Program for 2013 IEEE International Symposium on Robotic and Sensors Environments

Monday, October 21

Monday, October 21, 08:00 - 08:45

Registration

Monday, October 21, 09:00 - 11:05

1A - Special Session: Human Robot Interaction Sensing & Understanding

Considerations on Deploying a Model-based Safety System into Human-Robot Co-operation
Yi Shen and Gunther Reinhart (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Resume Navigation and Re-Localization of an Autonomous Mobile Robot After Being Kidnapped
Ren C. Luo, Keng-Cheng Yeh and Kuan H Huang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Tendon Transmission Efficiency of A Two-finger Haptic Glove
Zhou Ma and Pinhas Ben-Tzvi (The George Washington University, USA)
Robot Ontologies for Sensor- and Image-Guided Surgery
Tamás Haidegger (Obuda University & IEEE RAS, Hungary); Marcos Ennes Barreto (Federal University of Bahia (UFBA), Brazil); Paulo Gonçalves (Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco, Portugal); Maki K Habib (The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Veera Ragavan Sampath Kumar (Monash University Malaysia Campus, Malaysia); Howard Li (University of New Brunswick, Canada); Alberto Vaccarella (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Roberta Perrone (Department of Electronics, Information and Bioengineering (DEIB), Italy); Edson Prestes (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & Informatics Institute, Brazil)
Real Time Human Motion Imitation of Anthropomorphic Dual Arm Robot Based on Cartesian Impedance Control
Ren C. Luo, Bo-Han Shih and Tsung-Wei Lin (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)

Monday, October 21, 11:05 - 11:20

Coffee Break

Monday, October 21, 11:20 - 12:35

1B - Robot Design & Manipulation

Towards Mobile Manipulator Safety Standards
Jeremy Marvel and Roger Bostelman (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Multi-Segment Continuum Robot Shape Estimation Using Passive Cable Displacement
William Rone (George Washington University, USA); Pinhas Ben-Tzvi (The George Washington University, USA)
An introduction of the Biomimetic hand testbed: Skeletal structure and actuation
Norbert Sárkány (Pázmány Péter Catholic University Faculty of Information Technology, Hungary); György Cserey (Pazmany Peter Catholic University, Hungary); Péter Szolgay (Pázmány Péter Catholic University, Budapest, Hungary)

Monday, October 21, 12:35 - 13:15

Lunch

Monday, October 21, 13:15 - 15:45

1C - Robot Vision & Imaging

NIR-CAM -- Development of a near Infrared camera
Aravindhan Krishnan and Srikanth Saripalli (Arizona State University, USA)
Validating a Simulation of a Single Ray Based Laser Scanner Used in Mobile Robot Applications
Markus Emde (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Juergen Rossmann (Technical University of Aachen, Germany)
High-Speed and Accurate Laser Scan Matching Using Classified Features
Lei Shu, Hu Xu and May Huang (International Technological University, USA)
Catadioptric Omnidirectional Image Inpainting via a Multi-Scale Approach and Image Unwrapping
Daniel Paredes Zevallos and Paul Rodriguez (Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Peru); Nicolas Ragot (Ecole Supérieure d'Ingenieurs en Genie Electrique, France)
A Supervised Training and Learning Method for Building Identification in Remotely Sensed Imaging
Jordan Tremblay-Gosselin (Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada); Ana-Maria Cretu (Carleton University, Canada)
Automatic human brain MRI volumetric analysis technique using EM-algorithm
Mina Rafi Nazari (University of Ottawa, Canada); Yashwant Singh (Multimedia University, Malaysia)

Monday, October 21, 15:45 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Monday, October 21, 16:00 - 18:05

1D - Intelligent Sensing & New Sensor Techonologies

Adaptive control for lift-off effect of EMAT based on IF-THEN rules and ultrasound RMS value
Saul Orzua-Gonzalez (Centro de Investigación y de Estudios Avanzados del Instituto Politecnico Nacional Unidad Saltillo, Mexico)
Bayesian Filtering to Improve the Dynamic Accuracy of Electromagnetic Tracking
Hasan Sen and Peter Kazanzides (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
A Literature Review of Sensor Ontologies for Manufacturing Applications
Craig Schlenoff (National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST), USA); Roger D. Eastman (Loyola University Maryland, USA); Tsai Hong Hong (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA); Connie Liu (Columbia University, USA); Sebti Foufou (Qatar University, Qatar)
A New Type of Highly Sensitive Strain Gage Based on Microstructured Magnetic Materials
Cristian Fosalau, Cristian Zet, Daniel Petrisor and Catalin Damian (Technical University of Iasi, Romania)
Simulator Based Study of Robot Alignment and Localization
Sinziana Indreica, Andrei Stancovici and Mihai V. Micea (Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania); Vladimir Cretu (POLITEHNICA University of Timisoara, Romania); Voicu Groza (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Monday, October 21, 19:00 - 21:00

Conference Dinner

Tuesday, October 22

Tuesday, October 22, 08:30 - 09:00

Registration

Tuesday, October 22, 09:00 - 11:05

2A - Collaborative Robotics & Distributed Sensing

A Practical Approach to Coverage Control For Multiple Mobile Robots With a Circular Sensing Range
Vatana An (Naval Surface Warfare Center Panama City Division); Zhihua Qu (University of Central Florida, USA)
Instrumentation System for Ship Air wake Measurement
Anil Kumar (George Washington University, USA); Pinhas Ben-Tzvi (The George Washington University, USA); Murray Snyder and Wael Saab (George Washington University, USA)
An Efficient Framework for Autonomous Underwater Vehicle Extended Sensor Networks for Pipeline Monitoring
Imad Jawhar (UAE University, United Arab Emirates); Nader Mohamed (Middleware Technologies Lab., Bahrain); Jameela Al-Jaroodi (Robert Morris University, USA); Sheng Zhang (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Phase optimization for control/fusion applications in dynamically composed sensor networks
Sebastian Zug (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany); André Dietrich (Universität Magdeburg, Germany); Christoph Steup and Tino Brade (Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany); Thomas Petig (Chalmers University of Technology, Gothenborg, Sweden)
Auction-Based Node Selection of Optimal and Concurrent Responses for a Risk-Aware Robotic Sensor Network
Jamieson McCausland (University of Ottawa & Larus Technologies, Canada); Rami Abielmona and Rafael Falcon (Larus Technologies Corporation, Canada); Ana-Maria Cretu (Carleton University, Canada); Emil M. Petriu (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Tuesday, October 22, 11:05 - 11:20

Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 22, 11:20 - 12:20

Invited Speaker

Dr. Satyandra K. Gupta, Dept of Mechanical Engineering & Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, USA

Tuesday, October 22, 12:20 - 13:15

Lunch

Tuesday, October 22, 13:15 - 15:45

2B - Path Planning & Robot Navigation

A New Trajectory-Based Path Planning Approach for Differential Drive Vehicles
Cheng-Lung Lee (University of Detroit Mercy, USA); Mohan Krishnan (University of Detroit - Mercy, USA); Mark Paulik and Utayba Mohammad (University of Detroit Mercy, USA)
MetaBot: Automated and Dynamically Schedulable Robotic Behaviors in Retail Environments
Jon Francis (Carnegie Mellon University & Intel Labs, USA); Utsav Drolia (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Kunal Mankodiya (University of Rhode Island, USA); Rolando Martins (University of Porto & Faculty of Sciences, Portugal); Rajeev Gandhi and Priya Narasimhan (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Improving Visual SLAM Accuracy Through Deliberate Camera Oscillations
Mohamed Heshmat (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, E-JUST, Egypt); Mohamed Abdellatif (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Hossam Abbas (Assiut University, Egypt)
Proprioceptive Sensing for Autonomous Self-Righting on Unknown Sloped Planar Surfaces
Jason Collins (Motile Robotics Inc., USA); Chad Kessens (Army Research Laboratory, USA); Stephen Biggs (Motile Robotics Inc., USA)
Development of A Sensor-Based Approach for Local Minima Recovery in Unknown Environment
Danial Nakhaeinia (University of Ottawa, Canada); Sai Hong Tang (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Pierre Payeur (University of Ottawa, Canada)
Toward Multi-Stage Decoupled Visual SLAM System
Mohamed Merzban (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Mohamed Abdellatif (Rutgers, the State University of New Jersey, USA); Hossam Abbas (Assiut University, Egypt); Salvatore Sessa (Waseda University, Japan)

Tuesday, October 22, 15:45 - 16:00

Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 22, 16:00 - 17:30

GWU Robotic Labs Tour

Tompkins Hall of Engineering, 725 23rd Street N.W., 4th floor, Washington, DC

Wednesday, October 23

Wednesday, October 23, 08:30 - 09:00

Registration

Wednesday, October 23, 09:00 - 10:40

3A - Pose Estimation & Localization

6-DOF Pose Estimation of a Portable Navigation Aid for the Visually Impaired
Cang Ye, Amirhossein Tamjidi and Soonhac Hong (University of Arkansas Little Rock, USA)
Reliable and Efficient RFID-based Localization for Mobile Robot
Hui Zhang and Joseph Chen (Bradley University, USA); Kai Zhang (Caterpillar Inc., USA)
A novel approach for automated car body panel fitting
Markus Herrmann (UPT Universitatea Politehnica din Timisoara & VMT Vision Machine Technique, Germany); Otto Marc (VMT Vision Machine Technique, Germany); Marius Otesteanu (Universitatea Politehnica Timisoara, Romania)
Measurement science for 6DOF object pose ground truth
Roger D. Eastman (Loyola University Maryland); Jeremy Marvel, Joseph Falco and Tsai Hong Hong (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)

Wednesday, October 23, 10:40 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 23, 11:00 - 12:40

3B - Robot Control Systems

Development and Control of Self-Reconfigurable Open Kinematic Chain Robot Arms
Riyadh Al Saidi (University of Windsor, Canada)
Force Controlled Contour Following on Unknown Objects with an Industrial Robot
Alexander Winkler (Hochschule Mittweida, University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Jozef Suchý (Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany)
Application-oriented Joint Rate Minimization by Cell and Tool Optimization for an R6-Manipulator
Christian Reimund (Darmstadt University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Karl Kleinmann, Alexander König and Alexandra Weigl-Seitz (University of Applied Sciences Darmstadt, Germany)
Adaptive Sliding Mode Position Control of Electro-Hydraulic Servo System with Single-Rod Actuators
Lu Xinliang, Jia Shan, Zhou Jing and Xingsong Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 12:40 - 13:00

Closing Remarks - Best Paper Awards