund, Germany); Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany)
A novel concept for realistic simulation of industrial pick and place applications
Daniel Pintar (ABB Automation GmbH, Germany); Sven Stumm (TU Dortmund University, Germany); Bernd Kuhlenkötter (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Lehrstuhl für Produktionssysteme (LPS), Germany)
A Flexible and Compact High Precision Micro-Factory for Low Volume Production and Lab-Automation
Claas Diederichs (OFFIS - Institute for Information Technology & University of Oldenburg, Germany); Manuel Mikczinski (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Tobias Tiemerding (OFFIS e. V., Germany)
A Robotized Solution for Roughing the Uppers of Fashion Shoes
Enrico Villagrossi (National Research Council & University of Brescia, Italy); Nicola Pedrocchi, Claudio Cenati and Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (National Research Council, Italy)

Perception & Mappinggo to top

Room 2
Registration of Non-Uniform Density 3D Point Clouds using Approximate Surface Reconstruction
Dirk Holz and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany)
3D Local Multiresolution Grid for Aggregating Omnidirectional Laser Measurements on a Micro Aerial Vehicle
David Droeschel and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany)
Directed Visibility based Probabilistic Roadmap
Lars-Peter Ellekilde (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark)
Fast multi-camera reconstruction and surveillance with human tracking and optimized camera configurations
Antje Ober-Gecks (University of Bayreuth, Germany); Tobias Werner (Universität Bayreuth, Germany); Maria Hänel (University of Bayreuth, Germany)
Visual Semantic Robot Navigation in Indoor Environments
Luis Felipe Posada (TU-Dortmund, Germany); Frank Hoffmann and Torsten Bertram (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)

Monday, June 2, 18:45 - 23:00

City Tour & Conference Dinnergo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Tuesday, June 3

Tuesday, June 3, 09:00 - 10:40

Applications IIIgo to top

Room: Plenary
Use of Industrial Robotics in Additive Manufacturing - A Survey and Feasibility Study
George Zhang (ABB & Corporate Research Center, USA); Xiongzi Li (ABB Robotics, USA); Remus Boca (ABB Corporate Research Center, USA); Jeremy Newkirk (ABB Inc., USA); Biao Zhang and Thomas Fuhlbrigge (ABB Corporate Research Center, USA); Helen Feng (ABB Robotics, Canada); Nick Hunt (ABB Robotics Automotive Technology and Support, USA)
Simple Mobile Robots and Self Adaptive Wireless Networks
Hartmut Surmann (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems, Germany); Rainer Worst (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Germany); Stefan Wilkes and Tom-Marvin Liebelt (University of Applied Science Gelsenkirchen, Germany); Christopher Eulering (Westfälische Hochschule Gelsenkirchen, Germany); Erik Zimmermann (Fraunhofer Institute for Intelligent Analysis and Information Systems IAIS, Germany)
Combining holistic programming with kinematic parameter optimisation for robot machining
Ulrich Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Johnny Van der Zwaag (Delcam, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Julian Ricardo Diaz Posada, Manuel Drust and Alexander Verl (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
The influence of the robot's stiffness on roller hemming processes
Daniel Barth (Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, Germany); Markus Rössinger and Alexander Eckert (Volkswagen AG, Germany); Marko Pfeifer, Mathias Findeisen and Welf-Guntram Drossel (Fraunhofer Institute for Machine Tools and Forming Technology IWU, Germany)

Manipulation IIgo to top

Room 1
Aspects Concerning Kinetostatic Properties of Parallel Robots
Cornel Brisan and Catalin Boanta (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Akos Csiszar (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)
A novel, single-robot based two sided incremental sheet forming system
Imre Paniti (MTA SZTAKI, Hungary)
Uncertainty-aware arm-base coordinated object grasping with a mobile manipulation platform
Dong Chen (Siemens AG & Technische Universität München, Germany); Georg von Wichert (Siemens AG, Germany)
Tracking and Grasping of Known and Unknown Objects from a Conveyor Belt
Stefan Escaida Navarro (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Denis Štogl (Karlsruhe Institut of Technology, Germany); Björn Hein (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
GPU-based Grasp And Placement Planners For Sensor-modelled Objects
Johannes Baumgartl and Dominik Henrich (University of Bayreuth, Germany)

Planninggo to top

Room 2
Integrating Semantic Information in Navigational Planning
Henning Deeken (Osnabrueck University, Germany); Thomas Wiemann (Osnabrück University, Germany); Sebastian Pütz (Osnabrueck University, Germany); Kai Lingemann (University of Osnabrück, Germany); Joachim Hertzberg (Osnabrück University & DFKI Robotics Innovation Center, Osnabrück Branch, Germany)
Risk-Reduced Mobile Robot Path Planning in Smart Environments
Michael Arndt (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany); Karsten Berns (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)
Mobile Manipulation Planning Optimized for GPGPU Voxel-Collision Detection in High Resolution Live 3D-maps
Andreas Hermann and Jörg Bauer (FZI Forschungszentrum Informatik, Germany); Sebastian Klemm (FZI Research Center for Information Technology, Germany); Ruediger Dillmann (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
Hierarchical Planning with 3D Local Multiresolution Obstacle Avoidance for Micro Aerial Vehicles
Matthias Nieuwenhuisen and Sven Behnke (University of Bonn, Germany)
Generating and executing hierarchical mobile manipulation plans
Sebastian Stock and Martin Günther (Osnabrück University, Germany); Joachim Hertzberg (Osnabrück University & DFKI Robotics Innovation Center, Osnabrück Branch, Germany)

Tuesday, June 3, 10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Breakgo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Tuesday, June 3, 11:00 - 12:00

Keynote: Aerial Robot Swarmsgo to top

Prof. Vijay Kumar
Room: Plenary

Tuesday, June 3, 12:00 - 13:20

Lunch Break, Poster Session 2go to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Tuesday, June 3, 13:20 - 15:00

Health & Carego to top

Room: Plenary
Interaction Modeling and Simulation of a Flexible Needle Insertion into Soft Tissues
Tangwen Yang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jianda Han (Shenyang Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy Sciences, P.R. China); Peter Xu (The University of Auckland, New Zealand)
Automated Endoscopic Camera Guidance: A Knowledge-Based System towards Robot Assisted Surgery
Andreas Bihlmaier and Heinz Wörn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
PBK - Powered Bionic Knee System
Bernhard Budaker and Urs Schneider (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany)
Design of a robot for hygienization of walls in hospital environments
Francesco Cepolina (University of Genoa, Italy); Giovanni Gerardo Muscolo (University of Genova & Humanot Company, Italy)
Towards a Robot for Supporting Older People to Stay Longer Inde-pendent at Home
Markus Vincze, Wolfgang L. Zagler, Lara Lammer, Astrid Weiss, Andreas Huber and David Fischinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Tobias Körtner, Alexandra Schmid and Christoph Gisinger (Akademie für Altersforschung, Austria)

Architecture Igo to top

Room 1
Data Flow Analysis in ROS
Dariush Forouher and Jan Hartmann (University of Lübeck, Germany); Erik Maehle (University of Lubeck, Germany)
An Architecture for Controlling the Barrett WAM Robot Using ROS and OROCOS
Walter Fetter Lages (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Diego Santini and Darlan Ioris (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Mobile robot motion planning based on Cloud Computing stereo vision processing
Hybrid Navigation System for Mecanum Based Omnidirectional Automated Guided Vehicles
Matthias Wißing (University of Applied Science and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Frank Künemund (University of Applied Sciences and Arts Dortmund, Germany); Daniel Heß (University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Dortmund, Germany); Christof Röhrig (University of Applied Sciences and Arts in Dortmund, Germany)
Verification of Behavior-Based Networks Using Satisfiability Modulo Theories
Thorsten Ropertz (TU Kaiserslautern, Germany); Karsten Berns (University of Kaiserslautern)

Safety Igo to top

Room 2
Innovative Safety Solution for machine integrated manipulators
Functionally Safe Collaborative Robot Systems: A Preliminary Investigation
Hans Dermot Doran (Zürich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland)
Dynamic safety in collaborative robot workspaces through a network of devices fulfilling functional safety requirements
Federico Vicentini (Nationa Council of Research, Italy); Nicola Pedrocchi (National Research Council, Italy); Matteo Giussani (National Research Council, Germany); Lorenzo Molinari Tosatti (National Research Council, Italy)
ISO 13482 - The new safety standard for personal care robots
Theo Jacobs (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Gurvinder S Virk (University of Gävle & CLAWAR Association Ltd, Sweden)
Updating the Industrial Robot Safety Standard
Jeff Fryman (Robotic Industries Association, Ann Arbor MI, USA)

Tuesday, June 3, 15:00 - 15:20

Coffee Breakgo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2

Tuesday, June 3, 15:20 - 17:00

Soft Roboticsgo to top

Room: Plenary
Stiffness Based Global Indices for Structural Evaluation of Anthropomorphic Manipulators
Bhanoday Reddy Vemula (Institute Of Innovation Design and Technology & Mälardalen University, Sweden); Giacomo Spampinato (Malardalen University, Sweden); Torgny Brogårdh (ABB Robotics, Sweden); Xiaolong Feng (ABB CRC, Germany)
Fractional Order Strain Feedback for Oscillation Damping of a Multi-Elastic-Link Arm Under Gravity
Luis Felipe Posada (TU-Dortmund, Germany); Jörn Malzahn and Torsten Bertram (Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany)
Aspects concerning the modeling of robots with increased dexterity
Cornel Brisan, Ferenc Fodor and Ciprian Lapusan (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania); Akos Csiszar (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Alexander Verl (Stuttgart University, Institute for Control Engineering of Machine Tools, Germany)
Characterizing the Workspace of Concentric Tube Continuums
Josephine Granna (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany); Jessica Burgner (Leibniz Universität Hannover & Center of Mechatronics (MZH), Germany)
3D Advanced Simulation Approach to Address Energy Consumption Issues of Robot Manipulators - An eRobotics Approach
Eric Guiffo Kaigom (Institute for Man-Machine Interaction, RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Marc Priggemeyer (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)

Architecture IIgo to top

Room 1
Modeling Robot Assembly Tasks in Manufacturing Using SysML
Jacob Huckaby and Henrik Christensen (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
A Visual Programming Framework for Complex Robotic Systems in Micro-Optical Assembly
Christian Schlette (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark); Daniel Losch and Jürgen Roßmann (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
Service-oriented Robotics Manufacturing by reasoning about the Scene Graph of a Robotics Cell
Alwin Hoffmann, Andreas Angerer and Andreas Schierl (University of Augsburg, Germany); Michael Vistein (German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany); Wolfgang Reif (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Extension of a plan-based component manager for real time adaptation
Matthias Goldhoorn (University of Bremen & DFKI Bremen, Germany); Sylvain Joyeux (DFKI GmbH, Germany)
Integration of an ABB industrial robot with a MRDS enabled mobile robot platform and experiments for track motion applications
Rajendra Patel (ABB AB, Sweden); Marko K Lehtola and Pavel Lemarinier (ABB Corporate Research, Sweden)

Safety IIgo to top

Room 2
Experimental Characterization of Collaborative Robot Collisions
Bjoern Matthias (ABB AG Corporate Research, Germany); Susanne Oberer-Treitz (Fraunhofer IPA, Germany); Hao Ding (ABB AG Corporate Research, Germany)
Multi-Sensor Obstacle Tracking for Safe Human-Robot Interaction
Christian Frese, Angelika Zube and Christian Walter Frey (Fraunhofer IOSB, Germany)
Safe assembly of low volume complex products
Ådne Solhaug Linnerud and Øystein Knauserud (SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing AS, Norway); Sebastian Dransfeld and Lars Erik Wetterwald (SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing, Norway)
Risk and Safety Aspects for Wall-Climbing Robots
Daniel Schmidt (University of Kaiserslautern & Robotics Research Lab, Germany); Karsten Berns (Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany)

Tuesday, June 3, 17:00 - 17:15

Farewellgo to top

Rooms: Plenary, Room 1, Room 2