Program for 2013 IEEE International Conference on Imaging Systems and Techniques

Monday, October 21

Monday, October 21, 19:00 - 21:00

Reception Dinner

Tuesday, October 22

Tuesday, October 22, 07:30 - 08:30

Registration

Room: Ballroom A

Tuesday, October 22, 08:30 - 08:40

General Chairman Message

George Giakos IEEE School of Imaging, University of Akron, USA

Tuesday, October 22, 08:40 - 09:00

Co-Chairman Message

Lijun Xu IEEE School of Imaging, Beihang University, China, Wuqiang Yang IEEE School of Imaging, University of Manchester, UK

Tuesday, October 22, 09:00 - 13:20

ISI-Lecture Series-Parallel Session: 1A

Room: Ballroom A

ISI-Lecture Series-Parallel Session: 1B

Room: Ballroom B

Tuesday, October 22, 11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Tuesday, October 22, 13:20 - 14:30

Lunch

Tuesday, October 22, 14:30 - 15:30

Special Session 2A: Ladars, Lidars and Aerospace Imaging I

Room: Ballroom A
14:30 Land Classification From LiDAR Full-waveforms Based on Multi-class Support Vector Machines
Xiaolu Li, Lian Ma and Lijun Xu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
14:45 Research on Detection and Correction of Defective Pixels of LASIS
Juanjuan Jing (Academy of Opto-Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS), P.R. China); Qunbo Lv (Academy of Opto-Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Dalian Shi (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, CAS, P.R. China)
15:00 Synthetic Aperture Radar Autofocus Based on Time-Frequency Transform
Yinwei Li (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Maosheng Xiang (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Canada); Lideng Wei (Institute of Electronics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)
15:15 Determination of Platform Attitude Through SURF Based Aerial Image Matching
Lili Jing, Lijun Xu, Xiaolu Li and Xiangrui Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Special Session 2B: Electric Impedance Tomography I

Room: Ballroom B
14:30 Evaluation of Effect of Number of Electrodes in ERT Sensors on Image Quality
Jiamin Ye (Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Haigang Wang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Wuqiang Yang (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
14:45 Sparse Regularization for Small Objects Imaging with Electrical Resistance Tomography
Jia Zhao, Feng Dong, Chao Tan and Yanbin Xu (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
15:00 Comparison of Electrical Capacitance Tomography Sensors with Internal-External Electrodes
Ruihuan Ge (Institute of Thermophysics Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Jiamin Ye (Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Haigang Wang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
15:15 An Image Reconstruction Algorithm for ECT Using Enhanced Model and Sparsity Regularization
Yunjie Yang (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Lihui Peng (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Special Session 1C: Pattern Recognition and Feature Extraction I

Room: Ballroom C
Chair: Ze Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
14:30 Gas-Water Two-Phase Flow Pattern Characterization with Multivariate Multiscale Entropy
Chao Tan, Jia Zhao and Feng Dong (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
14:45 Visual Odometry for Autonomous Robot Navigation Through Efficient Outlier Rejection
Ioannis Kostavelis (Democtirtus University of Thrace, Greece); Evangelos Boukas (Democritus University of Thrace & Laboratory of Robotics and Automation | Department of Production and Management Engineering | Democr, Greece); Lazaros Nalpantidis (Aalborg University Copenhagen, Denmark); Antonios Gasteratos (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
15:00 Bio-inspired Deep Learning Model for Object Recognition
Konstantinos Charalampous and Antonios Gasteratos (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
15:15 Industrial Character Recognition Based on Grid Feature and Wavelet Moment
Yong Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Sanxia Xie (Beihang University & School of Instrument Science and Opto-Electronic Engineering, P.R. China)

Tuesday, October 22, 15:00 - 17:30

Poster Session

Room: Atrium
15:00 A Federal UKF Algorithm in INS/GPS/aerial Image Integrated Attitude Determination System
Lili Jing, Lijun Xu, Xiaolu Li and Xiangrui Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China)
15:16 Impact of Attitude Measurement Errors on Laser Footprints Positioning Accuracy
Teng Xu (Beihang University); Lijun Xu, Xiaolu Li and Xiangrui Tian (Beihang University, P.R. China)
15:33 Weighted Infrared Face Recognition in Multiwavelet Domain
Xie Zhihua (Jiangxi Sciences and Technology Normal University, P.R. China)
15:50 A New Image Measurement Method for Wheel Hub
Zhang Wei, Wang Wenjuan, Wang Jingchun and Xiong Zhihua (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
16:06 Lung Cancer Pathology Discrimination Techniques Using Time Series Analysis
George C Giakos (Manhattan College, USA)
16:23 Reconstruction of Dielectric and Velocity Profiles in Pipelines Through an Electromagnetic Inverse Scattering Technique
Matteo Pastorino, Mirco Raffetto and Andrea Randazzo (University of Genoa, Italy)
16:40 Three-dimensional Temperature Profiling of Oxy-gas Burner Flames
Md. Moinul Hossain (University of Strathclyde & IEEE, IET Member, United Kingdom); Gang Lu (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Xinli Li (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Yong Yan (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
16:56 Image Coding Based on Image Segmentation and Shape Adaptive All Phase Biorthogonal Transform
Baochen Jiang (Shandong University, P.R. China); Aiping Yang (Tianjin University, P.R. China); Chengyou Wang (Shandong University & School of Mechanical, Electrical and Information Engineering, P.R. China); Zhengxin Hou (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
17:13 Color Image Watermarking Via Quaternion Radial Tchebichef Moments
Efstratios D Tsougenis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); George A Papakostas (Kavala Institute of Technology); Dimitrios Koulouriotis and Evangelos Karakasis (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Dimitrios A. Karras (Sterea Hellas Institute of Technology, Athens, Greece)

Tuesday, October 22, 15:30 - 16:00

Coffe Break

Tuesday, October 22, 16:00 - 17:00

Special Session 3A: Immunohistochemitry, and Digital Pathology Imaging Techniques

Room: Ballroom A
16:00 Visualization and Modeling of Cancer Progression
Maria Papadogiorgaki (Digital Image and Signal Processing Laboratory, Greece); Michalis Zervakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
16:15 Automated Analysis of Immunohistochemical Images Based on Curve Evolution Approaches
George Livanos (Technical University of Crete, Greece); George C Giakos (Manhattan College, USA); Michalis Zervakis (Technical University of Crete, Greece)
16:30 An Automated Digital Fluorescence Imaging System of Tumor Margins Using Clustering-based Image Thresholding
George C Giakos (Manhattan College, USA); Aditi Deshpande (The University of Akron, USA)
16:45 Statistical Analysis on Polarimetric Study of Lung Cancer Cells
George C Giakos (Manhattan College, USA); Suman Shrestha (University of Massachusetts Medical School & University of Akron, USA); George Livanos (Technical University of Crete, Greece)

Special Session 3B: Image Analysis and Processing I

Room: Ballroom B
16:00 An Adaptive Total Variation Regularization Method for Electrical Resistance Tomography
Yanbin Xu, Xizi Song, Feng Dong and Huaxiang Wang (Tianjin University, P.R. China)
16:15 A Compression System for Colored Images Based on Color Characteristics
Syed Muhammad Ammar Sohail and Ahmad Kazmi (National University of Computer and Emerging Sciences, Pakistan)
16:30 Void Fraction Measurement of Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Flow in Mini-Pipe Based on Image Sequence
Haifeng Ji, Bei Jiang, Zhiyao Huang, Baoliang Wang and Haiqing Li (Zhejiang University, P.R. China)
16:45 Color Range Determination and Alpha Matting for Color Images
Zhenyi Luo, Wenyi Wang and Jiying Zhao (University of Ottawa, Canada); Yu Liu (Ross Video Limited, Canada)

Tuesday, October 22, 16:00 - 17:15

Special Session 2C: Imaging Systems and Techniques

Room: Ballroom C
16:00 A Fast Vein Display Device Based on the Camera-projector System
Xiaobin Dai, Ya Zhou, Xiaoming Hu, Meiqing Liu, Xia Zhu, Zhaoguo Wu and Ruobing Huang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
16:15 A 3D Acoustic Temperature Field Reconstruction Algorithm Using Adaptive Regularization Parameter
Hua Yan (Shenyang University of Technology); ShanHui Wang (Shenyang University of Technology, P.R. China); YingGang Zhou (ShenYang Technology University, P.R. China); Lijun Liu (Shenyang University of Technology, P.R. China)
16:30 Effective Image and Spectral Data Acquisition Method Used in Scanning Near-field Optical Microscopy by Bimorph-based Shear Force Sensor
Wei Cai, Mu Yang, Yingjie Wang and Guangyi Shang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:45 Optimization of the Electromagnetic Wave Resistivity Tool in Logging While Drilling
Yumei Zhang, Lijun Xu and Zhang Cao (Beihang University, P.R. China)
17:00 Development of MPI Mini Scanner Prototype - Coils Design
Waldemar T Smolik, Przemysław Wróblewski and Jan Szyszko (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Tuesday, October 22, 17:00 - 18:00

Special Session 4A: Tomographic Imaging

Room: Ballroom A
17:00 CT Segmentation Based on MRI Images in Context of Prostate Radiotherapy Planning
Andrzej Skalski and Tomasz P. Zielinski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Piotr Kędzierawski and Tomasz Kuszewski (HollyCross Cancer Center, Poland)
17:15 An Application of Algebraic Method on MR T2 Imaging of Knee Articular Cartilage
17:30 Improved Compression of MRSI Images Involving the Discrete Wavelet Transform and an Integrated Two Level Restoration Methodology Comparing Different Textural and Optimization Schemes
Dimitrios A. Karras (Sterea Hellas Institute of Technology, Athens, Greece)
17:45 Phase Detection for Conductivity Based on Electromagnetic Measurement System
Yan Fu, Feng Dong and Chao Tan (Tianjin University, P.R. China)

Special Session 4B: Image Analysis and Processing II

Room: Ballroom B
17:00 A Simple Index Based Quantitative Assessment of Flame Stability
Duo Sun and Gang Lu (University of Kent, United Kingdom); Xinli Li (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Yong Yan (University of Kent, United Kingdom)
17:15 Building Detection in Digital Surface Model
Shuang Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Liang Mi (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA); Yishuang Geng (Worcester Polytechnic Institute, MA, USA)
17:30 Using Visual Segments and Spatial Layouts for Unsupervised Object Co-segmentation
Linjia Sun (State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, Beihang University, P.R. China); Xiaohui Liang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Min Lliu (State Key Laboratory of Virtual Reality Technology and Systems, P.R. China)
17:45 Image Position Analysis of Motion Errors for Missile-borne SAR Based on Diving Model
Sun Bing (School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Beihang University, P.R. China); Wang Ye (School of Electronics and Information Engineering of BUAA, P.R. China); Jie Chen (School of Electronics and Information Engineering, Beihang University, P.R. China); Wang Yan and Li Bing (School of Electronics and Information Engineering of BUAA, P.R. China)

Tuesday, October 22, 19:00 - 21:00

Conference Dinner

Wednesday, October 23

Wednesday, October 23, 09:00 - 10:00

Special Session 5A: Ladars, Lidars and Aerospace Imaging II

Room: Ballroom A
Chair: Ze Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
09:00 Object Detection and Tracking Using Sensor Fusion and Particle Filter
Berk Pelenk and Tankut Acarman (Galatasaray University, Turkey)
09:15 Optical Design of Spaceborne Multi-waveband Earth Observation System
Bai Xueqiong and Li Lin (Beijing Institute of Technology University, P.R. China)
09:30 High-resolution Imaging of Aerial Rigid Targets From Sparse Angle Radar Data
Feiyang He (Beihang University); Xiaojian Xu (BeiHang University, P.R. China)
09:45 Unified Redundant Patterns for Star Identification
Feilong Ji, Jie Jiang and Xinguo Wei (Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 09:00 - 09:45

Special Session 5B: Medical Imaging and Non-Detructive Evaluation

Room: Ballroom B
09:00 Universal MV-kV Imager for Radiotherapy
George Zentai, Gary Virshup, Arundhuti Ganguly and Daniel Morf (Varian Medical Systems, USA)
09:15 Automated Detection of Optic Disk for the Analysis of Retina Using Color Fundus Image
Abubakar Yamin (Bahria University, Islamabad, Pakistan)
09:30 The Impact of H.264/AVC on Compression and Non-Destructive Evaluation of Piston Data in Industrial Computed Tomography
Alexander Ditter (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU) & Computer Architecture, Germany); Dietmar Fey (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Tobias Schön, Maik Luxa and Roland Gruber (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)

Special Session 3C: Pattern Recognition

Room: Ballroom C
09:00 Handwritten Digits Recognition Using a High Level Network-Based Approach
Thiago C Silva (University of São Paulo & Institute of Mathematics and Computer Science, Brazil); Zhao Liang (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
09:15 A 3D Interpolation Method in Repairing Hand Vascular Tree for Vein Recognition
Xia Zhu (Beijing Institute of Technology); Xiaoming Hu, Dayuan Yan, Ya Zhou, Ruobing Huang and Meiqing Liu (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
09:30 A Kernel Function Optimization and Selection Algorithm Based on Cost Function Maximization
Bin Zhu and Zhengdong Cheng (Electronic Engineering Institute, P.R. China); Hui Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 09:45 - 10:30

Special Session 6B: Image Enhancement I

Room: Ballroom B
09:45 A Comparison Framework for the Evaluation of Illumination Compensation Algorithms
Vassilios Vonikakis (Advanced Digital Sciences Center (ADSC)); Rigas Kouskouridas and Antonios Gasteratos (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
10:00 A New Method for Image De-noising on the Basis of Chen-Mobius Transform
Shunda Lin (Quanzhou Normal University, P.R. China)
10:15 Approach to Metric and Discrimination of Blur Based on Its Invariant Features
Saqib Yousaf (Beihang University); Shiyin Qin (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 09:45 - 10:45

Special Session 4C: Image Recognition Techniques

Room: Ballroom C
09:45 Genetic Algorithms Solution to Automated Zone Design Based on Urban Population Map
Hamidreza Rabiei Dastjerdi (Politecnico di Mialno, Italy); Meisam Farrokhifar (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
10:00 Recognition of SAR Image Based on Combined Templates
Kaiqi Liu, WenGuang Wang and Zuowei Sun (Beihang University, P.R. China)
10:15 A Practical Pan-Sharpening Method with Wavelet Transform and Sparse Representation
Yu Liu and Zengfu Wang (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
10:30 On Content Based MRSI Retrieval Integrating Fuzzy Descriptors in the Wavelet Domain
Dimitrios A. Karras (Sterea Hellas Institute of Technology, Athens, Greece)

Wednesday, October 23, 10:00 - 10:45

Special Session 6A: Image Analysis and Processing III

Room: Ballroom A
10:00 Automated System of Hess Screen for Diagnosis of Paralytic Strabismus Using Computer Aided Diagnosis
Abubakar Yamin (Bahria University, Islamabad, Pakistan)
10:15 Investigation the Gas-Solid Flows in a Circulating Fludisied Bed with Multi-Cyclone Separators by Electrical Capacitance Tomography
Haigang Wang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Guizhi Qiu (Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, P.R. China); Wuqiang Yang (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
10:30 Block-based Compressive Low-light-level Imaging
Jun Ke and Ping Wei (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Xin Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, P.R. China); Edmund Y. Lam (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Wednesday, October 23, 10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

Wednesday, October 23, 11:15 - 12:00

Special Session 7A: Image Analysis and Processing IV

Room: Ballroom A
11:15 Error Analysis of Calibration Parameters Estimation for Binocular Stereo Vision System
Yafan Xu, Yan Zhao, Falin Wu and Kui Yang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
11:30 Fabrication of Independent Virtual Lines for Reconstruction of 2D Source Distribution with High Spatial Resolution Equal to That of Limited Projections
Huawei Liu, Wei Lv and Huaichun Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
11:45 Principle and Simulation of Correlation Steered Scanning for SPM to Overcome Thermal Drift
Liansheng Zhang, Qian Long, Chengliang Pan and Zhihua Feng (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 11:15 - 11:45

Special Session 7B: Image Enhancement II

Room: Ballroom B
11:15 A Vein Image Enhancement Algorithm for the Multi-Spectral Illumination
Zhaoguo Wu, Ya Zhou, Xiaoming Hu, Muqing Zhou, Xiaobin Dai, Xinzhou Li and Danting Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
11:30 Blur Kernel Optimization with Contrast Levels and Effectual Patch Selection Using SURF Features
Saqib Yousaf and Shiyin Qin (Beihang University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 11:15 - 12:45

Special Session 5C: Real-Time Imaging an Processing Techniques

Room: Ballroom C
Chair: Ze Liu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
11:15 A Three-Dimensional Imaging System for Surface Profilometry of Moving Objects
Fuqin Deng (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jianyang Liu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Jiangwen Deng and Kenneth Shunming Fung (ASM Pacific Technology Ltd, Hong Kong); Edmund Y. Lam (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
11:30 A High-resolution Imaging Method Based on Broadband Excitation and Warped Frequency Transform
Shangchen Fu and Lihua Shi (PLA University of Science and Technology, P.R. China)
11:45 Multi-View Video Codec with Fractal Coding
Shiping Zhu and Liyun Li (Beihang University, P.R. China)
12:00 Urban Construction Area Extraction Using Circular Polarimetric Correlation Coefficient
Xiaoxia Lin and WenGuang Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China); Erfu Yang (University of Strathclyde, P.R. China)
12:15 Multi-frequency Least Squares Demodulation Method in Electromagnetic Rail Inspection
Ran Zheng, Ze Liu, Yingfei Lu and Lixiong Zhu (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Xiufang Sun (Beijing Union University, P.R. China)
12:30 Dimensionality Reduction with the k-Associated Optimal Graph Applied to Image Classification
Thiago Cupertino (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil); Murillo Carneiro (University of São Paulo, Brazil); Zhao Liang (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Wednesday, October 23, 11:30 - 12:45

Special Session 8B: Electric Impedance Tomagraphy II

Room: Ballroom B
11:30 Refined Cartesian Mesh for Modeling in Electrical Capacitance Tomography
Waldemar T Smolik and Jacek Kryszyn (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
11:48 Direct Image Reconstruction for ERT by Using Measurements on Partial Boundary
Zhang Cao and Lijun Xu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
12:07 A Gradient Method Used to Identify Object Boundary in EIT Image
Ruofan Wang, Liwen Miao and Yixin Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
12:26 Theoretical Analysis of the Dielectric Characteristics of Plasma Flame and Imaging Flame Using Electrical Capacitance Tomography
Chen Qi and Jia Yunhao (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

Wednesday, October 23, 15:00 - 17:30

Poster Session

Room: Atrium
15:00 An Inverse Scattering Approach for Inspecting Dielectric Scatterers At Microwave Frequencies Without Phase Information
Sandra Costanzo and Giuseppe Di Massa (University of Calabria, Italy); Matteo Pastorino and Andrea Randazzo (University of Genoa, Italy)
15:11 A Novel CMOS Image Sensor Using an Output Voltage Feedback with Variable Dynamic Range
15:23 Supporting the Recognition of Pathological Changes in CT Coronary Arteries Visualizations Based on Data Aggregation Approach
Mirosław Trzupek and Marek R Ogiela (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland)
15:34 Morphological Edge Detector Implemented in Quantum Cellular Automata
Orestis Liolis, Vicky Kalogeiton and Dim Papadopoulos (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece); Vasilios Mardiris (Technological Educational Institute of Kavala, Greece); Georgios Sirakoulis and Antonios Gasteratos (Democritus University of Thrace, Greece)
15:46 A Scorch Extraction Method for the Campbell-Stokes Sunshine Recorder Based on Multivariable Thresholding
Ying Zhang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
15:57 Three-dimensional Electrical Capacitance Tomography Measurement System Based on an Impedance Analyzer*
YingGang Zhou and Delong Liu (ShenYang Technology University, P.R. China); Hua Yan (ShenYang Universityj of Technology, P.R. China)
16:09 A Lunar Landing Safety Estimation Methodology Using Lidar Acquired DEM
Shaochen Zhang, Yan Zhao and Falin Wu (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:20 A Novel Microwave Staring Imaging Method Based on Short-time Integral Stochastic Radiation Fields
Yuanyue Guo (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
16:32 Intelligent Tracking Teaching System Based on Monocular Active Vision
Rui Wang and Lei Mei (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:43 A High-Speed Atomic and Friction Force Microscopic Imaging System Based on a Novel Optical Beam Deflection Design
Haiyun Fan, Wei Cai, Jianyong Zhao and Guangyi Shang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
16:55 A Novel Layover and Shadow Detection Method for InSAR
Wei Chen (School of Electronic and Infoemation Engineering of Beihang University, P.R. China); Xu and Shuang Li (Beihang University, P.R. China)
17:06 Evaluation of the Accuracy of Three-dimensional Reconstruction of Edentulous Model Jaw Relation Based on Dental Articulator Positioning
Yuchun Sun (Peking University School and Hospital of Stomatology, P.R. China)
17:18 Camera-Based Portable System for Wind Turbine Blade Tip Clearance Measurement
Lihan He and Hai Qiu (General Electric, P.R. China); Xu Fu (GE China Research and Development Center Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Zhilin Wu (General Electric, P.R. China)

Wednesday, October 23, 17:30 - 18:00

Closing Ceremony - Student Awards