Program

Summary

Day Time Plenary
Wed 08:00 AM-08:30 AM Opening Remarks and Award Ceremony
  08:30 AM-10:00 AM Keynote Address by Professor Randy H. Katz of UC Berkeley
  10:00 AM-10:30 AM Morning Break (Oct 14)
  10:30 AM-12:10 PM Wireless MAC and Link Layers
  12:10 PM-01:30 PM Lunch (Oct 14)
  01:30 PM-02:45 PM Sensor Networks
  02:45 PM-04:00 PM Poster Session
  04:00 PM-05:15 PM Fast Packet Processing
  07:00 PM-10:00 PM Conference Dinner
Thu 08:30 AM-10:40 AM Network Configuration
  10:40 AM-11:00 AM Morning break (Oct 15)
  11:00 AM-12:15 PM Wireless Multicast
  12:15 PM-01:30 PM Lunch (Oct 15)
  01:30 PM-03:00 PM Panel on Virtualization of Networks: Moderator; Dr. Ramon Caceres of AT and T Research
  03:00 PM-03:30 PM Afternoon break (Oct 15)
  03:30 PM-05:10 PM Flow and Congestion Management
  05:45 PM-06:45 PM Ph.D. Forum
  07:00 PM-10:00 PM Conference Banquet
Fri 08:30 AM-10:40 AM Multimedia
  10:40 AM-11:00 AM Morning Break (Oct 16)
  11:00 AM-12:15 PM Routing
  12:15 PM-01:30 PM Lunch (Oct 16)
  01:30 PM-03:10 PM Wireless Security and Reliability
  03:10 PM-03:30 PM Afternoon break (Oct 16)
  03:30 PM-05:10 PM Wireless Higher Layers

Wednesday, Oct 14

8:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Opening Remarks and Award Ceremony

Prof. Lixia Zhang of UCLA receives the IEEE Internet Award for 2009

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Keynote Address by Professor Randy H. Katz of UC Berkeley

A Computer Scientist Looks at the Energy Problem

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Morning Break (Oct 14)

10:30 AM - 12:10 PM

Wireless MAC and Link Layers

Chair: M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA)
Topology Control Protocol Using Sectorized Antennas in Dense 802.11 Wireless Networks
Anand Prabhu Subramanian (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Henrik Lundgren (Thomson, France); Theodoros Salonidis (Thomson, France); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
Accurate Clock Synchronization for IEEE 802.11-Based Multi-Hop Wireless Networks
Jui-Hao Chiang (Stony Brook University, USA); Tzi-Cker Chiueh (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
Semi-Random Backoff: Towards Resource Reservation for Channel Access in Wireless LANs
Yong He (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Ruixi Yuan (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Jie Sun (University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA); Weibo Gong (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, USA)
A Learning-based Approach for Distributed Multi-Radio Channel Assignment in Wireless Mesh Networks
Sofia Pediaditaki (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Phillip Arrieta (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Mahesh K Marina (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)

12:10 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch (Oct 14)

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Sensor Networks

Chair: Theodoros Salonidis (Thomson, France)
Autonomous deployment of heterogeneous mobile sensors
Novella Bartolini (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Tiziana Calamoneri (University of Rome "Sapienza", Italy); Tom La Porta (Penn State University, USA); Annalisa Massini (Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy); Simone Silvestri (University of Rome "La Sapienza", Italy)
ESC: Energy Synchronized Communication in Sustainable Sensor Networks
Yu Gu (University of Minnesota, USA); Ting Zhu (University of Minnesota, USA); Tian He (University of Minnesota, USA)
A Location-free Prediction-based Sleep Scheduling Protocol for Object Tracking in Sensor Networks
Jue Hong (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Jiannong Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ, Hong Kong); Yingpei Zeng (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Sanglu Lu (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Daoxu Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Zhuo Li (Nanjing University, P.R. China)

2:45 PM - 4:00 PM

Poster Session

Chair: Ahmed Helmy (University of Florida, USA)

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

Fast Packet Processing

Chair: Jennifer Rexford (Princeton University, USA)
Scalable IP Lookups using Shape Graphs
Haoyu Song (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); Fang Hao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
Better by a HAIR: Hardware-Amenable Internet Routing
Firat Kiyak (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Brent Mochizuki (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Eric Keller (Princeton University, USA); Matthew Caesar (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
Bit Weaving: A Non-prefix Approach to Compressing Packet Classifiers in TCAMs
Chad Meiners (Michigan State University, USA); Alex X. Liu (Michigan State University, USA); Eric Torng (Michigan State University, USA)

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Conference Dinner

Thursday, Oct 15

8:30 AM - 10:40 AM

Network Configuration

Chair: Randy Bush (Internet Initiative Japan, Japan)
Quota: Rationing Server Resources in Peer-Assisted Online Hosting Systems
Fangming Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ye Sun (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Bo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, Canada)
Quality of Name Resolution in the Domain Name System
Casey T. Deccio (Sandia National Laboratories, USA); Chao-Chih Chen (University of California, Davis, USA); Jeff Sedayao (Intel Corporation, USA); Krishna Kant (National Science Foundation, USA); Prasant Mohapatra (University of California, Davis, USA)
Network Configuration in A Box: Towards End-to-End Verification of Network Reachability and Security
Ehab Al-Shaer (University of North Carolina Charlotte, USA); Wilfredo Marrero (DePaul University, USA); Adel El-Atawy (DePaul University, USA); Khalid Elbadawi (DePaul University, USA)
Linear-Time Verification of Firewalls
Hrishikesh B Acharya (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Mohamed Gouda (University of Texas at Austin, USA)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Morning break (Oct 15)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Wireless Multicast

Chair: Mahesh K. Marina (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
Scalable Video Multicast in Multi-carrier Wireless Data Systems
Peilong Li (University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Honghai Zhang (NEC Labs America, USA); Baohua Zhao (Department of Computer Science in the University of Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Sampath Rangarajan (NEC Labs America, USA)
oCast: Optimal Multicast Routing Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Lu Su (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Bolin Ding (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Yong Yang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, USA); Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA); Jennifer C. Hou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
DirCast: A Practical and Efficient Wi-Fi Multicast System
Ranveer Chandra (Microsoft Research, USA); Sandeep Karanth (Microsoft Research India, India); Thomas Moscibroda (Microsoft Research, USA); Vishnu Navda (Microsoft Research, India); Jitendra Padhye (Microsoft Research, USA); Ramachandran Ramjee (Microsoft Research, India); Lenin Ravindranath (MIT, USA)

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch (Oct 15)

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

Panel on Virtualization of Networks: Moderator; Dr. Ramon Caceres of AT and T Research

Panelists: Dr. Ramon Caceres AT & T Research; Dr. Randy Bush, Internet Initiative Japan; Dr. Olaf Maennel, Loughborough University; Prof. Jennifer Rexford, Princeton University; Dr. Kobus van der Merwe, AT&T Labs.

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Afternoon break (Oct 15)

3:30 PM - 5:10 PM

Flow and Congestion Management

Chair: Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research, USA)
End-to-End Versus Hop-by-Hop Soft State Refresh for Multi-hop Signaling Systems
Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany); Jianhua He (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
SyncTCP: A New Approach to High Speed Congestion Control
Xiuchao Wu (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Mun Choon Chan (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Akkihebbal L. Ananda (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Chetan Ganjihal (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
CUBS: Coordinated Upload Bandwidth Sharing in Residential Networks
Enhua Tan (The Ohio State University, USA); Lei Guo (Yahoo Inc., USA); Songqing Chen (George Mason University, USA); Xiaodong Zhang (Ohio State University, USA)
Multipath load-adaptive routing: putting the emphasis on robustness and simplicity
Amund Kvalbein (Simula Research Laboratory, Norway); Constantine Dovrolis (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Chidambaram Muthu (Microsoft, USA)

5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

Ph.D. Forum

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Conference Banquet

Friday, Oct 16

8:30 AM - 10:40 AM

Multimedia

Chair: Xiaoming Fu (University of Goettingen, Germany)
Resilient Routing of Variable Traffic with Performance Guarantees
M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Sudipta Sengupta (Microsoft Research, USA)
On-line Detection of Real Time Multimedia Traffic
Fang Hao (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); M. Kodialam (Bell Labs, USA); T. V. Lakshman (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
EMS: Encoded Multipath Streaming for Real-time Live Streaming Applications
Alix L. H. Chow (University of Southern California, USA); Hao Yang (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Cathy Xia (Ohio-State University, USA); Minkyong Kim (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA); Zhen Liu (Nokia Research Center, USA); Hui Lei (IBM Research, USA)
A Mismatch Controller for Implementing High-Speed Rate-based Transport Protocols
Luca De Cicco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy); Saverio Mascolo (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Morning Break (Oct 16)

11:00 AM - 12:15 PM

Routing

Chair: Aman Shaikh (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)
Principles of Safe Policy Routing Dynamics
Sam Epstein (Boston University, USA); Karim A Mattar (Boston University, USA); Ibrahim Matta (Boston University, USA)
A Hash-based Scalable IP lookup using Bloom and Fingerprint Filters
Heeyeol Yu (University of California, Riverside, USA); Rabi Mahapatra (Texas A&M University, USA); Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, USA)
Wheel + Ring = Reel: the Impact of Route Filtering on the Stability of Policy Routing
Luca Cittadini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Giuseppe Di Battista (Roma Tre University, Italy); Massimo Rimondini (Roma Tre University, Italy); Stefano Vissicchio (Roma Tre University, Italy)

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Lunch (Oct 16)

1:30 PM - 3:10 PM

Wireless Security and Reliability

Chair: Guohong Cao (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
Memory Efficient Protocols for Detecting Node Replication Attacks in Wireless Sensor Networks
Ming Zhang (University of Florida, USA); Vishal Khanapure (University of Florida, USA); Shigang Chen (University of Florida, USA); Xuelian Xiao (University of Florida, USA)
Attack-Tolerant Distributed Sensing for Dynamic Spectrum Access Networks
Alexander W. Min (University of Michigan, USA); Kang G. Shin (University of Michigan, USA); Xin Hu (University of Michigan Ann Arbor, USA)
RASPberry: A Stable Reader Activation Scheduling Protocol in Multi-Reader RFID Systems
Shao-Jie Tang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Jing Yuan (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Guihai Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
Topological Detection on Wormholes in Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks
Dezun Dong (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Mo Li (Hong Kong University of Science and Techonlogy, Hong Kong); Yunhao Liu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xiang-Yang Li (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)

3:10 PM - 3:30 PM

Afternoon break (Oct 16)

3:30 PM - 5:10 PM

Wireless Higher Layers

Chair: Srikanth V. Krishnamurthy (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Achieving Efficiency and Fairness for Association Control in Vehicular Networks
Lei Xie (Nanjing University, P.R. China); Qun Li (College of William and Mary, USA); Weizhen Mao (College of William and Mary, USA); Jie Wu (Temple Unviersity, USA); Daoxu Chen (Nanjing University, P.R. China)
TCP-Aware Power Control in Wireless Networks
Hui Zang (Sprint, USA); Majid Ghaderi (University of Calgary, Canada); Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, USA)
A Unified Theory of Scheduling, Flow Control and Routing in Wireless Networks
Naghmeh Sadat Moayedian (Isfahan University of technology, Iran); S. Jamaloddin Golestani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)
Declarative Policy-based Adaptive MANET Routing
Changbin Liu (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Ricardo Correa (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Xiaozhou Li (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Prithwish Basu (BBN Technologies, USA); Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Yun Mao (AT&T Labs - Research, USA)